Contest Winners

meet some of our winners


Click on the Year To View the List of Winners

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012 Fall

2012 Spring

2011


2016 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • Behind the Mask by Dana Ridenour

$100 Drawing Winner

  • The Family Tree: The Night of the Storm by Laurie Copmann, illustrated by Laurie Copmann and Shirley Kraus

Aging/Senior Living

  • 1st Place: Losing a Hero to Alzheimer's: The Story of Pearl by Patricia M. McClure
  • 2nd Place: Where Do We Go? (Forever) by James Weinsier, illustrated by Mahfuja Selim

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place: A Home for Abigail by S. Marriott Cook

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place: The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, Designed by Jody Mattics
  • 2nd Place (tie): Cloning Noah by Cheri Barton Ross
  • 2nd Place (tie): The Accidental Vigilante by Robert Sterling Hecker
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Am I Going to Be Okay? Weathering the Storms of Mental Illness, Addiction, and Grief by Debra Whittam, illustrated by Jeff Tift
    Forever Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place: The Family Tree: The Night of the Storm by Laurie Copmann, illustrated by Laurie Copmann and Shirley Kraus

Best Interior Design

  • 1st Place: The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, Designed by Jody Mattics

Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

  • 1st Place: The Spirit of Villarosa: A Father's Extraordinary Adventures; A Son's Challenge by Horace Dade Ashton, Marc Ashton, Libby J. Atwater
  • 2nd Place: The Host with the Most: Tales of a Tattooed Television Personality by Todd Newton
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Losing a Hero to Alzheimer's: The Story of Pearl by Patricia M. McClure
    Am I Going to Be Okay? Weathering the Storms of Mental Illness, Addiction, and Grief by Debra Whittam, illustrated by Jeff Tift
    Blueprints of Sir Michael by J. Moffett Walker

Book Series

  • Honorable Mention: Saving St. Rita, Conversion! by Anthony J. Yanik

Children's Activity Books

  • 1st Place: If It Does Not Grow: Say No - Eatable Activities for Kids by Kerry Alison Wekelo

Children's Chapter Books

  • 1st Place: Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures series by JoAnn Wagner, illustrated by David Darchicourt
    (Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures in Pigonia, Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures in Bermuda, Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures in San Juan, PR , Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures in Cozumel, Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures in New York City, Sir Pigglesworth's Adventures in Vancouver, Sir Pigglesworth's First Adventure)
  • 2nd Place: A Trip to Remember by Michele Spry

Children's Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place: Animal abc: Book to Look by Gabriela Rzepecka-Weiß
  • 2nd Place: Forest Wonder by Caroline Tuohey, illustrated by Muza Ulasowski
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Alpaca Buddies: Better Together by Gretchen Hamilton, illustrated by J. Ross Hamilton
    Quackers Wants to Fly by Susan Wolff, illustrated by Justin Currie
    Caroline Girls by Heather Chastain

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie): How the Bunny Learned to Fly by Sean David Maday
  • 1st Place (tie): Dragons are Real by Valarie Budayr, illustrated by Michael Welply
  • 2nd Place (tie): Completely Rainbow by Amy Louise
  • 2nd Place (tie): The Reading Promise by Troy Kent, illustrated by Elisa Moriconi
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Where is Robin? (USA) by Robin Barone, illustrated by Robyn Mitchell
    Where Do We Go? (Forever) by James Weinsier, illustrated by Mahfuja Selim
    The Family Tree: The Night of the Storm by Laurie Copmann, illustrated by Laurie Copmann and Shirley Kraus
    Harvey, Who's Good at Nothing by Eric Eddy
    One Hot Mess: A Child's Environmental Fable by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold
    A Home for Abigail by S. Marriott Cook
    Little Soldier by Denetra Moore, illustrated by Quanisha Eaton

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place: Just Indian by Jackie Neypes, illustrated by Tyrelle Smith

Educational

  • 1st Place: The Tales of Reese: Finn's Wish by Rachel Mahan, illustrated by Gau Family Studio

Fiction - Novel

  • 1st Place: Behind the Mask by Dana Ridenour
  • 2nd Place: Guidings Tidings by Alene Adele Roy
  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Accidental Vigilante by Robert Sterling Hecker
    Night Radio: A Love Story by David W. Berner
    Cloning Noah by Cheri Barton Ross

Health

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Mary's Clover: A Story about Medication Safety by Nila E. Sturlin
    Path to a Healthy Mind & Body by Connie Rogers
    Your Holistically Hot Transformation by Marissa Vicario

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place: The Seeds of Injustice by Micheal Jimerson

Historical Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: The Spirit of Villarosa: A Father's Extraordinary Adventures; A Son's Challenge by Horace Dade Ashton, Marc Ashton, Libby J. Atwater

Humor

  • 1st Place: Stinky Blinky by Troy Kent, illustrated by Amanda Erb

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place: Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems: The Crystal Cavern (Book 3) by Anthony Pardoe
  • 2nd Place: Koolura and the Mayans by Michael Thal
  • Honorable Mention: Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems: The Ride of Doom (Book One) by Anthony Pardoe

Military

  • 1st Place: A Trip to Remember by Michele Spry

Mystery

  • 1st Place: The Accidental Vigilante by Robert Sterling Hecker
  • 2nd Place: Guidings Tidings by Alene Adele Roy

Newbie - First Time Author (Fiction)

  • 1st Place: Behind the Mask by Dana Ridenour
  • 2nd Place: Blind Redemption by Denise Dearth and Amy Gillen
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Crossing Borders by Debra Sue Brice
    How the Bunny Learned to Fly by Sean David Maday
    Alpaca Buddies: Better Together by Gretchen Hamilton, illustrated by J. Ross Hamilton

Newbie - First Time Author (Nonfiction)

  • 1st Place: Am I Going to Be Okay? Weathering the Storms of Mental Illness, Addiction, and Grief by Debra Whittam, illustrated by Jeff Tift

Other Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, Designed by Jody Mattics

Parenting

  • 1st Place: The Reading Promise by Troy Kent, illustrated by Elisa Moriconi

Poetry

  • 1st Place: Moon Full of Moons: Poetry of Transformation by Kat Lehmann
  • 2nd Place: Cinema Stanzas: Rhyming About Movies by Betty Jo Tucker, illustrated by Denise Cassino

Relationships

  • 1st Place: Losing a Hero to Alzheimer's: The Story of Pearl by Patricia M. McClure
  • 2nd Place: Guidings Tidings by Alene Adele Roy

Religion/Spirituality

  • 1st Place: The Apocalyptic Gospel: Mystery, Revelation, and Common Sense by Justin Mark Staller
  • 2nd Place: Walking with Herb: A Spiritual Golfing Journey to the Masters by Joe S. Bullock

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 1st Place: String by Timothy Bryant Spear

Self-Help/Inspirational

  • 1st Place: Am I Going to Be Okay? Weathering the Storms of Mental Illness, Addiction, and Grief by Debra Whittam, illustrated by Jeff Tift

Sports and Exercise

  • 1st Place: Forever Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Westerns

  • 1st Place: The Seeds of Injustice by Micheal Jimerson

Women's Interests

  • Honorable Mention: The Athena Prodigies: Empowering Women Empowering Girls by Danielle Joworski

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place: Ascension by Hannah Rials
  • 2nd Place: Guidings Tidings by Alene Adele Roy

Young Adult Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: Forever Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Youth Author Fiction

  • Honorable Mention: The Transmalians by Medhaa Banaji

2015 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer

Aging

  • 1st Place - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place - Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
  • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez

Autobiography/Memoir

  • 2nd Place - On the Literary Road with a Writer by Percy Varrants

Best Cover Design

  • 2nd Place - Gollywood, Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato

Best Interior Design

  • 2nd Place - Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle

Best Photography/Illustrations

  • 1st Place ($100 Drawing Winner) - The Tiny Portrait by Heidi Carla, illustrated by Karla Cinquanta
  • 2nd Place - Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • Honorable Mention - Gollywood, Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
  • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez

Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

  • 2nd Place - With Angel's Wings by Stephanie A. Collins
  • Honorable Mention - Into Exile: A Life Story of War and Peace by Elin Toona Gottschalk

Book Trailer

  • 2nd Place - The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Five by Alene Adele Roy
  • Honorable Mention - My Day in Heaven with my Lil Sister by Quest Delaney

Business/Finance

  • 1st Place - American Mojo Lost and Found: Restoring Our Middle Class Before the World Blows by by Peter D. Kiernan

Children's Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - Ballerina Detective and the Missing Jeweled Tiara by Karen Rita Rautenberg

Children's Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place - Numbers! by Lynne Dempsey, illustrated by Mandy Newham-Cobb
  • 1st Place - Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
  • Honorable Mention - The Tales of Tickey Boo: Tickety Boo at the Zoo by Lucy Bermingham, illustrated by Lizzie Bullis
  • Honorable Mention - An Invitation to a Pirate Birthday by Mesemondo, illustrated by Brock Nichol
  • Honorable Mention - Gert the SEE Turtle in: Colors, Colors, Everywhere by Maxine Moody Poston
  • Honorable Mention - Beverlee Beaz the Brown Burmese by Regan W.H. Macaulay, illustrated by Alex Zgud
  • Honorable Mention - The Adventures of Precious Penny by Dina Marie Filippini, illustrated by Taillefer Long
  • Honorable Mention - The Mystery of the Magical Bwa Bwa Fruit by Zuza

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie) - Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • 1st Place (tie) - Posie Pixie and the Pancakes by Sarah Hill, illustrated by Sarah Mauchline
  • 1st Place (tie) - Posie Pixie and the Snowstorm by Sarah Hill, illustrated by Sarah Mauchline
  • 2nd Place - Bart's Heart by Cargill H. Alleyne, Jr., M.D., illustrated by Colby Polonsky, M.S., C.M.I.
  • Honorable Mention - Tilly & the Tooth Fairy (eBook) by Brian G. Chambers, illustrated by Sondra N. Rymer
  • Honorable Mention - Odysseus (eBook) by Simon Spence
  • Honorable Mention - Gollywood, Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
  • Honorable Mention - The Tiny Portrait by Heidi Carla, illustrated by Karla Cinquanta
  • Honorable Mention - Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place - Hi My Name is Hanna and I'm Adopted by Angie Barton

Educational

  • 1st Place - Colors! by Lynne Dempsey, illustrated by Mandy Newham-Cobb

Fiction: Collection of short stories

  • Honorable Mention - The Phantom Madonna & Other Catholic Stories by Anthony J. Yanik

Fiction: Novel

  • 1st Place (tie) - Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg
  • 1st Place (tie) - Simmer and Smoke: A Southern Tale of Grit and Spice by Peggy Lampman
  • 2nd Place - Prince of Conjurers by Laurie L. Bolanos
  • Honorable Mention - Sable Shadow & The Presence by William Peace

General Nonfiction

  • 1st Place - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer

Historical Nonfiction

  • 1st Place - American Mojo Lost and Found: Restoring Our Middle Class Before the World Blows by by Peter D. Kiernan
  • 2nd Place - Chatto's Promise: An Apache Saga by John Sandifer

Humor

  • 2nd Place - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 2nd Place - Bumbling Bea by Deborah Baldwin

Newbie - First Time Author

  • 1st Place (tie) - Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
  • 1st Place (tie)- Going to the Park by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs
  • 2nd Place - Simmer and Smoke: A Southern Tale of Grit and Spice by Peggy Lampman
  • Honorable Mention - It's a Cow's World (eBook) by Nick Sage
  • Honorable Mention - Slow Dancing with a Stranger by Meryl Comer
  • Honorable Mention - Green is Good by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs

Poetry

  • 2nd Place - Paradise Drive by Rebecca Foust
  • Honorable Mention - Poetic Reflections: The Queen of Hats by Lori R. Lopez
  • Honorable Mention - Postcards from Poland by Joseph Kuhn Carey

Relationships

  • 1st Place - Ashes and Asphalt (eBook) by Trevor Halloway

Romance

  • 2nd Place - The Woman in Black (eBook) by Rene Natan
  • Honorable Mention - Skeeter Hawk by Hubert Stokes

Travel

  • 1st Place - Ashes and Asphalt (eBook) by Trevor Halloway
  • 2nd Place - Postcards from Poland by Joseph Kuhn Carey

Unpublished Manuscript

  • Honorable Mention - The Last Cruz by Caitlin Avery

Young Adult Fiction

  • 2nd Place - Goodbye Tchaikovsky by Michael Thal
  • Honorable Mention - Super Cowboy Rides Again by Daris Howard
  • Honorable Mention - Spinner by Michael J. Bowler

2014 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Guardian Of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel, illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil
  • 2nd Place - Avoiding The Dodgeballs At Work: A Young Woman's Guide To Succeeding At A First Job by E. Marie
  • Honorable Mention - Shelly's New Shell (ebook) by Elisabeth Ekornes
  • Honorable Mention - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy

Best Interior Design

  • Honorable Mention - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy

Biography/Memoir

  • 1st Place - What Lies Within by Libby J. Atwater
  • 2nd Place - Ask Me Anything: A Memoir by Marie Rudisill & Susan Marg

Business/Finance

  • 1st Place - Storybranding 2.0: Creating Standout Brands Through The Purpose Of Story by Jim Signorelli
  • 2nd Place - The Predictable Profits Playbook: The Entrepreneur's Guide To Dominating Any Market And Staying On Top by Charles E. Gaudet II

Children's Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams
  • 1st Place - The Cockroach Invasion by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
  • 2nd Place - The Life And Times Of Birdie Mae Hayes by Jeri-Anne Agee
  • Honorable Mention - A Whirlwind Of Discovery by Darleen Wohlfeil

Children's Picture Books (5 & Younger)

  • 1st Place - Addie B. Strong: I Am So Strong by Alyson Flippo, illustrated by Kathleen Murphy Willer
  • 1st Place - Deputy Dorkface: How Sugaropolis Got Dessert Back by Kevin D. Janison, illustrated by Eldon Doty
  • 2nd Place - I Am Living In 2 Homes by Garcelle Beauvais & Sebastian A. Jones, illustrated by James C. Webster
  • 2nd Place - Chicken Cha Cha: I Have Constipation! by Anna Phang, illustrated by Debbie P.
  • 2nd Place - Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
  • 2nd Place - Kitchen Club Kids: Garden Safari Vegetable Soup by Marianne Welsh, Eluka Moore & Larry Puzniak, illustrated by Kristen Gau
  • Honorable Mention - Dancing Fruit Put On A Show! (ebook) by Ruth Wilkes, illustrated by James Cross
  • Honorable Mention - June Bug Jamboree by Robin Martin Duttmann, illustrated by Kalpart
  • Honorable Mention - Miranda's Journey by Leslie Breiner, illustrated by Emily Smith
  • Honorable Mention - Guardian Of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel, illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil
  • Honorable Mention - Chicken Cha Cha: I Don't Want To Wash My Hands! by Anna Phang, illustrated by Debbie P.

Children's Picture Books (6 & Older)

  • 1st Place - The Case Of The Missing Byte by Joseph Daluz & Julia Morton, illustrated by Anabela M. Daluz
  • 2nd Place - Marco The Little Chef: Makes Macaroni And Cheese by Joy Papini, Ph.D, illustrated by Kersly Minoza
  • 2nd Place - Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
  • Honorable Mention - Deputy Dorkface: How Sugaropolis Got Dessert Back by Kevin D. Janison, illustrated by Eldon Doty
  • Honorable Mention - Odie The Stray Kitten by Kristen Mott
  • Honorable Mention - Odie's Best Friend by Kristen Mott
  • Honorable Mention - I Am Living In 2 Homes by Garcelle Beauvais & Sebastian A. Jones, illustrated by James C. Webster
  • Honorable Mention - The North Pole Penguin by Christopher Payne, illustrated by Lorena Soriano.
  • Honorable Mention - Dancing Fruit Put On A Show! by Ruth Wilkes, illustrated by James Cross
  • Honorable Mention - I Can Believe In Myself by Miriam Laundry, illustrated by Jenniffer Julich
  • Honorable Mention - Nakita's Big Question by Roberta Hoffer, illustrated by Chet Taylor

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place - The Red Sheet by Mia Kerick

Education

  • 1st Place - The Cockroach Invasion by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg

Environment

  • 2nd Place - The Cockroach Invasion by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg

Fiction: Novel

  • 1st Place - The Azurite Encounter by Jane Frances Ruby
  • 2nd Place - Price Of Justice by Alan Brenham
  • Honorable Mention - Painted From Memories by Barbara Forte Abate

Food-Related

  • 1st Place - Marco The Little Chef: Makes Macaroni And Cheese by Joy Papini, Ph.D, illustrated by Kersly Minoza

Health, Diet, Nutrition

  • 1st Place - Fibromyalgia And Other Chronic Painful Conditions: The Patient's Guide And Survival Manual For Obtaining Proper And Effective Medical Care - Second Edition by Jeffrey B. Loomer, M.D., FACP, FACR

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - The Old Cape House by Barbara Eppich Struna
  • 2nd Place - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams
  • 2nd Place - Ellcinder by Christina Cody

Mystery

  • Honorable Mention - Price Of Justice by Alan Brenham

Newbie/First Time Author

  • 1st Place - The Red Sun: Legends Of Orkney by Alane Adams
  • 1st Place - Fibromyalgia And Other Chronic Painful Conditions: The Patient's Guide And Survival Manual For Obtaining Proper And Effective Medical Care - Second Edition by Jeffrey B. Loomer, M.D., FACP, FACR
  • 1st Place - In the Footsteps of Greatness by Josh Mathe
  • 2nd Place - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
  • Honorable Mention - Marco The Little Chef: Makes Macaroni And Cheese by Joy Papini, Ph.D, illustrated by Kersly Minoza

Other Non-Fiction

  • 1st Place - 101 Awesome Things To Do For Someone Who's Sick by Elaine Wilkes, Ph.D.
  • 1st Place - Nature's Secret Messages: Hidden In Plain Sight by Elaine Wilkes, Ph.D.
  • 1st Place - What Lies Within by Libby J. Atwater
  • 2nd Place - Fibromyalgia And Other Chronic Painful Conditions: The Patient's Guide And Survival Manual For Obtaining Proper And Effective Medical Care - Second Edition by Jeffrey B. Loomer, M.D., FACP, FACR

Performing Arts

  • Honorable Mention - Who Nuked The Duke? Atomic Testing And The Fallout Behind Rko's John Wayne Epic 'The Conqueror' by John William Law

Poetry

  • 1st Place - A World Of Words: Collected Poetry Of Eath, Volume One by Rafael L. Lopez

Religion, Spirituality, Philosophy

  • 1st Place - Interplay: An Artist's Approach To Spirituality by Makram Abu-Shakra
  • 2nd Place - My Extraordinary Life by Monica Sucha Vickers

Romance

  • 1st Place - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy
  • Honorable Mention - The Time Borrower: A Light Riders Novel by Ann I. Goldfarb & Trevor Smith

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal

  • 1st Place - Avarom And The Secret Of The White Mist by J.L. Stewart & Claire Beard
  • 2nd Place - The Spirit Of Things Ii: Here We Go Again by Carole Mann
  • Honorable Mention - Train Wheels, Flying Saucers & The Ghost of Tiburcio Vasquez by G. Lloyd Helm

Self-Help/Inspirational

  • 1st Place & $100 Drawing Winner! - In The Footsteps Of Greatness by Josh Mathe
  • 2nd Place - Soar With Vulnerability by Suzanne Letourneau

Sports/Exercise

  • 2nd Place - In The Footsteps Of Greatness by Josh Mathe

Women's Interest

  • 1st Place - Avoiding The Dodgeballs At Work: A Young Woman's Guide To Succeeding At A First Job by E. Marie

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - Born To Run, Live To Be Free by Daris Howard
  • Honorable Mention - The Red Sheet by Mia Kerick
  • Honorable Mention - How Am I Supposed To Do Life Now That I'm An Adult? by Charlene Carpenter
  • Honorable Mention - Sanctuary by Alene Adele Roy

2013 Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • Diamond Fields by Randall Reneau

Activity Books

  • 1st Place - Dear Little One by Christina L. Thomas

Best Cover Design

  • Honorable Mention - Diamond Fields by Randall Reneau

Best Photography/Illustrations

  • 1st Place - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose

Children's Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - Crypto-Punk by George Traikovich
  • 1st Place - The Knighting of Sir Kaye by Don M. Winn
  • 2nd Place - Tom T's Hat Rack: A Story About Paying It Forward by Michele Spry, Illustrated by Peggy A. Guest
  • Honorable Mention - Patalosh: The Time Travelers by Z. Altug and Tracy Gensler

Children's Picture Books (5 & Younger)

  • 1st Place - End of the Rainbow Fruit Salad by Eluka Moore, Larry Puzniak, and Marianne Welsh
  • 2nd Place - Later Gator, In a While Crocodile by Mike Fortunato
  • 2nd Place - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose

Children's Picture Books (6 & Older)

  • 1st Place - Bubblegum Princess by Julie Gribble, illustrated by Lori Hanson

Education

  • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Java Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.

Fiction: Novel

  • 1st Place - Diamond Fields by Randall Reneau

Health, Diet, Nutrition

  • 1st Place - Sneezing Seasons: The Inside Story about Allergies and Immunology by Gail Galvan
  • 2nd Place - Trust Your Intuition: 25 Natural Medicine Confessions by Jenni Wilson

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - A Cruel Calm: Paris Between The Wars by Patricia Daly-Lipe

How-To

  • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Android Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.
  • 2nd Place - Red Hot Customer Service by Lisbeth Calandrino

Newbie Award (first time author, fiction)

  • 1st Place - Danny Celebrates Advent by Dr. Jennifer Grenardo, Ed.D.
  • 2nd Place - Dying for Sex by Lynn C. Albrecht
  • Honorable Mention - Done With Death by David Babineau

Newbie Award (first time author, non-fiction)

  • 2nd Place - Trust Your Intuition: 25 Natural Medicine Confessions by Jenni Wilson

Pets, Animals

  • 1st Place - Through Frankie's Eyes by Barbara Techel

Religion, Spirituality, Philosophy

  • 1st Place - Stellarella! It's Saturday! by Deborah W. Dykes
  • 2nd Place - Lady Preacher by Brenda Carradine
  • Honorable Mention - Danny Celebrates Advent by Dr. Jennifer Grenardo, Ed.D.

Science & Technology

  • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Android Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.

Science Fiction & Fantasy & Paranormal

  • 1st Place - Firestar: Krisalys Chronicles of Feyree: Scroll 3 by Claudia Newcorn
  • 2nd Place - Reckoning by Vincent M. Wales/Dinah Geof-Craigs

Self-Help, Inspirational

  • 1st Place - Magikal Molly Day by Amy Lloyd
  • 1st Place - Questions: Directions to Who You Are by Tim W. Turner

Text Books

  • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Java Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - Pond Ghosts by Alene Adele Roy

2012 Fall Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan

Animals, Pets

  • 1st Place - Marie's Nine Lives by Shana Gammon

Biography, Autobiography/Memoir

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place - The Adventures of the Little Prince by Rosemary R. Evans
  • 1st Place - The Little Princesses Magical Party by Rosemary R. Evans

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • 1st Place - Teeny Tiny Tina Her Teeny Tiny Pet by Rosemary R. Evans
  • 1st Place - Teeny Tiny Tina the Teeny Tiny Tooth Fairy by Rosemary R. Evans
  • 2nd Place - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencher
  • Honorable Mention - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua
  • Honorable Mention - Ned's Head by Cargill H. Alleyne, Jr., MD

Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Romancing the Stove by Amy Reiley, Author; Deborah Daly, Designer
  • Honorable Mention - Born Mad by Robyn Wheeler, Author; Thinkstock.com, Illustrator

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan

eBook: Children's Picture Book, 5 & Younger

  • 2nd Place - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua

eBook: Children's Picture Book, 6 & Older

  • 2nd Place - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua

eBook: Children's Poetry

  • 2nd Place - Bedtime for Sarah Sullivan by Kelly Paniagua

eBook: Cover Design

  • Honorable Mention - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier, Author; Ryan Doan, Illustrator

eBook: Newbie Fiction

  • 1st Place - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff

eBook: Young Adult Fiction

  • Honorable Mention - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff

Fiction: Novel

  • 1st Place - The Right Guard by Alexandra Hamlet
  • 2nd Place - Sykosa by Justin Ordoxez
  • Honorable Mention - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier

Historical Fiction

  • Honorable Mention - The Right Guard by Alexandra Hamlet

Historical Non-fiction

  • 1st Place - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan

Humor

  • Honorable Mention - My Life with Roger by Rosemarie Olhousen
  • Honorable Mention - Mindy's Musings by Mindy Levy

Newbie Fiction

  • 1st Place - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff
  • 2nd Place - Wish I Could Have Said Goodbye By Shari A. Brady
  • Honorable Mention - The Right Guard by Alexandra Hamlet
  • Honorable Mention - The Angry Woman Suite by Lee Fullbright

Newbie Non-fiction

  • 2nd Place - Born Mad By Robyn Wheeler

Non-fiction

  • 1st Place - Buried in the Sky by Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan
  • Honorable Mention - Mindy's Musings by Mindy Levy

Photography/Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Nature's Notes by Judy Burris & Wayne Richards

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 2nd Place - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier

Self Help/Inspirational

  • 1st Place - Your Magnetic Mind by Aan D. Frazier
  • 2nd Place - Creating a New Normal... After the Death of a Child by Sandy Fox
  • Honorable Mention - Born Mad by Robyn Wheeler
  • Honorable Mention - Defining Moments, Breaking Through Tough Times by Dorothea S. McArthur, PhD

Women's Interest

  • 2nd Place - Born Mad by Robyn Wheeler

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - The Soul's Mark: Found by Ashley Stoyanoff
  • 2nd Place - Redwine Hill: The Secrets at Primevil Asylum by L.L. Stolmeier
  • Honorable Mention - Wish I Could Have Said Goodbye by Shari A. Brady

2012 Spring Royal Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • Mamma Agata: Simple and Genuine by Chiara Lima

Biography, Autobiography/Memoir

  • 1st Place - Mollie's War: The Letters of a World War II WAC in Europe by Cyndee Schaffer & Mollie Weinstein Schaffer
  • 2nd Place - Many Blessings: A Tapestry of Accomplished African American Women by Sonne Weedn, Ph.D
  • Honorable Mention - The Best Worst Things by Kristen K. Brown

Children's Chapter Book

  • 1st Place - The Hellandback Kids: Be Careful What You Wish For by L.L. Helland

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place - If You Love Me So Much by Danielle Leibovici
  • 2nd Place - Fifo "When I Grow Up" by Hayley Rose

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • 1st Place - Under the Tree by Danielle Leibovici
  • 2nd Place - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose

Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Kiss My Bundt: Recipes from the Award-Winning Bakery by Chrysta Wilson

Cultural Diversity

  • 2nd Place - Many Blessings: A Tapestry of Accomplished African American Women by Sonne Weedn, Ph.D

Education

  • Honorable Mention - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose

Fiction: Novel

  • 1st Place - The Blackpox Threat by Rene Natan
  • 2nd Place - Pale Diamonds by Diane Hunt Stockmar
  • Honorable Mention - Lucky Shot by Sarah Leamy
  • Honorable Mention - Red, White, and Boom by Karl Puttlitz

Fiction: Novel eBook

  • 2nd Place - Stay Tuned by Lauren Clark

Fine Art

  • 2nd Place - Mission San Xavier: A Story of Saints and Angels, Art and Artists by Edna San Miguel

Food Related

  • 1st Place - Mamma Agata: Simple and Genuine by Chiara Lima
  • 2nd Place - Kiss My Bundt: Recipes from the Award-Winning Bakery by Chrysta Wilson
  • 2nd Place - The Fishes & Dishes Cookbook by Tomi Marsh, Kiyo Marsh, Laura Cooper

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - Kumpel by Bob Guess

History: Non-fiction

  • 1st Place - Mission San Xavier: A Story of Saints and Angels, Art and Artists by Edna San Miguel

Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose (author) & Jessie B. Orlet (illustrator)

Interior Design

  • 1st Place - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys
  • 2nd Place - This Hurts Me More Than It Hurts You: In Words and Pictures Children Share How Spanking Hurts and What to Do Instead by Nadine Block

Newbie Fiction

  • 1st Place - Familiar Origins by B. Pine
  • 2nd Place - The Hellandback Kids: Be Careful What You Wish For By L.L. Helland
  • Honorable Mention - The Phoenix Key by Lauren K. Hickey

Newbie Non-fiction

  • 1st Place - Defeating Depression: The Calm and Sense Way to Find Happiness and Satisfaction by Leo J. Battenhausen

Parenting

  • 2nd Place - Smart Parenting for Smart Kids by Eileen Kennedy-Moore & Mark Lowenthal
  • Honorable Mention - This Hurts Me More Than It Hurts You: In Words and Pictures Children Share How Spanking Hurts and What to Do Instead by Nadine Block

Photography/ Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys Illustrators: Jo Ann Kairys & Frank Thompson

Psychology

  • 1st Place - Defeating Depression: The Calm and Sense Way to Find Happiness and Satisfaction by Leo J. Battenhausen

Relationships

  • 1st Place - This Hurts Me More Than It Hurts You: In Words and Pictures Children Share How Spanking Hurts and What to Do Instead by Nadine Block

Relationships eBook

  • 2nd Place - Stay Tuned By Lauren Clark

Science & Technology

  • 2nd Place - TeenCoder: Windows Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 1st Place - Familiar Origins by B. Pine
  • 2nd Place - The Hellandback Kids: Be Careful What You Wish For by L.L. Helland

Self Help/Inspirational

  • 2nd Place - Defeating Depression: The Calm and Sense Way to Find Happiness and Satisfaction by Leo J. Battenhausen

Senior Aging

  • 2nd Place - Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias: The Caregiver's Complete Survival Guide by Nataly Rubinstein

Text Book

  • 1st Place - TeenCoder: Windows Programming by Homeschool Programming, Inc.

Travel

  • 2nd Place - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose

2011 Royal Dragonfly Contest Winner

Grand Prize

  • Accidental Lessons by David W. Berner

Biography, Autobiography/Memoir

  • 2nd Place - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain by Gene X. Kortsha
  • Honorable Mention - God's Feet are in My Sandbox by Rich Anderson
  • Honorable Mention - The Side-Yard Superhero by Rick Niece
  • Honorable Mention - Thinking of Miller Place: A Memoir of Summer Comfort by Ethel Lee-Miller

Business & Finance

  • 2nd Place - Due Diligence for the Financial Professional, 2nd Edition by L. Burke Files

Children's Chapter Book

  • 2nd Place - Olivia's Gift by Nancy Carabio Belanger (Sandra Casali LewAllen-Illustrator)

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place - God Loves You So Much by Chad Lindley

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • 1st Place - Pirate Gabriella Sails the Five Oceans by Jerry & Patsy DiLeo
  • 2nd Place - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford
  • Honorable Mention - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)

Cover Design

  • 2nd Place - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
  • Honorable Mention - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain by Gene X. Kortsha
  • Honorable Mention - Olivia's Gift by Nancy Carabio Belanger (Sandra Casali LewAllen-Illustrator)

Education

  • 1st Place - Recess is Over by Sherry L. Meinberg
  • 1st Place - Accidental Lessons by David W. Berner

Fiction: Novel

  • 2nd Place - Push Back by Alfred Wellnitz

Historical Fiction

  • Honorable Mention - The Last Moon - DeAnn Lubell

History: Non-fiction

  • 2nd Place - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain by Gene X. Kortsha

How-To

  • 1st Place - Recess is Over by Sherry L. Meinberg

Humor

  • Honorable Mention - The Misadventures of Belle & Chloe by Doyle Walker

Mystery

  • 1st Place - Red Flag Warning by Kurt Kamm
  • 2nd Place - Death Cruise By Dan Anderson

Newbie Fiction

  • 1st Place - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
  • 2nd Place - The Secret of Lies By Barbara Forte Abate
  • Honorable Mention - One Foot in the Black by Kurt Kamm

Newbie Non-fiction

  • 1st Place - Inspired to Dance by Mandi Dugenais
  • 2nd Place - One Man's Journey to Freedom: Escape from Behind the Iron Curtain By Gene X. Kortsha
  • Honorable Mention - The Side-Yard Superhero by Rick Niece

Performing Arts

  • 1st Place - Inspired to Dance by Mande Dagenais

Photography/ Illustrations

  • Honorable Mention - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
  • Honorable Mention - Olivia's Gift by Nancy Carabio Belanger (Sandra Casali LewAllen-Illustrator)

Poetry

  • 1st Place - The Chickadees by Hongvan Nguyen

Religion/Spirituality/Philosophy

  • 2nd Place - The Mystery of Fate: Common Coincidence or Divine Intervention By Arlene Uslander & Brenda Warneker
  • Honorable Mention - God Moments by Michele Elena Bondi
  • Honorable Mention - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi (Kristina Marie Pope-Illustrator)
  • Honorable Mention - God Loves You So Much by Chad Lindley

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 1st Place - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
  • Honorable Mention - Dauntless Homecoming by Pete Koziar

Self Help/Inspirational

  • 1st Place - Tasting Rain by Kim Malchuk
  • 2nd Place - Through it All: And Out on the Other Side By Francine L. Billingslea
  • Honorable Mention - Enlightenment: One Woman's Journey as an Extrasensory Human by Carrieanne Fonger

Women's Interest

  • 1st Place - Enlightenment: One Woman's Journey as an Extrasensory Human by Carrieanne Fonger

YA Fiction

  • 1st Place - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
  • 2nd Place - Carnival Week By Joe Vigliotti