Contest Winners

Attention Winners:
Email Us your social media Handle(s) and hashtags so we can tag you on our social media!

Meet some of our winners


Click on the Year to View the List of Winners

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010


2019 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

Always Anjali by Sheetal Sheth, Jessica Blank

$100 Drawing Winner

Maria's Marvelous Bones by Dr. Carrie Kollias, Gill Guile

Activity Books

1st Place (tie): BigFoot Visits the Big Cities of the World: A Spectacular Seek and Find Challenge for All Ages! by D.L. Miller

1st Place (tie): BigFoot Goes On Vacation: A Spectacular Seek and Find Challenge for All Ages! by D.L. Miller

1st Place (tie): How to Draw for Kids: Favorite Animals by Diana Fisher

2nd Place: If a Caterpillar Can Fly, Why Can't I? by Deedee Cummings, Erika Busse

Honorable Mention:

Journey to Cloud City by Eliot Kersgaard                                             

Nissa's *Mom and Me* Activity Book by BB Walsh, Mike Quinones                      

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman

Animals/Pets 

1st Place (tie): Cloud the Horse: Cloud and Patty Chicken by Elizabeth Goodman Hardwick, Lindsey Rowland

1st Place (tie): Oscar Goes to School by Meaghan Fisher and Emma Rose Fisher-Rowe, Timothy Rowe

1st Place (tie): Penny the Pink Nose Poodle: A Day with Zoey by Dana DiSante

1st Place (tie): Hickory Doc's Tales: The Pack: First Generation by Linda Harkey

1st Place (tie): The Moonlight Dancer by Lisa Calhoun-Owen & Matthew Scott Reilly, Jordan Wray

1st Place (tie): My Name is Curly by Andi C. Kryszak, G.C. Schlea

2nd Place (tie): Mom Shelley's Eggs by Linda S. Smith

2nd Place (tie): The Gift of Haley by Terri Bene and Rosemary Lyn, Marty Petersen

Honorable Mention:

The Puppy who Loved to Cuddle by Geordie Sabbagh, Yoshiko Harada                            

Little Cat Lost by Judy Bergman Hochberg                         

Quincy the Quail and the Mysterious Egg by Barbara Renner, Amanda Wells   

Unforgettable Neighbours by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo

Bubba the Purple Cat by Angelica Y. Rodriguez, Luis Perez        

D-Pug in New York by Janie Nugent                      

The Adventures of Samba Rat and Friends in Sherman the Last Dragon by Steven and Mary Munsie                   

Most Wanted! The Sock Thief by Nancy Binger                               

Oink and Gobble and the 'No One Can Ever Know Secret' by Norman Whaler, Mohammad Shayan     

Arts/Music 

1st Place: Anna at the Art Museum by Hazel Hutchins and Gail Herbert, Lillian Ruth Crump

2nd Place: Adventures in Boogieland by A.R. Bey

Honorable Mention:

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman                             

Shy Little Monster by Stephanie Leavell, Sarah Pilar Echeverria              

Tevye the Magical Theater Cat: An Introduction to Community Theater by Peggy Sullivan        

Even by Andy Gutman 

Best Cover Design 

1st Place (tie): The Mystery of the Lost Map by Jim Rhoden and Mickey Goodman

1st Place (tie): Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner

2nd Place: The Secrets of Shannon-Berry Kingdom by Caroline H. Eklund, Karen L. Haynes

Honorable Mention:

The Tiny Tree by Norman Whaler, Polina Hrytskova      

Fortune Cookie Surprise! by Jacqueline Prata                   

Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush        

Moonlight and Molly by Maureen Harris                            

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

Best Illustrations

1st Place (tie): Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

1st Place (tie): Spring! Time to Build a Nest, A Story about Trumpeter Swans by Barbara Renner, Rita Goldner

1st Place (tie): Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner

1st Place (tie): Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush

2nd Place (tie): Songbird's Friendship Scale by Marianne Savage

2nd Place (tie): Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, Kim Sponaugle

2nd Place (tie): The Gold Egg by Dan Wyson, Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee

2nd Place (tie): Where Does the Man In The Moon Go During the Day? by Jared Jackson

Honorable Mention:

Tex the Explorer: Journey to Mars by Ellie Smith, Eyen Johnson             

The Puppy who Loved to Cuddle by Geordie Sabbagh, Yoshiko Harada               

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern  

Mirth Meets Earth: Discover the Continents with a Most Curious Space Pup by Michelle Glasser, Jaclyn Stein                

Wilhelmina's Wish by Lisa Reinicke, Analise Black          

The Bat Cave by Jonathan Walker, Rosaria Costa            

Scoop the Ice Cream Truck by Patricia Keeler                   

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, Margarita Sikorskaia       

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

Jet & Scoot: A Story About Us by Stephanie Smith-Kenny, Lauren Looney         

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

The Adventures of Samba Rat and Friends in Sherman the Last Dragon by Steven and Mary Munsie                   

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                          

One Little Bella by Georgina Schroeder, Sam Balling     

My best friend, Dylan! by Angelica Rodriguez, Krystel Ivannie 

Petite Ga-Tor and The Musical Grande Bois by David Bertrand                

The Secrets of Shannon-Berry Kingdom by Caroline H. Eklund, Karen L. Haynes             

Best Interior Design

 1st Place (tie): Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush

1st Place (tie): Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

2nd Place: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

Honorable Mention:

The Legend of the Fairy Stones by Kelly Anne White                     

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, Margarita Sikorskaia       

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

Best Photography 

1st Place (tie): Common Backyard Birds by Doris Dumrauf          

1st Place (tie): F is for Feminist, An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages by Kim Collins, Jeff Bartee

2nd Place: Growing up in Alaska: A Baby Arctic Tern by Constance Taylor, Ben O'Brien

Chapter Books 

1st Place (tie): Artemis and the Violin by Vanessa Chase, Jo Gershman

1st Place (tie): The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen

1st Place (tie): Word Dragon by Tevin Hansen

2nd Place: The Enchanted Snow Globe Collection: Return to Coney Island by Melissa Stoller, Callie Metler-Smith

Honorable Mention:

The Adventures of Phatty and Payaso: Central Park by Marie Unanue, Edgardo Miranda-Rodriquez    

Hickory Doc's Tales: The Pack: First Generation by Linda Harkey

Finn Mouseson by Melody Gersonde-Mickelson                            

Digital Girl and the Greenish Ghosts by Pat Hall, Emmeline Hall Forrestal          

The Mystery of the Lost Map by Jim Rhoden and Mickey Goodman                     

Adventures Of Iyani: The Voyage West by Aunty Marcella, Stephanie Wilbanks              

Corallai by Michelle Path                            

The Secrets of Shannon-Berry Kingdom by Caroline H. Eklund, Karen L. Haynes             

The Determined Sofa by Caroline Leland    

Charity/Making a Difference 

1st Place: Andre the Five-Star Cat by Alma Hammond, Carla Klosowski

2nd Place: Journey to Cloud City by Eliot Kersgaard

Honorable Mention:

One Too Many by Linda Grace Smith, Emmi Ojala          

The Sheep Who Could Not Leap by Chirine Alameddine, Andy Kefford

The Bully Who Learned to Love by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch      

My Name is Curly by Andi C. Kryszak, G.C. Schlea           

Squire With Fire: A Happy Dragon Tale by Joseph Cassis                             

No Head Fred Said Help Others by Stephanie Keegan                  

You Can Call Me Katelyn by Keri T. Collins, Marcia Adams Ho   

Another Tuesday at Popcorn Elementary: Teamwork by Meeka Wojo, Ivan Wojo         

Another Tuesday at Popcorn Elementary: No Bullies by Meeka Wojo, Ivan Wojo

Children’s Nonfiction

1st Place: F is for Feminist, An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages by Kim Collins, Jeff Bartee

2nd Place: You Call Everybody George by Kathleen Cummings, Colleen Jaeb

Honorable Mention:

The Knock...a collection of childhood memories by Carolyn Watkins, Lindsey Erickson                 

Tom Max in the Wild West by Tomas Maximiliano Benavidez, Luciano Martinez                            

H is for Hummingbirds by Merry Bradshaw, David Boyarski                      

Not A Purse by Stephanie Dreyer, Jack Veda                    

The Summer of 1997 by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo                           

Coral Reef Animals Book 1: Invertebrates by Eve Heidi Bine-Stock                                         

Snowballs For Severance: The Terrifically True Story of Dane Best and the Snowball Ban by Richie Frieman     

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                       

A Promise by Rosa M. Campbell, Jun Junica

Cultural Diversity

1st Place (tie): Always Anjali by Sheetal Sheth, Jessica Blank      

1st Place (tie): The Bully Who Learned to Love by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch

1st Place (tie): The Tiny Tree by Norman Whaler, Polina Hrytskova

1st Place (tie): This is the Earth by Deedee Cummings, Charlene Mosley

2nd Place (tie): Just Like You by Keosha Sath, Yasushi Matsuoka

2nd Place (tie): Spencer's Adventure: An Unexpected Friend by Jacquelyn Francis, Nicoleta Stavarache

Honorable Mention:

Super Satya Saves the Day by Raakhee Mirchandani, Tim Palin               

The Adventures of Little Miss Crazy Hair: The Girl with Curl by Christopher and Alejandro Garcia-Halenar, Sophia Jin

Ahmed's Journey: A Story of Self-Discovery by Jill Apperson Manly         

Indi-Alphabet by Shobha Srinivasan, Christy McCreery

Amazing Africa: A to Z by Dr. Artika Tyner and Monica Habia, Reyhana Ismail 

Taming Babel by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo           

Dorje the Yak by Caryn Hartman, Lexi Vay         

Little Hope Big Hope by Anita Kissi                        

Mommy Do My Hair by Yesenia Hernandez, LeVar J. Reese      

Tom Max in the Wild West by Tomas Maximiliano Benavidez, Luciano Martinez            

Bubba the Purple Cat by Angelica Y. Rodriguez, Luis Perez        

Through the Eyes of Om: Exploring Malaysia by Sonny Tannan, Agus Prajogo  

Mirth Meets Earth: Discover the Continents with a Most Curious Space Pup by Michelle Glasser, Jaclyn Stein

Educational

1st Place: F is for Feminist, An A to Z Guide for Feminists of All Ages by Kim Collins, Jeff Bartee

2nd Place (tie): Jimmy, the Nature SMART Ninja: A book about Howard Gardner's Theory of Multiple Intelligences by Mary R. Massey, Ed.D., April Bensch

2nd Place (tie): Meet the Pops by Belinda Barbieri

2nd Place (tie): My Adventures in Alphabetland by Nathaniel P. Jensen

Honorable Mention:

Writing to Respond to Text and Tests by Martha Joseph Watts, Ed.D                   

The Alphabet Thief Who Stole The Vowels by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch

Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri                               

Little Katie Explores the Coral Reefs by Carmela Dutra                

Dirty Birds by Madge H. Gressley

Family Matters 

1st Place (tie): Happy Tears & Rainbow Babies by Natasha Melissa Carlow, Keevyn Mohammed and Kyle Stephen

1st Place (tie): Tillie & Clementine & Mikey by Dan Killeen

2nd Place (tie): Feel Better, Mommy by Risa Kirschner, Anna Kubaszewska

2nd Place (tie): I Didn't Ask To Be Creative by Dontavious Pittman, Max Rambaldi

Honorable Mention:

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby                              

The Knock...a collection of childhood memories by Carolyn Watkins, Lindsey Erickson 

Even by Andy Gutman

Fiction: Collection of Short Stories 

Honorable Mention: Kevin & Colin's Tales of Mischief & Mayhem by Robert Prior-Wandesforde

Food Related 

1st Place: What am I? Fruits by John Benzee

2nd Place: Culinary Charades by Anna Wing-bo Tso, Joanne Wai-nam Lo

General 

1st Place (tie): Puffy Gets Angry by Rich Pfeiffer, PhD and Susie Post Roberts   

1st Place (tie): The Gold Egg by Dan Wyson, Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee

2nd Place: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

Honorable Mention:

JACK by Norman Whaler, Nina Mkhoiani                            

Princess Monroe & Her Happily Ever After by Jody Vallee Smith, Glynise Martin                            

Meet the Pops by Belinda Barbieri                                         

Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri                                               

What Do You Do in Winter? by Jennifer Baxter, Sarah McGinnis                             

The Amazing Adventures of Cheechako-Fette by Kelsey McDaniel, David Riley                               

Terence the Space Tomato by Jennifer Baxter and Thomas O'Brien, Mercedes Buckingham     

No Head Fred Said Stay Safe by Stephanie Keegan   

Green Books/Environmental

1st Place: Taking Flight (The Nature Club) by Rachel Mazur        

2nd Place: Little Katie Explores the Coral Reefs by Carmela Dutra

Honorable Mention:

Where's Winter? by Erin Rounds                            

Flash and Fancy -  More Otter Adventures on the Waccamaw River Book Three: A Dolphin Rescue by Christine Thomas Doran, Nancy Van Buren           

The Butterfly Trap by Lee-Ann Matthews, Katerin Juretic

Growing Pains 

1st Place: Scoop the Ice Cream Truck by Patricia Keeler               

2nd Place: One Little Bella by Georgina Schroeder, Sam Balling

Health

1st Place (tie): Maria's Marvelous Bones by Dr. Carrie Kollias, Gill Guile

1st Place (tie): The Sofa Sloths by Miriam Kay, Jenny Dang

2nd Place: Sam Finds the Sugar Gram by Diane Lash Decker, MS, Doina Paraschiv

Honorable Mention:

No Head Fred Said Get Healthy by Stephanie Keegan                  

Like Rainwater by Deedee Cummings, Charlene Mosley                      

Your Incredible Liver by Edwin Lee, M.D. and Jim Huth, Lauren Coney

Historical Fiction 

1st Place: The Oregon Trail: Ollie's Great Adventure by Melanie Richardson Dundy

2nd Place: Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri

Honorable Mention:

Petite Ga-Tor and The Musical Grande Bois by David Bertrand                

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

Holiday

1st Place: The Secret of Santa's Naughty-Nice List by Pat Hall, Tamara Campeau

2nd Place: Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri           

Honorable Mention:

Festeva's Holiday Cheer by Molly McCluskey-Shipman                

The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Four by Alene Adele Roy                

Elves on the Naughty List by David Smith, Marilyn Jacobson    

A Christmas Carol by Norman Whaler, Bianca Milacic   

Humor

 1st Place (tie): Hooray, I Farted! by Shana Chartier, Karissa Hunter

1st Place (tie): Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern

2nd Place: Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

Honorable Mention:

Silly Animal Rhymes and Stories A to Z by Anil, Kalpart

Bubble Trouble by Marianne Savage

LGBT

1st Place: The Butterfly Trap by Lee-Ann Matthews, Katerin Juretic

2nd Place: Fire Song by Adam Garnet Jones

Middle Grade Fiction

1st Place (tie): Britfield and the Lost Crown by C.R. Stewart

1st Place (tie): The Castle in the Mist by Amy Ephron

1st Place (tie): The Crow Child by Sherrie Todd-Beshore

2nd Place: Bubba and Squirt's Big Dig to China by Sherry Ellis

Honorable Mention:

Terror in Boring Town: A Sam and Rex Adventure by Hoot N. Holler                                     

The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen                       

The Crowns of Croswald: The Girl With The Whispering Shadow by D.E. Night                                

Curse of the Komodo by M.C. Berkhousen                                        

90% Human by M.C. Berkhousen                                           

Squire With Fire: A Happy Dragon Tale by Joseph Cassis                                             

Greg's Fourth Adventure in Time by C.M. Huddleston                                  

The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Four by Alene Adele Roy                                

Thumperino Superbunny and the Laser of Doom by Amber L. Spradlin, Ron Borresen

Mystery 

1st Place: Terror in Boring Town: A Sam and Rex Adventure by Hoot N. Holler

2nd Place: Who Ate the Moon? by Darlinda Jacobs, Tara Salar

New Author: Fiction 

1st Place: What's Your Favorite Color? by Amber L. Lassiter

Picture Books 5 & Younger

1st Place (tie): My Daddy is Always There by Charles Trimble, Meghan Fox

1st Place (tie): Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner            

2nd Place (tie): Starfish Gazing   by Patricia Gleichauf

2nd Place (tie): The Puppy who Loved to Cuddle by Geordie Sabbagh, Yoshiko Harada

Honorable Mention:

Anna at the Art Museum by Hazel Hutchins & Gail Herbert, Lillian Ruth Crump              

Bradley and the Magic Carpet by Julian Hilton, Jacqueline East               

Skyla and the Snowflake Fairy by Reina Bonici-Mompalao-Lee, Sarah-Leigh Wills           

The Good Mood Book by John Arvai                     

The Real Farmer in the Dell by Sandra Sutter, Chantell and Burgen Thorne       

Garden Party: A Counting Adventure Book by Tania Guarino, Emma Allen        

Be Happy to Be You! by Diane Hull, Jan Dolby  

What Wonderful Things in the Darkness Creep by Vjolca Capri                               

Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, Kim Sponaugle  

Gracie Jane by Janet Squires                     

Little Cat Lost    by Judy Bergman Hochberg                       

The Gold Egg by Dan Wyson, Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee          

Wilhelmina's Wish by Lisa Reinicke, Analise Black          

Even by Andy Gutman                 

Pixie Problems: A Nissa the Woodland Fairy Book by BB Walsh and Kyle Ann Robertson, Mike Quinones                          

The Adventures of The Floating Baby Cloud by G.V. Conners, Ed Olson               

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby              

Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush        

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman                             

Jitterflies by Joanna Rosner, Mariia Andrieieva

Shand the First Sailor by B. Boscacci                      

D-Pug in New York by Janie Nugent                      

Fortune Cookie Surprise! by Jacqueline Prata                   

Piccadilly and the Jolly Raindrops by Lisa Anne Novelline, Nicola Hwang            

Sarah Buttons, Master Doll Maker by Joe Moore, Mary Moore               

French Fries in the Park by JM Sheridan, Jamie Forgetta             

Scoop the Ice Cream Truck by Patricia Keeler                   

The Sheep Who Could Not Leap by Chirine Alameddine, Andy Kefford

In the Land of Ireland by Lynda Suwala, Claudio Icuva 

Growing up in Alaska: A Baby Arctic Tern by Constance Taylor, Ben O'Brien     

I Am Worthy by Cachet Allen                    

Tex the Explorer: Journey to Mars by Ellie Smith, Eyen Johnson             

What's Your Favorite Color? by Amber L. Lassiter

Picture Books 6 & Older

1st Place (tie): Always Anjali by Sheetal Sheth, Jessica Blank

1st Place (tie): Dorje the Yak by Caryn Hartman, Lexi Vay

1st Place (tie): I Am Worthy by Cachet Allen

1st Place (tie): I Used to be a Fairy...a True Story by Granny by Cynthia Kern OBrien, Rosemarie Gillen

1st Place (tie): I'll Always Clap for You by T. Lynn, Marty Petersen

1st Place (tie): Most Wanted! The Sock Thief by Nancy Binger

1st Place (tie): Mr. Mouthful Learns His Lesson by Joseph Kimble, Kerry Bell

1st Place (tie): Percy: The Racehorse Who Didn't Like to Run by M.J. Evans, Gaspar Sabater

1st Place (tie): Super Satya Saves the Day by Raakhee Mirchandani, Tim Palin

1st Place (tie): Tied In by Anthony Tucker, Charlene Mosley

1st Place (tie): When I Fly With Papa by Claudia May, Jena Holliday

2nd Place (tie): It's Just a Bunnypalooza by Brenda Faatz and Peter Trimarco

2nd Place (tie): Andre the Five-Star Cat by Alma Hammond, Carla Klosowski

2nd Place (tie): Birdham Dream Bear by Lynne Healy, Sarah-Leigh Wills

2nd Place (tie): Freddy Follows by Melanie Quinn, Andrew McIntosh

Honorable Mention:

John's Johns by Eytan Nicholson, Spike Stone  

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

Angel's Forever Home by Rita Gigante, Bobbie Sterchele-Gigante and Donna McDine, Renie De Mase                               

Ellie and Her Emotional Dragons by Joseph Goodrich, Traci Van Wagoner                         

Ready, Set, GOrilla! by Melissa Stoller, Sandy Steen Bartholomew                        

Why Should I Walk? I Can Fly! by Ann Ingalls, Rebecca Evans                   

Wilhelmina's Wish by Lisa Reinicke, Analise Black                          

Even by Andy Gutman                                 

Lion & Mouse, Aries the Sheep and other Fairy Tales by Oleg Kush, Vladimir Kush                        

Charlie The Caterpillar: What Can I Be Today? by Andy Gutman                                             

The Adventures of Connor the Courageous Cutter: Mystery of the Baffling Blackout by Scott McBride & Rod Thompson, Brian Martin             

The Real Farmer in the Dell by Sandra Sutter, Chantell and Burgen Thorne                       

Meet the Pops by Belinda Barbieri                                         

Sam Finds the Sugar Gram by Diane Lash Decker, MS, Doina Paraschiv                               

Uncle Allan's Stinky Leg by Jennifer Somervell, Margery Fern                  

Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, Kim Sponaugle                  

Team Natural by Crystal Chante, Marco Bernard                            

Think of it Like This! by Deedee Cummings, Erika Busse                         

Tom Max in the Wild West by Tomas Maximiliano Benavidez, Luciano Martinez                            

What's Your Favorite Color? by Amber L. Lassiter                          

Coral Reef Animals Book 1: Invertebrates by Eve Heidi Bine-Stock                                                                     

Pixie Problems: A Nissa the Woodland Fairy Book by BB Walsh and Kyle Ann Robertson, Mike Quinones                          

Scarlet's Magic Paintbrush by Melissa Stoller, Sandie Sonke                     

The Bat Cave by Jonathan Walker, Rosaria Costa                            

The Gold Egg by Dan Wyson, Ule B. Wise, Jaimee Lee                          

The Legend of Dragonfly Pond: Book Four by Alene Adele Roy                                

Come with Me by Tracy Ahrens                              

Meet the Pops: Flag Day Every Day by Belinda Barbieri                                               

Indi-Alphabet by Shobha Srinivasan, Christy McCreery                

Gracie Jane by Janet Squires                                     

Piccadilly and the Jolly Raindrops by Lisa Anne Novelline, Nicola Hwang                            

What If Mercury Had Marshmallows? by Jarrett Whitlow, Daniela Dogliani                      

Tex the Explorer: Journey to Mars by Ellie Smith, Eyen Johnson                             

Big Cat, Little Fox by Cheryl Stephani, Margarita Sikorskaia                       

The Adventures of Mimi and Lulu: The Fallen Star and the River Mystery by Hayde Romero, Lauren Curtis                      

Ahmed's Journey: A Story of Self-Discovery by Jill Apperson Manly                        

My Name is Curly by Andi C. Kryszak, G.C. Schlea           

Oink and Gobble and the Men in Black by Norman Whaler, Mohammad Shayan                           

The Cows Go Moo! by Jim Petipas                                         

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                                          

Jet & Scoot: A Story About Us by Stephanie Smith-Kenny, Lauren Looney                         

The Sofa Sloths by Miriam Kay, Jenny Dang

Poetry 

1st Place: Designed to SHINE! Read Aloud Rhymes for Any Size Heart by Joy Resor, Lauren Connell

2nd Place: I Am Worthy by Cachet Allen

Honorable Mention:     

Take a Hike by Brett Fleishman, David Harston

School Issues

1st Place (tie): Ally Alone by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann

1st Place (tie): Quigley the Quiet Hedgehog by Claudine Norden, Bonnie Wiegand

1st Place (tie): Sideways Fred by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann

1st Place (tie): The Bully Who Learned to Love by Claudia Villarreal, Michael Koch

1st Place (tie): The UGLY Bug Club by Gail Abbitt, Rosie Venner

1st Place (tie): There's A Norseman in the Classroom! by Grayson Smith, Timothy Banks

2nd Place: Songbird's Friendship Scale by Marianne Savage

Honorable Mention:

Ellema Sneezes by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann         

What A Tree It Will Be! by L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann         

Leonardo the Lion: A Leap of Faith by Jessica Sinatra                    

Clod Makes a Friend by David Pedersen                             

Am I Black or Am I White? by Norman Whaler, Jasmine Mills   

Gerome Sticks His Neck Out, L.S.V. Baker, M.E.B. Stottmann    

Thiago the Tiger and the Light Within by Vanessa Caraveo                        

It's Just a Bunnypalooza by Brenda Faatz and Peter Trimarco                   

Oakley in Knots by L.S.V. Baker , M.E.B. Stottmann        

Demetrio Says "No" by Linda Griffin, Jill Dubin

This Is Who I Am by Jessica Herndon                    

Being Small (Isn't So Bad After All) by Lori Orlinsky, Vanessa Alexandre              

The Knock...a collection of childhood memories by Carolyn Watkins, Lindsey Erickson 

You Can Call Me Katelyn by Keri T. Collins, Marcia Adams Ho   

Flabby Abby Beach Ball by George Neeb                            

It's Perfect Being Me by Robert O. Martichenko, Blueberry Illustrations             

Jitterflies by Joanna Rosner, Mariia Andrieieva

Myrtle the Purple Turtle by Cynthia Reyes, Jo Robinson

Science Fiction/Fantasy 

1st Place: The Crowns of Croswald: The Girl with the Whispering Shadow by D.E. Night

2nd Place: Clod Makes a Friend by David Pedersen

Honorable Mention:

The Bee Maker by Mobi Warren                                             

The Lights of Time by Paul Ian Cross                                     

The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen

Special Needs/Disability Awareness 

1st Place (tie): Let's Go by Brenda E. Koch           

1st Place (tie): Let's Play by Brenda E. Koch        

2nd Place: Oswald the Onion Finds a Friend by Michael Lackey

Honorable Mention:

The Adventures of Team Super Tubie by Kristin Meyer, Kevin Cannon                

Matthew Rides Into "Space" by Erika Rutley, Basil Millevolte                   

A Song for Birdie: A Child's Journey with Autism by Cindy Shirley, Cleoward L. Sy

Spiritual/Religious 

1st Place (tie): Abigail's Search for God by Kelly Coulson, Julie Sneeden

1st Place (tie): Happy Tears & Rainbow Babies by Natasha Melissa Carlow, Keevyn Mohammed and Kyle Stephen

2nd Place: Tiny Tim and The Ghost of Ebenezer Scrooge: The sequel to A Christmas Carol by Norman Whaler

Honorable Mention:

The Little House Who Didn't Lose Hope by Nita Brady                 

How Do I Know God Loves me? by Melanie Richardson Dundy               

When I Fly With Papa by Claudia May, Jena Holliday     

The News about Jesus and How He Saved the World by Benjamin Morse                          

forgiven. by Alison Smallwood                 

The Light of Hope by Basma El-Khatib                  

Annabelle & Aiden: What Happens When We Die? by J.R. Becker, Max Rambaldi          

I'll Always Clap for You by T. Lynn, Marty Petersen       

Sports 

1st Place: Go-Cart Gertie by Cindy Shirley, Cleoward L. Sy

2nd Place: I Love To Watch You Play by Beanie Hazelton, Tara J. Hannon            

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math)

1st Place (tie): Just Like You by Keosha Sath, Yasushi Matsuoka

1st Place (tie): Maria's Marvelous Bones by Dr. Carrie Kollias, Gill Guile

1st Place (tie): The Curious Little Snail by Ashley M. Young

2nd Place: Scampers Thinks Like a Scientist by Mike Allegra, Elizabeth Zechel

Honorable Mention:

Where Does the Man In The Moon Go During the Day? by Jared Jackson                                          

Little Katie Explores the Coral Reefs by Carmela Dutra                                

Dr. Brainchild & Radar: A Popcorn Discovery by Cole Williams, Laura Acosta

Unpublished Manuscript 

Honorable Mention:

Mr. Mouthful Has Mighty Big Trouble by Joseph Kimble

Young Adult Fiction 

1st Place (tie): The Chronicles of Henry Roach-Dairier: The Inception of the Combined Colonies by Deborah K. Frontiera

1st Place (tie): The Rabbit Princess: The Path by R. Chen, Ed Chen

2nd Place: Remeon's Destiny by J.W. Garrett

Honorable Mention:

Sophia's Journal by Najiyah Diana Maxfield                      

The House of One Thousand Eyes by Michelle Barker 

Fire Song by Adam Garnet Jones     

Youth Author Fiction 

1st Place: Fortune Cookie Surprise! by Jacqueline Prata

2nd Place: The Elephant Dentist by Elizabeth-Jade Beattie, Amanda J. Beattie

Youth Author Nonfiction

 1st Place: Paloma's Dream by Paloma Rambana and Hillary Ring

E-Book Award Winners

Animals/Pets

1st Place: Quincy Freckle Paws Sings in the Forest by Gloria Hartmann, Al Margolis

Honorable Mention: Pirate Bear by Sonya Annita Song, Javier Giménez Ratti

Arts/Music 

1st Place: The Lemunion Tree by Cynthia Morrison

Book Trailer 

Honorable Mention:

Shand the First Sailor by B. Boscacci

The Great Grace Escape by Pam Saxelby, Anne Saxelby

Best Illustrations

1st Place: Persephone by Simon Spence, Colm Lawton

Chapter Books 

Honorable Mention:

Carmilla by Fiza Pathan                                                               

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Fiza Pathan                                                    

Through the Looking-Glass: And What Alice Found There by Fiza Pathan                 

Historical Fiction

1st Place: The Other Side of Freedom by Cynthia Toney

Memoir/Autobiography

Honorable Mention:

The Reclusive Writer & Reader of Bandra: Essays by Fiza Pathan  

Outdoor Recreation

1st Place: The Fishing Lure by Greer Bacon   

Picture Books 5 & Younger

1st Place: The Traveling Javelinas by Laura Bullock, Rondi Kutz

2nd Place: The Present is a Gift by Elchanan Ogorek

Honorable Mention:

Never Take the Skwerdlock to the Doctor! by John Jamison

Picture Books 6 & Older

1st Place: My Teacher Dad by Sonya Annita Song, Kate Fallahee

2nd Place: Persephone by Simon Spence, Colm Lawton 

Honorable Mention: Pirate Bear by Sonya Annita Song, Javier Giménez Ratti   

Science Fiction/Fantasy

Honorable Mention:

Mylee in the Mirror by Ellie Collins    

Young Adult Fiction

Honorable Mention:

Mylee in the Mirror by Ellie Collins

Youth Author Fiction

1st Place: The Infinity Pendant by Poem Schway


2018 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

The Hugsmiler’s Hugs: A Story About Learning Values by Jessica L. Simons

$100 Drawing Winner

The Lost Celt by A.E. Conran

Activity Books

1st Place: Dino Mazes: The Colossal Fossil Book by Elizabeth Carpenter
2nd Place: Mindful Me Activity Book by Whitney Stewart, illustrated by Stacy Peterson

Animals/Pets

1st Place: Looking for Lola/Taco by Jennifer Kuhns, illustrated by Gabrielle Pate and Edward Luena
2nd Place (tie): Penny the Pink Nose Poodle by Dana DiSante, illustrated by Ingrid Lefebvre    
2nd Place (tie): Bubby’s Puddle Pond: A Tortuga’s Tale of the Desert by Carol Hageman, illustrated by Nathaniel Jensen
Honorable Mention: 
Cloud the Horse: Cloud and Reddy the Red-Shouldered Hawk by Elizabeth Goodman Hardwick, illustrated by Lindsey Rowland        
Ellie the Wienerdog: It’s Hard to Swim by K.J. Hales, illustrated by Serene Wyatt        
Judah’s Promise by Irene Maslowski            
Noname The Feral Cat! by Cynthia O’Brien, illustrated by Anne Berry        
Tamara Turtle’s Life So Far by Regan W.H. Macaulay, illustrated by Javier Duarte        
Chuck’s Journey Home by Anne E. Soares, illustrated by Randy Jennings        
Miles and Jax by Kimber Iverson, illustrated by Jill Pearson        
Quincy the Quail Saves a Life by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Amanda M. Wells        
Tales From A Crowded Pet Room by Theresa Cones            
The Tortoise Tales by Sally Scott Guynn            
Tootsie McPeezalot by Sharon P. Stanley, illustrated by Jack Foster        
Don’t Feed the Elephant by Sherry Ellis, illustrated by Md. Anwar        
Miles and Jax: Master Planners by Kimber Iverson, illustrated by Jill Pearson        
Wings and Feet by Lisa Reinicke, illustrated by Scot McDonald        
Look Out, Gentry! by Elizabeth Moerschel, illustrated by Eve Funnell        
Adelita    by Dorothy F. Potash            
Super Rooster and Wonder Cat by Alma Hammond, illustrated by Hugh Keiser        
Bart’s Escape out the Gate by Lisa Reinicke, illustrated by Analise Black        
Bob’s Spiritfly by Laura Kristi Cronin, illustrated by Dominic Glover        
The Twin Dolphin’s Adventure: Meet Dusk and Dawn by V.A. Boeholt            
Cody the Pony Goes to Pony Club by Michelle Path            
Gifts of Spirit 2: Animals and Their Natural Gifts by Kimberly Heil            
Why are the Pigs Purple? by Sharon P. Stanley, illustrated by Eugene Ruble        
Fenix: The Fearless Feline by Corey Seemiller, illustrated by Kacey Seemiller-Mitchell    

Arts/Music

1st Place: Los pajaritos by Yolanda Borras, illustrated by David Hicock
2nd Place: Charlie the Caterpillar by Andy Gutman
Honorable Mention: 
Pop Lullaby by Andy Gutman            
Singing Bird: A Child’s Story by Naejh, illustrated by Natalya Kharitonova    

Best Cover Design

1st Place: Ellie the Wienerdog: It’s Hard to be Good by K.J. Hales, illustrated by Serene Wyatt
2nd Place: Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg, illustrated by Valierie Sokolova
Honorable Mention: 
Grandpa! Grandpa! What Will I See? by William P. Bahlke, illustrated by Lothar Speer    
Sonya Dor: Child Extraordinaire & Dreamer Galore by Saul Stoogenke, illustrated by Yoga D.C. Ariesta and Saul Stoogenke        
Red Boots: Landis and his Magical Birthday! by Adam Wacker, illustrated by Aaron Boyd    
A Very Squeaky Mystery by Laura Angelina & Randy Williamson            
Charlie the Caterpillar by Andy Gutman            
The Very Loving Caterpillar by Sean Browne, illustrated by Doan Trang        
Pop Lullaby by Andy Gutman            
Why Can’t Uncle Come Home? A story for children struggling with the wrongful conviction of a loved one by Christiane Joy Allison, illustrated by Liz Shine    

Best Illustrations

1st Place (tie): Gifts of Spirit 2: Animals and Their Natural Gifts by Kimberly Heil
1st Place (tie): Lily Pond by Shelley Daniels Lekven
2nd Place (tie): Ellie the Wienerdog: It’s Hard to Swim by K.J. Hales, illustrated by Serene Wyatt
2nd Place (tie): Bubby’s Puddle Pond: A Tortuga’s Tale of the Desert by Carol Hageman, illustrated by Nathaniel Jensen
Honorable Mention:
Los pajaritos by Yolanda Borras, illustrated by David Hicock        
Sonya Dor: Child Extraordinaire & Dreamer Galore by Saul Stoogenke, illustrated by Yoga D.C. Ariesta and Saul Stoogenke        
Bart’s Escape out the Gate by Lisa Reinicke, illustrated by Analise Black        
Howl of the Lambergoon by Anthony Spaeth, illustrated by Marta Stawska        
Pop Lullaby by Andy Gutman    
Bill and the Little Red Plane by Jonathan Walker        
Miles and Jax by Kimber Iverson, illustrated by Jill Pearson        
Sammy’s Flame by Sam Ashkenas, illustrated by Dorene Uhrich        
A Very Squeaky Mystery by Laura Angelina & Randy Williamson            
Grandpa! Grandpa! What Will I See? by William P. Bahlke, illustrated by Lothar Speer    
Why Can’t Uncle Come Home? A story for children struggling with the wrongful conviction of a loved one by Christiane Joy Allison, illustrated by Liz Shine        
Red Boots: Landis and his Magical Birthday! by Adam Wacker, illustrated by Aaron Boyd    
Miles and Jax: Master Planners by Kimber Iverson, illustrated by Jill Pearson        
Charlie the Caterpillar by Andy Gutman            
Cowboy Cody by Becky Wigemyr, illustrated by Dane Larocque

Best Interior Design

1st Place: Sonya Dor: Child Extraordinaire & Dreamer Galore by Saul Stoogenke, illustrated by Yoga D.C. Ariesta and Saul Stoogenke
2nd Place: The Twin Dolphin’s Adventure: Meet Dusk and Dawn by V.A. Boeholt

Book Series

1st Place (tie): Other Life Lessons series by Meaghan Hadwyn and Niki Snjaric    
1st Place (tie): If You Were Me and Lived in... A Child’s Introduction to Cultures Around the World series by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Kelsea Wierenga
2nd Place: If You Were Me and Lived in... An Introduction to Civilizations Throughout Time series by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Mateya Arkova
Honorable Mention: 
Junior Lifeguards series by Elizabeth Doyle Carey            
The Legend of Dragonfly Pond series by Alene Adele Roy            
Talking Tales series by Erica Graham            
The Centaur Chronicles series by M.J. Evans            
The Engirlneers series by Shannon DeVivo and Heather DeVivo-Winz

Book Trailer

1st Place: Daisy, Bold & Beautiful by Ellie Collins
2nd Place: The We Belong Bunch: Pookie J.’s School Day by Dr. Samuel and Angela Johnson, illustrated by Fanny Liem
Honorable Mention: 
Lily Pond by Shelley Daniels Lekven

Bookmark

1st Place: Martina Ballerina by Imelda Sobiloff, illustrated by David Pfendler

Chapter Books

1st Place (tie): Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg, illustrated by Valierie Sokolova
1st Place (tie): Oh Susannah: It’s in the Bag by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Mateya Arkova
2nd Place: The Tooth Collector Fairies: Batina’s Best First Day by Denise Ditto, illustrated by Gabhor Utomo
Honorable Mention:
Seaper Powers: In Search of Bleu Jay’s Treasure by Kim Cameron, illustrated by Rebekah Phillips        
Seaper Powers: The Mystery of the Blue Pearls by Kim Cameron, illustrated by Rebekah Phillips        
The Ghosts of Stony Manor by Roberta Hoffer, illustrated by Madison Gaines        
Gross Heroes: The Snot Free Zone by D. W. Dawson            
Nerdi Bunny and the Busy Bee Bully Bear Business by Aisha Toombs, illustrated by Michael Morris        
Hare ‘n’ There by Jenny Morris, illustrated by Sarah Hardy        
The Tooth Collector Fairies: Home from Decay Valley by Denise Ditto, illustrated by Gabhor Utomo            
Seaper Powers: The Riddle by Kim Cameron, illustrated by Rebekah Phillips        
Seaper Powers: The Rescue by Kim Cameron, illustrated by Rebekah Phillips

Charity/Making a Difference

1st Place (tie): Dynomike: Love Bug by Frankie B. Rabbit
1st Place (tie): The Lost Celt by A.E. Conran
1st Place (tie): When a Child Cries by Cassie Lee, illustrated by Reginald Byers
1st Place (tie): Justice Makes a Difference: The Story of Miss Freedom Fighter, Esquire by Dr. Artika Tyner and Jacklyn Milton
2nd Place: Sesame Street: Celebrate You! Celebrate Me! by Leslie Kimmelman
Honorable Mention:
Chuck’s Journey Home by Anne E. Soares, illustrated by Randy Jennings        
The THING on Mount Spring by Jenny Morris, illustrated by Sara Hayat        
The Bubble in Me by Dr. J. Alvarez            
The Very Loving Caterpillar by Sean Browne, illustrated by Doan Trang

Children’s Nonfiction

1st Place: Super Rooster and Wonder Cat by Alma Hammond, illustrated by Hugh Keiser
2nd Place: Buckets, Dippers, and Lids: Secrets to Your Happiness by Carol McCloud, illustrated by Glenn Zimmer
Honorable Mention: 
Sammy the Seahorse by Martha Driscoll & Ann Driscoll, Ed.D, illustrated by Susan Andra Lion    
I’ve Got Dibs! A Donor Sibling Story by Amy Dorfman, illustrated by Darren Goldman

Cultural Diversity

1st Place: A Recipe for Home by Ghenwa Yehia, illustrated by Inna Ogando    
2nd Place: My Brown Skin by Thomishia Booker, illustrated by Jessica Gibson
Honorable Mention: 
The We Belong Bunch: Pookie J.’s School Day by Dr. Samuel and Angela Johnson, illustrated by Fanny Liem
The Shapeless Shape by Victor Saad & David Kelley, illustrated by Edu Vea        
Pola’s Flower by Diana Lynne Nadeau, illustrated by Lobsang Gyatso        
Super Rooster and Wonder Cat by Alma Hammond, illustrated by Hugh Keiser        
Freedom for Me: A Chinese Yankee by Stacie Haas            
Bonjour! Let’s Learn French by Judy Martialay            
Fenella and the Enchanted Forest by K.M. Ryant Hutzel, illustrated by Denis Proulx

Educational

1st Place: Ellie Rae Discovers Eight Ways to be SMART: A book about Howard Gardner’s Theory of Multiple Intelligences by Mary R. Massey, Ed.D., illustrated by April Bensch
2nd Place: Little Katie Goes to the Moon by Carmela Dutra
Honorable Mention: 
Talking Tales: Catch that Chinchilla by Erica Graham            
So You Want to Learn: Juggling by Matthew Wall    

Family Matters

1st Place: A Recipe for Home by Ghenwa Yehia, illustrated by Inna Ogando
2nd Place: The Tiny Mouse by Nakita Foreman, illustrated by Mary Ann Clawson
Honorable Mention:
I’ve Got Dibs! A Donor Sibling Story by Amy Dorfman, illustrated by Darren Goldman    
Daddy’s Family Tree by Kenneth Braswell, illustrated by Merve Terzi        
Stuck in Bed: The pregnancy bed rest picture book for kids ... and moms by Jennifer Degl & Angela Davids, illustrated by Jennifer Lynn Becker        
A Family Just Like Mine by Barbara-Anne Puren            
Why Mommy Works by Meaghan Hadwyn and Niki Snjaric    
Bobby Birthday by Larissa Juliano, illustrated by Joshua Allen        
Why Can’t Uncle Come Home?: A story for children struggling with the wrongful conviction of a loved one by Christiane Joy Allison, illustrated by Liz Shine    

Fiction: Collection of Short Stories

1st Place: Winter Wonder: A Collection of Stories for Children & Young Adults by C.M Huddleston, Katherine Ladny Mitchell, D.G. Driver, M.J. Evans, Joyce McPherson, Catherine McCarran, Meg Trotter, Cassandra Davis, Rebecca Hammond Yager
2nd Place: The Tortoise Tales by Sally Scott Guynn    

Food Related

1st Place: What’s On Your Plate? by Whitney Stewart, illustrated by Christiane Engel
2nd Place (tie): A Recipe for Home by Ghenwa Yehia, illustrated by Inna Ogando
2nd Place (tie): Maddy & Cole (Vol. 1): The Food Truck Grand Prix by Richie Frieman

General

1st Place: The Shapeless Shape by Victor Saad & David Kelley
2nd Place: Mason’s Messy Room by Chris McClean
Honorable Mention: 
Aimee and Divine Inspiration: On a Journey by Diane Bourgeois

Graphic Novel

1st Place: The Hidden Loch by Marlaine Maddux White, illustrated by Claude St. Aubin
2nd Place: Audrey’s Magic Nine: The Pencil and the Fuzzy, Book One by Michelle Wright, illustrated by Courtney Huddleston

Green Books/Environmental

1st Place: The Natural Storyteller by Georgiana Keable, illustrated by Shirin Adl
2nd Place: The Mystical Magical Abracadabracal Daniel McDougal McDouglas McFly by Sheryl Davis, illustrated by Eric Summers
Honorable Mention: 
Sweet T and the Turtle Team by Cat Michaels, illustrated by Irene Jahns        
I Am a Butterfly: A Story About Big, Beautiful Changes by Sally Stone            
Magic Moon: Bears Ears by Shirley Moulton, M.S.

Growing Pains

1st Place: The Shapeless Shape by Victor Saad & David Kelley

Health

1st Place: Mindful Me: Mindfulness and Meditation for Kids by Whitney Stewart, illustrated by Stacy Peterson
2nd Place: Jayla Spreads Loving Kindness by Antonia Aviles, illustrated by Lovyaa Garg
Honorable Mention: 
Planet Scrabbage and the Vegerons by Paul Ian Cross, illustrated by Philip Wills        
The Kool Kids & The Land Of The Giants by James Tate, illustrated by Jay Reed    

Historical Fiction

1st Place: A Family for Leona by Beverly Stowe McClure
2nd Place: Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg, illustrated by Valierie Sokolova    
Honorable Mention: 
Freedom for Me: A Chinese Yankee by Stacie Haas            
Wanted: Bronco Charlie Rides the Pony Express by Alexandra Parsons, illustrated by Beatrice Favereau

Holiday

1st Place: Catching The Christmas Spirit by Bob Outman, illustrated by Dave Franks
2nd Place (tie): Dancing Dreidels by Alva Sachs, illustrated by Patricia Krebs
2nd Place (tie): The Very Best Christmas Tree EVER! by Mark Edgar Stephens
Honorable Mention:
George by Roxy Morgan, illustrated by Laura Winslow        
Spivey’s Web by Sandra Warren, illustrated by Susan Fitzgerald        
Felice the Christmas Fairy by Irene Mathias, illustrated by Anja Uhren

Humor

1st Place: Cinderella’s Other Shoe by Philippa Rae, illustrated by Tevin Hansen

LGBT

1st Place: Xander’s Story by Alejandro and Christopher Garcia-Halenar

Media Kit

1st Place: Martina Ballerina by Imelda Sobiloff, illustrated by David Pfendler

Middle Grade Fiction

1st Place: The Lost Celt by A.E. Conran    
2nd Place (tie): The Centaur Chronicles: The Stone of Integrity by M.J. Evans    
2nd Place (tie): The Crystilleries of Echoland by Dew Pellucid        
Honorable Mention:
Guinevere: At the Dawn of Legend by Cheryl Carpinello, illustrated by Zyad Kadri        
Gross Heroes: The Snot Free Zone by D. W. Dawson            
The Longest Halloween: Gabbie Del Toro and the Mystery of the Warlock’s Urn by Frank Wood            
Danny and the DreamWeaver by Mark Poe            
Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg, illustrated by Valierie Sokolova        
The Villains of Splazat by Jesse Arrington III            
The Tortoise Tales by Sally Scott Guynn        

Mystery

Honorable Mention: Some Dude Fell Overboard by Grant Fieldgrove

Outdoor Recreation

1st Place: Cowboy Cody by Becky Wigemyr, illustrated by Dane Larocque

Picture Books 5 & Younger

1st Place (tie): Half-Cat by DJ Corchin, illustrated by Tyler Hawx
1st Place (tie): How to Move an Elephant by AJA    
1st Place (tie): Never Have I Ever Seen by MaryKate Cohane, illustrated by Bonnie Wiegand
1st Place (tie): The Hugsmiler’s Hugs: A Story About Learning Values by Jessica L. Simons
2nd Place: Pop Lullaby by Andy Gutman
Honorable Mention:
5,4,3,2,1 Ka-Boom! by Sarah Stevenson, illustrated by Ozzy Esha        
Cassie Pup Takes the Cake?? by Sheri Poe-Pape            
Los pajaritos by Yolanda Borras, illustrated by David Hicock        
Cowboy Cody by Becky Wigemyr, illustrated by Dane Larocque        
Every Month I Love You More by Ashley West            
Grandpa! Grandpa! What Will I See? by William P. Bahlke, illustrated by Lothar Speer
I Am a Butterfly: A Story About Big, Beautiful Changes by Sally Stone            
Little Mouse’s Sweet Treat by Shana Hollowell, illustrated by Jennifer Finch        
Brayden’s Magical Carousel Horse by Anita A. Caruso, illustrated by Randy Jennings    
Brayden’s Magical Forest by Anita A. Caruso , illustrated by Randy Jennings        
More Than A Princess by Shaista Pabla, illustrated by Drew Maunula        
Sir Walter Farluba by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik        
Brayden’s Magical Jungle by Anita A. Caruso, illustrated by Randy Jennings        
Bronson Has A Toothache by Cynthia Ng            
Peggy Pelican Goes Fishing by Janet Givens            
Why Can’t Uncle Come Home?: A story for children struggling with the wrongful conviction of a loved one by Christiane Joy Allison, illustrated by Liz Shine        
The Twin Dolphin’s Adventure: Meet Dusk and Dawn by V.A. Boeholt            
A Very Squeaky Mystery by Laura Angelina & Randy Williamson            
Things Can Grow Between Your Toes! by Laurie L. Bolanos            
Sonya Dor: Child Extraordinaire & Dreamer Galore by Saul Stoogenke, illustrated by Yoga D.C. Ariesta and Saul Stoogenke     Growing Up Tobey: The First Year by Caroline Barthen, illustrated by Blueberry Illustrations    
Bart’s Escape out the Gate by Lisa Reinicke, illustrated by Analise Black        
Martina Ballerina by Imelda Sobiloff, illustrated by David Pfendler        
Gillie Can Share by Sarah-Leigh Wills            
Charlie the Caterpillar by Andy Gutman            
Ellie the Wienerdog: It’s Hard to be Good by K.J. Hales, illustrated by    Serene Wyatt
Talking Tales: Puppy’s Bubble by Erica Graham            
Sammy’s Flame by Sam Ashkenas, illustrated by Dorene Uhrich        
I Don’t Like Vegetables! by Mrs C, illustrated by Crosland Jennings        
Oogie’s Rainy Day Adventure by Michael Weinbergrer, illustrated by Steve Bonham    

Picture Books 6 & Older

1st Place (tie): Dancing Dreidels by Alva Sachs, illustrated by Patricia Krebs
1st Place (tie): Ellie the Wienerdog: It’s Hard to Swim by K.J. Hales, illustrated by Serene Wyatt
1st Place (tie): Grandpa! Grandpa! What Will I See? by William P. Bahlke, illustrated by Lothar Speer
1st Place (tie): I Am a Butterfly: A Story About Big, Beautiful Changes by Sally Stone
1st Place (tie): Lily Pond by Shelley Daniels Lekven
1st Place (tie): Martina Ballerina by Imelda Sobiloff, illustrated by David Pfendler
1st Place (tie): Red Boots: Landis and his Magical Birthday! by Adam Wacker, illustrated by Aaron Boyd
1st Place (tie): Sammy the Seahorse by Martha Driscoll & Ann Driscoll, Ed.D, illustrated by Susan Andra Lion
1st Place (tie): Sonya Dor: Child Extraordinaire & Dreamer Galore by Saul Stoogenke, illustrated by Yoga D.C. Ariesta and Saul Stoogenke
1st Place (tie): The Blue Footies by Joan Dee Wilson
1st Place (tie): The Hugsmiler’s Hugs: A Story About Learning Values by Jessica L. Simons
2nd Place (tie): A Tale About Ears by Joshua August, illustrated by Jonas Scott
2nd Place (tie): The Krayon Kids by Karen Márquez Morales, illustrated by Caitlyn Notaro
Honorable Mention:
Bubby’s Puddle Pond: A Tortuga’s Tale of the Desert by Carol Hageman, illustrated by Nathaniel Jensen
Gifts of Spirit 2: Animals and Their Natural Gifts by Kimberly Heil            
The Smiley Face Blatoon Lady by Nefari Ydarb, illustrated by Araceli Casas        
Big Fish Dreams by Lori Fisher Peelen, illustrated by Consie Powell        
The Wish by Tara McCarton, illustrated by Allison Lagueux        
Lester, The Scared Little Leaf by Nina Gardner, illustrated by Chad Thompson        
Sammy the Station Wagon by Tal Nuriel, illustrated by Aidar Zeineshev        
The Mystical Magical Abracadabracal Daniel McDougal McDouglas McFly by Sheryl Davis, illustrated by Eric Summers    
Up and Down Twins by Susan Manzke, illustrated by Rachel Manzke        
A Recipe for Home by Ghenwa Yehia, illustrated by Inna Ogando        
Wings and Feet by Lisa Reinicke, illustrated by    Scot McDonald         
Planet Scrabbage and the Vegerons by Paul Ian Cross, illustrated by Philip Wills        
Miles and Jax: Master Planners by Kimber Iverson, illustrated by Jill Pearson        
The Most Splendidly Spectacular Circus of Starborough by Michelle Path, illustrated by Hanna Purkiss    
Crazy Crab by Mark C. Evans, illustrated by Steve Page        
Noname The Feral Cat! by Cynthia O’Brien, illustrated by Anne Berry        
Why Can’t Uncle Come Home?: A story for children struggling with the wrongful conviction of a loved one by Christiane Joy Allison, illustrated by Liz Shine        
Eli’s Magic Moment by Kevin Poplawski, illustrated by Michael Rausch        
Odonata: The Flying Jewel of Maiden Grass Pond by Barbara Gervais Ciancimino, illustrated by Steve McGinnis        
Veva and the Beaver by Carlos F. Tarrac            
Bill and the Little Red Plane by Jonathan Walker        
Xalien the Purple Alien: Xalien Goes to the Zoo by Michelle Path, illustrated by Charlotte Roberts    
The Power of Me by Gibson Maximillian Sabalos, illustrated by Lisa J. Michaels        
An Underwater Adventure - "Your Name" and the Dolphin by Saskia Resuens and illustrated by Katrien Van Schuylenbergh    
Cody the Pony Goes to Pony Club by Michelle Path    
Miles and Jax by Kimber Iverson, illustrated by Jill Pearson        
Dragonfly Surprise by Theresa A. O’Kane, illustrated by Tamara R. Sayre        
Adelita by Dorothy F. Potash            
Buckets, Dippers, and Lids: Secrets to Your Happiness by Carol McCloud, illustrated by Glenn Zimmer    
The Twin Dolphin’s Adventure: Meet Dusk and Dawn by V.A. Boeholt            
Pharaoh’s Arrow by George Neeb             
Clondike and Mudo’s Adventure by M.C. Armbruster            
The THING on Mount Spring by Jenny Morris, illustrated by Sara Hayat        
The Moon and Star by Peggy Sullivan            
The One and Only Owen by Nicole Evans Haumesser            
Hare ‘n’ There by Jenny Morris, illustrated by Sarah Hardy        
How Christmas Got its Colors by Jim Melko, illustrated by Sammi Davis        
A Dozen Differences by Kirsten Elaine, illustrated by Gabriela Alayón        
Nanny in the Nursery by L.M. Azpiazu            
New Jack Rabbit City: A Colorful Children’s Story by Gail Galvan & Mike Evanouski

Poetry

1st Place: Shimmer, Songs of Night by Raven Howell    
2nd Place: American Days by Georgina Schroeder    

School Issues

1st Place (tie): Bury the Bully by Stefanie Noonan
1st Place (tie): Kindness is Key by Alexis Bloomer
1st Place (tie): Sophie Washington: The Snitch by Tonya Duncan Ellis
1st Place (tie): The Shapeless Shape by Victor Saad & David Kelley
2nd Place: Adriann Takes a Stand by Melondy Roberson, illustrated by Roszella Roberson-Offord
Honorable Mention:
Oh Susannah: Things That Go Bump by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Mateya Arkova    
The Thumb Book of Kindness by Tevin Hansen and Nichole Hansen            
Buckets, Dippers, and Lids: Secrets to Your Happiness by Carol McCloud, illustrated by Glenn Zimmer    
Magic Moon: A New Beginning by Shirley Moulton, M.S.            
The Big Cheese Festival by S. Jackson & A. Raymond, illustrated by Mary Schmidt    
Wings and Feet by Lisa Reinicke, illustrated by    Scot McDonald        
Bobby Birthday by Larissa Juliano, illustrated by Joshua Allen    
The CrimeFighters: The Heroes Stop a Bully by Chris McClean            
Odonata: The Flying Jewel of Maiden Grass Pond by Barbara Gervais Ciancimino, illustrated by Steve McGinnis

Science Fiction/Fantasy

1st Place: The Keeper of Fire by Davina Marie Liberty
2nd Place (tie): The Aeonians by J.E. Klimov
2nd Place (tie): The Great & the Small by A.T. Balsara
Honorable Mention: 
The Uncontrolled by Zachary Astrowsky            
The Adventures of Biker Frog and Lady White Bear Volume Three: The Hermit by C. Kindler

Special Needs/Disability Awareness

1st Place: Sesame Street: Celebrate You! Celebrate Me! by Leslie Kimmelman    
2nd Place: Dragonfly Surprise by Theresa A. O’Kane, illustrated by Tamara R. Sayre
Honorable Mention:
The A in Autism Stands For Awesome by Lindsay James, illustrated by Jamie Wolenter
A Very Tubie Christmas by Meikele Lee, illustrated by Rebecca Robertson    
Arianna’s Magic Boots by Karen Gasperini, illustrated by Deanna McRae        
Arianna’s Magic Boots VOL 2: Underwater Sea Adventure by Karen A. Gasperini, illustrated by Deanna McRae        
Sophie and the Magical Wheelchair by Kari Kadrmas

Spiritual/Religious

1st Place (tie): The Kool Kids & The Land Of The Giants by James Tate, illustrated by Jay Reed
1st Place (tie): Bob’s Spiritfly by Laura Kristi Cronin, illustrated by Dominic Glover
2nd Place: Sometimes Someone Dies by Meaghan Hadwyn and Niki Snjaric
Honorable Mention:
Dear Diary: My Brother Died Today by Suzanne Gene Courtney            
Noname The Feral Cat! by Cynthia O’Brien, illustrated by Anne Berry        
An Angel from Above / Un angel desde arriba by Dr. Ma. Alma Gonzalez Perez, illustrated by Patricia Gonzalez     Stella’s Story: Dealing With Sibling Loss by Amanda Seefeld Markle, illustrated by Christopher Bowman        
The Tiny Mouse by Nakita Foreman, illustrated by Mary Ann Clawson        
Judah’s Promise by Irene Maslowski            
After ‘While, Crocodile by Jack Runion, illustrated by Emmalee Ellison        
Pola’s Flower by Diana Lynne Nadeau, illustrated by Lobsang Gyatso        
When a Child Cries by Cassie Lee, illustrated by Reginald Byers    

Sports

1st Place: Skating Forward: Olympic Memories, Olympic Spirit by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz
2nd Place: Junior Lifeguards by Elizabeth Doyle Carey    
Honorable Mention:
Lionel Messi: A Soccer Star Who Cares by Kimberly Gatto

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math)

1st Place: Geometry is Fun for Me by Vicky Owyang Chan, illustrated by Crystal Ferguson
2nd Place: Little Katie Goes to the Moon by Carmela Dutra    
Honorable Mention:
The Engirlneers Protect the Ground Water by Shannon DeVivo and Heather DeVivo-Winz    
My Mummy is a Scientist by Kerrine Bryan & Jason Bryan, illustrated by Marissa Peguinho    

Unpublished Manuscript

1st Place: Drifty; Broken to Beautiful. A (Mostly) True Story by Dave Ives, illustrated by John Loyer
2nd Place: The Tale of Tyriii by Bianca Staines
Honorable Mention: 
Brutal Hackage: A Young Adult Thriller by Jane Frances Ruby

Young Adult Fiction

1st Place: A Drop of Blue by Isa Briarwood
2nd Place: The Great & the Small by A.T. Balsara
Honorable Mention: 
The Crystilleries of Echoland by Dew Pellucid            
IF by Mike and Renee Winterbauer

Young Adult Nonfiction

1st Place: Skating Forward: Olympic Memories, Olympic Spirit by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Youth Author Fiction

1st Place: The Power of Me by Gibson Maximillian Sabalos, illustrated by Lisa J. Michaels

E-Book Award Winners  


Arts/Music

1st Place: Mr. Hoopeyloops and His Amazing Glass by Andi Cann, illustrated by Fabrice Bertolettp

Best Illustrations

1st Place: Theseus by Simon Spence    

Chapter Books

1st Place: Sweet T and the Turtle Team by Cat Michaels, illustrated by Irene Jahns        
2nd Place: The Girl by Leeah V, illustrated by Sammy Jay    

Charity/Making a Difference

1st Place: From Riches to Rags by Jaclyn Howell    

Children’s Nonfiction

1st Place: If You Were Me an Lived In... Cuba: A Child’s Introduction to Cultures Around the World by Carole P. Roman    

Cultural Diversity

1st Place: Alabama Oh by Andi Cann, illustrated by Micaela Stefano        
2nd Place: If You Were Me and Lived in...the Ancient Mali Empire: An Introduction to Civilizations Throughout Time by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Mateya Arkova

Family Matters

1st Place: Selah’s Painted Dream by Susan Count Hastings, illustrated by Elena Shved        
2nd Place: Can A Princess be A Firefighter? by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Mateya Arkova    
Honorable Mention: 
Someone You Love Has Cancer: A Child’s Guide to Understanding by Robin Martin, illustrated by Kalpa Joshi    
The Love That Dare Not Speak Its Name: Short Stories by Fiza Pathan

Green Books/Environmental

1st Place: Mermaids on a Mission to Save the Oceans by Janet Balletta, illustrated by Alyssa Figueroa & Alexander C. Appello
2nd Place: The Futurevators by S. Thomas, illustrated by G. Thomas
Honorable Mention: 
Nuclear! (The Rosemary Series Book 1) by Alan French            
The Plastic Pollution Adventure by Monty J. McClaine, illustrated by Abira Das        
Wide as the Wind by Edward Stanton

Growing Pains

1st Place: Captain No Beard: An Imaginary Tale of a Pirate’s Life by Carole P. Roman

Health

1st Place: Special Food for Sam by Dr. Nicole Audet, illustrated by Mylène Villeneuve    
2nd Place: Felix Is Curious About His Body by Dr. Nicole Audet, illustrated by Mylène Villeneuve

Humor

1st Place: Dragon Breath by Dixie Phillips and Jacob Gibson, illustrated by K.C. Snider

LGBT

2nd Place: The Love That Dare Not Speak Its Name: Short Stories by Fiza Pathan        

Middle Grade Fiction

1st Place (tie): Jake, Lucid Dreamer by David J. Naiman
1st Place (tie): Special Food for Sam by Dr. Nicole Audet, illustrated by Mylène Villeneuve    
2nd Place (tie): Felix Is Curious About His Body by Dr. Nicole Audet, illustrated by Mylène Villeneuve
2nd Place (tie): Daisy, Bold & Beautiful by Ellie Collins
Honorable Mention:
Hedda Stein-Sun’s UnRemembered Islands by Anthony Nordvik-Nash

Picture Books 5 & Younger

1st Place (tie): Mother’s Day with Snowman Paul by Yossi Lapid, illustrated by Joanna Pasek
1st Place (tie): Rocket-Bye by Carole P. Roman, illustrated by Mateya Arkova
2nd Place: Cub’s Wish by Angie Flores, illustrated by Yidan Yuan
Honorable Mention:
Snuggle, Sniggle, and Sometimes, Snickle by Stephen Spivey, illustrated by Adam Hembrough    

Picture Books 6 & Older

1st Place: Theseus by Simon Spence
2nd Place: A Flag for the Flying Dragon: A Captain No Beard Story by Carole P. Roman
Honorable Mention:
Sarah’s Shadow by Nick Jones, illustrated by Si Clark     

School Issues

1st Place: Daisy, Bold & Beautiful by Ellie Collins
2nd Place: From Riches to Rags by Jaclyn Howell

Science Fiction/Fantasy

1st Place: Esme’s Wish by Elizabeth Foster    

Special Needs/Disability Awareness

1st Place: My Special Mind by Laura and Trey Day

Spiritual/Religious

1st Place: From Riches to Rags by Jaclyn Howell

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Math)

Honorable Mention: The Beedog by Addie Broussard, illustrated by Joyeeta Neogi

Young Adult Fiction

1st Place: My Crunchy Life by Mia Kerick
2nd Place: Adele and the Giant King by Izzy Beisiegel
Honorable Mention:
Owl Eyes: A Fairy Tale by Molly Lazer            
Lucid World by Denise Lammi    
 


2017 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • The Crystal Chronicles by Alessia Dickson

$100 Drawing Winner

  • Edison's Tackle Box by Meghan Colvin

Activity Books

  • 1st Place: The Adventures of Hope & Trusty: Sky Cloud City, Activity Book by Maria Kamoulakou-Marangoudakis, illustrated by Mary Blaxland

  • 2nd Place: Chick Heather's New Neighborhood: Read, Imagine, Draw by Sandy Hill

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place (tie): A Very Greedy Tale by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • 1st Place (tie): Treasure's Gift by Laurie Hanson, illustrated by Darcy Bell-Myers

  • 2nd Place: Toad and the Boy by Jo Miles Schuman

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Sashi and the Puppy Mill Girl by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    The Lonely Little Pony by Maria C. Hillegas, illustrated by Ros Webb
    Baby on Board: How Animals Carry Their Young by Marianne Berkes, illustrated by Cathy Morrison
    Rescued by Janice Howden, illustrated by Erika Folnovic
    Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman
    Annie Aardvark, Mathematician by Suzie Olsen, illustrated by Davina Kinney
    Pixie's Adventure by Jenna Grodzicki, illustrated by Kerri Lockwood-Doody
    Oscar and Emmy Get Rescued by Terri Sabol, illustrated by Anna Edwards
    Whack, Whack, Whack, Goes the Tail! by Mark Rouillard, illustrated by David Burk
    Bobbi Finds a Forever Home by Diana L. Likely, illustrated by Kate Cook
    Pilgrim Pups by Nancy K. Arnold, illustrated by Ellen L. Berger
    Super Speed Sam: Hide and Panic Stations by Monty J. McClaine
    That Curious Sign on Aisle Nine by Kyle Morey and Laren Bright, illustrated by Dwayne Bruce

Arts/Music

  • Honorable Mention: Musically Grown: Our First Years by Jakova Pen

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place (tie): The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, Graphics by Jody Mattics

  • 1st Place (tie): The Horses of Lost Valley by Aileen Kilgore Henderson

  • 2nd Place: Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Growing Up with the River by Dan and Connie Burkhardt, illustrated by Bryan Haynes
    The Adventures of Henry the Squirrel: In Search of the Golden Heart by Eric S. Roth, illustrated by Matthew Czuprynski
    The Strange Tail of Oddzilla by Lori R. Lopez
    Voiceless Whispers by Jane Frances Ruby
    A Very Greedy Tale by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    The Forgotten Princess by F.H. Mickel, illustrated by Nicole Guido
    The Fabulous Glitter Girl by Morgan Lee Scheel, illustrated by Angela Sbandelli

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place (tie): Grammy Likes Me Best by Bonnie Apperson Jacobs and Terri Mainwaring, illustrated by Adam Turner

  • 1st Place (tie): The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, graphics by Jody Mattics

  • 1st Place (tie): The Family Tree: The Night of the Storm by Laurie Copmann, illustrated by Laurie Copmann and Shirley Kraus

  • 2nd Place (tie): Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman

  • 2nd Place (tie): The Defense of Kenilworth Avenue by Kathleen Cook, illustrated by Lauren Wozny and Peter Bex

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Bedtime for Buzzy by T.J. Hackworth, illustrated by Sean Baptist
    Fizzle & Giggle's Amazing Monster Maze Adventure! by Chris Hyde
    The Land of Walloo/La Tierra de Walloo by Georgia L. Lininger, illustrated by Jo Gershman
    The Strange Tail of Oddzilla by Lori R. Lopez
    Getting Home by J.R. Poulter, illustrated by Muza Ulasowski
    That Curious Sign on Aisle Nine by Kyle Morey and Laren Bright, illustrated by Dwayne Bruce
    Toad and the Boy by Jo Miles Schuman
    A Thousand No's by DJ Corchin, illustrated by Dan Dougherty
    10 Secrets of Being a Lady by Sheba Matheu, illustrated by Meredith Rushing
    A Very Greedy Tale by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    The Adventures of Henry the Squirrel: In Search of the Golden Heart by Eric S. Roth, illustrated by Matthew Czuprynski
    Bailey and the Magic Cupcake Truck by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, designed by Jody Mattics
    Josie the Great by Pam Saxelby, illustrated by Anne Saxelby
    When a Child Cries by Cassie Lee, illustrated by Reginal Byers

Best Interior Design

  • 1st Place: Growing Up with the River by Dan and Connie Burkhardt, illustrated by Bryan Haynes

  • 2nd Place: A Very Greedy Tale by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • Honorable Mention: The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, designed by Jody Mattics

Biography

  • 1st Place: Ruth Law: The Queen of the Air by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman

Book Series

  • 1st Place: Glitter the Unicorn by Callie Chapman

  • 2nd Place: Don't Play with Your Food: Oliver's Pub by Giddy Gragert, illustrated by Christina Mattison Ebert

  • Honorable Mention: The Adventures of Piratess Tilly: Easter Island by Elizabeth Lorayne, illustrated by Karen Watson

Book Trailer

  • 1st Place: Don't Play with Your Food: Oliver's Pub by Giddy Gragert, illustrated by Christina Mattison Ebert

Chapter Books

  • 1st Place: The Pathway to Dragons: The Portal to Pyranis by Hannah Hoffman, illustrated by Tiffany Tutti

  • 2nd Place: The Defense of Kenilworth Avenue by Kathleen Cook, illustrated by Lauren Wozny and Peter Bex

  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Expectant Chair by Caroline Leland
    The Railroad Adventures of Chen Sing by George Chiang
    Gloppy by Pat Hall, illustrated by Emmeline Hall Forrestal
    Nickerbacher by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    The Cantankerous Bed and The Blue Heron by Caroline Leland
    Rory Aqua Adventure Man by Michelle Path
    Magic Moon: Two Worlds by Shirley Moulton
    Saving Chocolate Thunder by Erin Slavik, illustrated by Drew Rose
    Magic Moon: A Sister's Turn by Shirley Moulton, illustrated by Marilyn Whitchurch

 Charity/Making a Difference

  • 1st Place: Magic Moon: A Young Boy's Journey by Shirley Moulton, illustrated by Marilyn Whitchurch

  • 2nd Place: My Elephant-Sized Dream by Bena Hartman, illustrated by Shelly Lipscomb

 Children’s Nonfiction

  • 1st Place (tie): Being Me: A Kid's Guide to Boosting Confidence and Self-Esteem by Wendy L. Moss, PhD

  • 1st Place (tie): Eagle, Eagle, What Do You Need? by David Jacob

  • 1st Place (tie): Ice Queen: Exploring Icebergs and Glaciers by Anna Prokos, illustrated by Jamie Meckel Tablason

  • 1st Place (tie): The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, designed by Jody Mattics

  • 2nd Place: Bobbi Finds a Forever Home by Diana L. Likely, illustrated by Kate Cook

  • Honorable Mention: Mapping My Day by Julie Dillemuth, illustrated by Laura Wood

Comic Books

  • 1st Place: Comics for Change - Sundarvan Adventures: Waste of Taste by Diksha Shenoy Kini, illustrated by Abhijeet Kini Studios

  • 2nd Place: Comics for Change - Sundarvan Adventures: The Big Blackout by Diksha Shenoy Kini, illustrated by Abhijeet Kini Studios

  • Honorable Mention: Comics for Change - Sundarvan Adventures: Mystery of the Missing Water by Diksha Shenoy Kini, illustrated by Abhijeet Kini Studios

 Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place: Megumi's First Trip to Kyoto by Alexandra Parsons, illustrated by Beatrice Favereau

  • 2nd Place: ¡Todos A Comer! A Mexican Food Alphabet Book by Dr. Ma. Alma Gonzalez Perez, illustrated by Maricia Rodriguez

  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Adventures of Hope & Trusty: Sky Cloud City by Maria Kamoulakou-Marangoudakis, illustrated by Aspasia Arvanitis
    The Legend of Roberto Cofresí: A Puerto Rican Hero by Janet Balletta, illustrated by Estella Mejia
    I am Hapa by Crystal Smith, photography by Michael Satoshi Garcia
    The Railroad Adventures of Chen Sing by George Chiang
    The Forgotten Princess by F.H. Mickel, illustrated by Nicole Guido
    Journey to Appleville by Veronica Appleton, illustrated by Lisa Pangborn
    The Art of Memory / El arte de recorder by Ten Various Artists
    10 Secrets of Being a Lady by Sheba Matheu, illustrated by Meredith Rushing

Educational

  • 1st Place: Queen Vernita Journeys on an Old-Fashioned Paddleboat by Dr. Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder

  • 2nd Place: A Rocky Start by Anthony Tucker, illustrated by Breanne "Cari" Carlson

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Annie Aardvark, Mathematician by Suzie Olsen, illustrated by Davina Kinney
    ¡Hola! Let's Learn Spanish by Judy Martialay

Family Matters

  • 1st Place (tie): Josie the Great by Pam Saxelby, illustrated by Anne Saxelby

  • 1st Place (tie): The Reading Promise by Troy Kent, illustrated by Elisa Moriconi

  • 2nd Place: When a Child Cries by Cassie Lee, illustrated by Regina Byers

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman
    Waiting Patiently by Karen Brough
    Denis and His American Trunk by Theresa Maloney Schoen, illustrated by Addie Hirschten
    Chick Heather's New Neighborhood: New Friends by Sandy Hill
    The Family Tree: The Night of the Storm by Laurie Copmann, illustrated by Laurie Copmann and Shirley Kraus

Food Related

  • 1st Place: Hamilton Troll Cookbook: Easy to Make Recipes for Children by Kathleen J. Shields and Carol W. Bryant, illustrated by Leigh A. Klug

General

  • 1st Place: Glitter the Unicorn by Callie Chapman

  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Henry the Squirrel: In Search of the Golden Heart by Eric S. Roth, illustrated by Matthew Czuprynski

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Emily Goes to Philadelphia by Patricia Guth, illustrated by Dayna Barley-Cohrs
    Ol’Cephus and Betsy the Milk Cow by J Alan, illustrated by Albert Sorrentino Jr.
    Eagle, Eagle, What Do You Need? by David Jacob
    Super Speed Sam: Santa's Rescue Dog by Monty J. McClaine

Green Books/Environmental

  • 1st Place (tie): Ace, King of My Heart: An Assateague Pony's Tale of Strength and Survival by Lea Herrick

  • 1st Place (tie): Growing Up with the River by Dan and Connie Burkhardt, illustrated by Bryan Haynes

  • 2nd Place: It Starts with a Raindrop by Michael Smith, illustrated by Angela Alvarenga and Jonathon E. Goley

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Comics for Change - Sundarvan Adventures: Mystery of the Missing Water by Diksha Shenoy Kini, illustrated by Abhijeet Kini Studios
    Comics for Change - Sundarvan Adventures: The Big Blackout by Diksha Shenoy Kini, illustrated by Abhijeet Kini Studios
    Comics for Change - Sundarvan Adventures: Waste of Taste by Diksha Shenoy Kini, illustrated by Abhijeet Kini Studios

Growing Pains

  • 1st Place: Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman

  • 2nd Place: Please Don't Call Me Chubby Roni! by Roni Roth Beshears, EdD, RDN, illustrated by Rob Peters

Health

  • 1st Place: Itchy Pig by Nicole Bruno Cox, illustrated by Jessie Judge

  • 2nd Place: Sloth the Lazy Dragon by Regan W.H. Macaulay, illustrated by Alex Zgud

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): A Buss from Lafayette by Dorothea Jensen

  • 1st Place (tie): Anni's Attic: A Story of the Civil War by Anne Loader McGee

  • 2nd Place: The Railroad Adventures of Chen Sing by George Chiang

  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Adventures of Hope & Trusty: Sky Cloud City by Maria Kamoulakou-Marangoudakis, illustrated by Aspasia Arvanitis
    Growing Up with the River by Dan and Connie Burkhardt, illustrated by Bryan Haynes

Historical Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: Ruth Law: The Queen of the Air by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman

Humor

  • 1st Place: That Curious Sign on Aisle Nine by Kyle Morey and Laren Bright, illustrated by Dwayne Bruce

  • 2nd Place: Stinky Blinky by Troy Kent, illustrated by Elisa Moriconi

  • Honorable Mention: The Strange Tail of Oddzilla by Lori R. Lopez

LGBT

  • 1st Place: The Adventures of Mrs. Patropolis by Diana C. Silverman, PhD, illustrated by Ellie Shapiro

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): A Raccoon's Tale: Seven Saves the Notch by Fran Hodgkins

  • 1st Place (tie): Barley Soup and Slug Spit by Susan Manzke

  • 1st Place (tie): The Seasons of a Giant by Pamela Hartley

  • 1st Place (tie): Hope Girl by Wendy Dunham

  • 1st Place (tie): My Name is River by Wendy Dunham

  • 2nd Place: The Horses of Lost Valley by Aileen Kilgore Henderson

  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Defense of Kenilworth Avenue by Kathleen Cook, illustrated by Lauren Wozny and Peter Bex
    Esme Dooley and the Kirkkomaki Circus by Jane Donovan, illustrated by Holly Trechter
    The Forgotten Princess by F.H. Mickel, illustrated by Nicole Guido
    The Railroad Adventures of Chen Sing by George Chiang
    The Mystery Beneath Midville Museum by Anne Loader McGee
    Growing Up with the River by Dan and Connie Burkhardt, illustrated by Bryan Haynes
    Vampire Boy by Aric Cushing, illustrated by Max Lawson

Outdoor Recreation

  • 1st Place: Edison's Tackle Box by Meghan Colvin

Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place: Zoe the Zebra by Roxy Morgan, illustrated by Laura Winslow

  • 2nd Place (tie): Bailey and the Magic Cupcake Truck by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, designed by Jody Mattics

  • 2nd Place (tie): Praxx and the Ringing Robot by Paul Ian Cross, illustrated by Andy Green

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Andi's Perfect Toy by Rae Abshire, illustrated by Kelsey Wilson
    Josie the Great by Pam Saxelby, illustrated by Anne Saxelby
    My Super Cool Friends by Lectura Books Preschool Team
    Whack, Whack, Whack, Goes the Tail! by Mark Rouillard, illustrated by David Burk
    Gracie Lou by Larissa Juliano. illustrated by Stephen Adams
    Sir Walter Farluba by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    Annie Aardvark, Mathematician by Suzie Olsen, illustrated by Davina Kinney
    Whistling Whales: Beyond the Sounds of ABC by Denise Eide, illustrated by Ingrid Hess
    Knitting Knights: Beyond the Sounds of ABC by Denise Eide, illustrated by Ingrid Hess
    The Land of Walloo/La Tierra de Walloo by Georgia L. Lininger, illustrated by Jo Gershman
    Bedtime for Buzzy by T.J. Hackworth, illustrated by Sean Baptist
    It's Just So … Little! by Brenda Faatz, illustrated by Peter Trimarco
    Toby: Adventures of a Curious Whynoceros by Christina Minutoli and Alexandria Regilio
    Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman
    Getting Home by J.R. Poulter, illustrated by Muza Ulasowski
    The Gift of Gift by Sanjay Nambiar, illustrated by Sedi Pak

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie): Cub's Wish by Angie Flores, illustrated by Yidan Yuan

  • 1st Place (tie): Delivering Dreams by Lori Preusch

  • 1st Place (tie): Grammy Likes Me Best by Bonnie Apperson Jacobs and Terri Mainwaring, illustrated by Adam Turner

  • 1st Place (tie): Jilly's Terrible Temper Tantrums: And How She Outgrew Them by Martha Heineman Pieper, PhD, illustrated by Jo Gershman

  • 1st Place (tie): Sashi and the Puppy Mill Girl by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer

  • 1st Place (tie): That Curious Sign on Aisle Nine by Kyle Morey and Laren Bright, illustrated by Dwayne Bruce

  • 1st Place (tie): The Fabulous Glitter Girl by Morgan Lee Scheel, illustrated by Angela Sbandelli

  • 1st Place (tie): Sir Walter Farluba by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik

  • 1st Place (tie): The Reading Promise by Troy Kent, illustrated by Elisa Moriconi

  • 2nd Place (tie): The Adventure Story by Russel Wolter II

  • 2nd Place (tie): The Amazing Journey of Solomon the Sockeye Salmon by Pamela Cannalte, illustrated by Steven Beutler, designed by Jody Mattics

  • Honorable Mentions:
    A Thousand No's by DJ Corchin, illustrated by Dan Dougherty
    The Greatest Wish by Amanda Yoshida
    Pixie's Adventure by Jenna Grodzicki, illustrated by Kerri Lockwood-Doody
    Xalien the Purple Alien: Xalien Goes to School by Michelle Path, illustrated by Charlotte Roberts
    Frilly & Trilly: Where Does all the Money Go? by Nickie Hough, illustrated by Emily Zieroth
    Gracie Lou by Larissa Juliano, illustrated by Stephen Adams
    King Calm: Mindful Gorilla in the City by Susan D. Sweet and Brenda S. Miles, illustrated by Bryan Langdo
    Whack, Whack, Whack, Goes the Tail! by Mark Rouillard, illustrated by David Burk
    A Very Greedy Tale by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    It's Just So by Brenda Faatz, illustrated by Peter Trimarco
    Kohana: A Native American Creation Myth by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold
    Midnight and Moonlight by Peggy Sullivan
    Jar of Hugs by Catherine E. Bennett, illustrated by Christine M. Bennett
    Stinky Blinky by Troy Kent, illustrated by Elisa Moriconi
    The Art of Memory / El arte de recorder by Ten Various Artists
    Jim Rat by Ann Marie Gilligan, illustrated by Keziat
    Luminaries: A Children's Book Anthology by Tracy Simpson
    Quincy the Quail Leads His Family on an Adventure by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Amanda M. Wells
    Aunt Melissa's Honeybee Farm by Scot Barnett, illustrated by Kimberly Bulcken Root

Poetry

  • 1st Place: Growing Young Spirits by Christy Olson, illustrated by Melissa Marroquin

  • 2nd Place: Where Love Begins / Donde comienza el amor by Helen Nieto Phillips

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Put On Your Silly Pants by Daniel Klawitter
    The Junk Drawer by Ryan Karten, illustrated by Sabrina Symington

School Issues

  • 1st Place (tie): Courageous Gilbert the Groundhog by Regina E. McCarthy, illustrated by Sue Dettman

  • 1st Place (tie): Each Step I Take by Lila Dooley

  • 2nd Place: Tyler the Fish and the Lake Erie Bully by Meaghan Fisher, illustrated by Tim Rowe

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Sarafina and the Not-So-Wonderful Day by Carol A. Bacon, illustrated by Marvin Alonso
    The Forgotten Princess by F.H. Mickel, illustrated by Nicole Guido
    Clarence: The Story of an Italian Boy with Big Ears and Big Problems by Stephanie Baruffi, illustrated by Michela Cardelli
    No Mask, No Home! by The Sisters Spurlock
    Boomer Be Nice! by Stacy Roberts, illustrated by Kaviya Rathinamala
    Bug Off Big Bully by Shawnie Clark, illustrated by Amy Koch Johnson
    The Secret to Life by Estefana Johnson, LMSW

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 1st Place: The Seasons of a Giant by Pamela Hartley

  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Biker Frog and Lady White Bear: Revenge of the Widow by C. Kindler

  • Honorable Mention: Sleep of Fools by Lori R. Lopez

Special Needs/Disability Awareness

  • 1st Place: Mary's Song: Dream Horse Adventures by Susan Count, illustrated by Ruth Sanderson

  • 2nd Place: Hope Girl by Wendy Dunham

  • Honorable Mentions:
    My Belly Has Two Buttons by Meikele Lee, illustrated by Rebecca Robertson
    Miles to the Moon by Jennifer Kuhns, illustrated by Edward Luena
    No One Needed to Know by D.G. Driver

Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place (tie): Growing Young Spirits by Christy Olson, illustrated by Melissa Marroquin

  • 1st Place (tie): My Name is River by Wendy Dunham

  • 2nd Place: Mary's Song: Dream Horse Adventures by Susan Count, illustrated by Ruth Sanderson

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place: Lizardville: The Ghost Story by Steve Altier

  • 2nd Place: Voiceless Whispers by Jane Frances Ruby

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Mistasiniy: Buffalo Rubbing Stone by Mary Harelkin Bishop, illustrated by Heaven Starr
    The Secret of Berry Brae Circleby EM McIntyre
    Molly Greyson's Ghost by Roberta Hoffer
    An Evening in Wonderland: A Brief Story About Maths, Physics & The Universe by Jacqueline Koay, illustrated by Kerry Robinson

Youth Author Fiction

  • 1st Place: The Crystal Chronicles by Alessia Dickson

  • 2nd Place: The Pathway to Dragons: The Portal to Pyranis by Hannah Hoffman, illustrated by Tiffany Tutti

  • Honorable Mention: Kate the Cat's Christmas Mystery by Nicole Nageli

E-Book Award Winners 

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place: Fun at the Aves Convention by Dawn Cardin, illustrated by Dodot Asmoro

  • 2nd Place: The Tale of Prince by Bianca Claudia Staines, illustrated by Marco Andrew Staines

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place: Herakles by Simon Spence, illustrated by Colm Lawton

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place: Lost in Time by L.G. McFerren

  • 2nd Place: Quizzical by Leanne Davidson

  • Honorable Mention: Motley Education by S.A. Larsen

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place: Herakles by Simon Spence, illustrated by Colm Lawton

  • 2nd Place: The Land Behind the Moon by Thelma Fanstone Haffner

  • Honorable Mention: Fun at the Aves Convention by Dawn Cardin, illustrated by Dodot Asmoro

School Issues

  • Honorable Mention: The Buddy Bench by Angela Peterson, illustrated by Fatima Stamato

Special Needs/Disability Awareness

  • Honorable Mention: Alby the Cat by Leanne Davidson, illustrated by Rae Dale

Young Adult Fiction

  • Honorable Mention: Maya's Magical Adventures by Malcolm McCoard


2016 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • Fabulous Me, Piper Lee and the Peanut Butter Itch by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor

$100 Drawing Winner

  • Luella Agnes Owen: Going Where No Lady Had Gone Before by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman

Activity Books

  • 1st Place: A Mommy's Promise by Connie Cabrina

  • 2nd Place: An Awesome Afternoon at Apple Avenue by Cathy A. Carroll

  • Honorable Mention: Doodles: Sea Life Coloring Fun by Setria James

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place: Cody, The Teeny, Tiny Alpaca by Amber Isaac

  • 2nd Place: A Home for Abigail by S. Marriott Cook

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Sashi Adopts a Brother by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    The Rabbit Rescuers by Cindy Howard, illustrated by Nancy Lane
    Hoofprints on the Moon by Patricia Duncan, illustrated by Wes Lowe
    Howling Yowling Growling With The Lost River Wolf Pack by Joanna Dymond
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Tuesday) ebook by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    White Butterfly and Her Wings of Many Colors by Susan Andra Lion
    I Wish Raisins Could Float by Gerald Walker, illustrated by Jesse Bergin
    Wild Ones: Observing City Critters by Carol L. Malnor, illustrated by Cathy Morrison
    Gifts of Spirit: Animals and Their Natural Gifts by Kimberly Heil
    Winston the Duck and His Big Orange Bill by Kristina Wolf Dreisbach, illustrated by Austin Lee and Foreman/Kristina Wolf Dreisbach
    Nurtured and Nuzzled (Criados y Acariciados) by Mike Speiser

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place (tie): The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • 1st Place (tie): The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge

  • 2nd Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
    Once Upon A Zombie Book One: The Color of Fear by Billy Phillips and Jenny Nissenson
    Hungry Tummysaurus by Thomas Bartholomew, illustrated by Christopher Akins

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place: Fabulous Me, Piper Lee and the Peanut Butter Itch by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor

  • 2nd Place (tie): Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick

  • 2nd Place (tie): Wakanda Whooper - The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Asthma is Not Stopping Me, Featuring Fabulous Me, Piper Lee! by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor
    Hungry Tummysaurus by Thomas Bartholomew, illustrated by Christopher Akins
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Tuesday) ebook by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    Cat + Girl by Rebecca Ashe
    The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    What a Bragger! by Lee Ann Mancini, illustrated by Dan Sharp
    The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
    Beasties by Pat Hall, illustrated by Emmeline Hall Forrestal

Best Interior Design

  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick

Best Photography

  • 1st Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan

Biography

  • 1st Place: Luella Agnes Owen: Going Where No Lady Had Gone Before by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman

Book Series 

  • 1st Place (tie): Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems by Anthony Pardoe

  • 1st Place (tie): Liv on Life series by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs

Book Trailer

  • 1st Place: Don't Play With Your Food: Fu-Fu's Bistro by Giddy Gragert, illustrated by Christina Mattison Ebert

Chapter Books

  • 1st Place: Sammie Street Adventures: Stormy Saturday by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Kathy Kerber

  • 2nd Place: The Flightless Adventures of Princess and Pearl by Michelle Seelye Drucker, illustrated by Caroline O'Neal

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Ballerina Detective and the Missing Jeweled Tiara by Karen Rita Rautenberg
    It's a Buggy Summer Break! by Patricia Ralphs
    Wakanda Whooper - The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo

Charity/Making a Difference

  • 1st Place (tie): The Rabbit Rescuers by Cindy Howard, illustrated by Nancy Lane

  • 1st Place (tie): Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll

  • 2nd Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan

  • Honorable Mention: The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins

Children’s Nonfiction

  • 1st Place (tie): If You Love Honey by Martha Sullivan, illustrated by Cathy Morrison

  • 1st Place (tie): Mighty Mole and Super Soil by Mary Quattlebaum, illustrated by Chad Wallace

  • 1st Place (tie): One Minute Mysteries: 65 Short Mysteries You Solve With Math! by Eric Yoder and Natalie Yoder

  • 2nd Place: The Old Man and the Tree by Richard Schlatter

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place (tie): The Legend of the Colombian Mermaid by Janet Balletta, illustrated by Estella Mejia

  • 1st Place (tie): Where is My Grandma? by Niyati Desai-Kadakia, illustrated by Deepa Shah-Chordia

  • 2nd Place: Mystery of the Giant Masks of Sanxingdui by Icy Smith, illustrated by Gayle Garner Roski

  • Honorable Mentions:
    There is Roti in My Lunchbox! by Niyati Desai-Kadakia, illustrated by Shaunak Samvatsar
    Nana Luna's Bedtime Stories to Dream by Nora Girón-Dolce, illustrated by Paloma Mayorga
    Monster Slayer/Exterminadora De Monstruos by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri, illustrated by Lina Safar

Educational/Instructional

  • 1st Place: One Minute Mysteries: 65 Short Mysteries You Solve With Science! by Eric Yoder and Natalie Yoder

  • 2nd Place: Should, Could, and Would by Kel Thompson, Casey Thompson, and Charlotte Thompson, illustrated by Rebecca A. Lowe

  • Honorable Mention: Ten Zany Birds by Sherry Ellis, illustrated by Charu Jain

Family Matters

  • 1st Place (tie): "Why Did Grandma Put Her Underwear in the Refrigerator?" An Explanation of Alzheimer's Disease for Children by Max Wallack and Carolyn Given

  • 2nd Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Monster Slayer/Exterminadora De Monstruos by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri, illustrated by Lina Safar
    B at Home: Emma Moves Again by Valérie Besanceney, illustrated by Agnes Loonstra
    Emma's Dilemma by Molly McCluskey-Shipman, illustrated by Valerie Bouthyette

Fiction: Collection of Short Stories

  • 1st Place: Tales for Your Monkey's Mind by Steve Michael Reedy, illustrated by Tom Fee

General

  • 1st Place: Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean

  • 2nd Place: The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Misha Learns About Money by Namrata Agarwal, illustrated by Emily Zieroth
    My Imagination: Lukas by Cathy A. Carroll
    Skyla's Hat Adventures: The Magic of Discovery by Skyla Spencer, illustrated by Bonnie Beckeman

Green Books/Environmental

  • 1st Place: Green is Good by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs

  • 2nd Place: Cry of the Sea by D.G. Driver

  • Honorable Mention: Wakanda Whooper - The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo

Growing Pains

  • 1st Place: Grandma's Garden by Julie Ann Dolle', illustrated by Gaston Hauviller

Health

  • 1st Place: Fabulous Me, Piper Lee and the Peanut Butter Itch by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor

  • 2nd Place: Asthma is Not Stopping Me, Featuring Fabulous Me, Piper Lee! by Tolya L. Thompson, illustrated by Terence Gaylor

  • Honorable Mention: "Why Did Grandma Put Her Underwear in the Refrigerator?" An Explanation of Alzheimer's Disease for Children by Max Wallack and Carolyn Given

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • 1st Place (tie): Tucks and Me: Crispus Attucks and America 1766-1773 by Katherine V. Stevens

  • 1st Place (tie): Wakanda Whooper - The Curious Cinnamon Crane by Sandia Kosmo, illustrated by Lisa Kosmo

  • 2nd Place: Chicken Charlie's Year by Susan Manzke

  • Honorable Mention: Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg

Historical Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: Luella Agnes Owen: Going Where No Lady Had Gone Before by Billie Holladay Skelley, illustrated by Rachel Bowman

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): Cole's Perfect Puppy - Perfect Puppies Book One by Frances Crossno

  • 1st Place (tie): Star Sapphire and the Land of Gems Book Two: The Raging Torrent by Anthony Pardoe

  • 1st Place (tie): The Rain of Blood by S.P. Kumar

  • 2nd Place: Magora: The Gallery of Wonders (Book 1) by Marc Remus

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Cave of Mystic Dreams by S.P. Kumar
    Cosmic Chaos by CM Shelton
    I Wish Raisins Could Float by Gerald Walker, illustrated by Jesse Bergin
    Chicken Charlie's Year by Susan Manzke
    Warrior Kids: A Tale of New Camelot by Michael J. Bowler
    Hoofprints on the Moon by Patricia Duncan, illustrated by Wes Lowe
    The Bigfoot Paradox (ebook) by Rebecca Coyte
    Castle in Danger by Karen Rita Rautenberg
    Scream Vacation by Dr. I. Seymour Youngblood

Outdoor Recreation

  • 1st Place: Goodnight, Campsite by Loretta Sponsler, illustrated by Olga Shevchenko

Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place (tie): Going to the Park by Elizabeth Gorcey, illustrated by Kajiah Jacobs

  • 1st Place (tie): Max and Bear by Pam Saxelby, illustrated by Stephen Adams

  • 1st Place (tie): Narla and the Hidden Treasure by Lisa Domeny

  • 2nd Place (tie): Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick

  • 2nd Place (tie): My Imagination: Lukas by Cathy A. Carroll

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Dee and Deb Off They Go: Kindergarten First Day Jitters by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by Jack Foster
    Too Much Broccoli by Barbara Beard
    Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll
    Let's Change That! If Animals Can, We Can, Too! by Dr. Bashar Salame, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger
    Sleep Sweet by Julianne DiBlasi Black
    Sashi Adopts a Brother by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    The Magic Straw Hat by Karen Jonice Bricker, illustrated by Valerie Bouthyette
    Nola the Nurse Remembers Hurricane Katrina by Dr. Scharmaine L. Baker, NP, illustrated by Marvin Alonso
    The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
    An Awesome Afternoon at Apple Avenue by Cathy A. Carroll
    Hungry Tummysaurus by Thomas Bartholomew, illustrated by Christopher Akins
    Escape into the Mall by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    Bee in the Sea by Adam Reed, illustrated by Izzy Bean
    Friends Here … There … Everywhere!!! by Rosella Calauti, illustrated by Irene Olds

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie): Beasties by Pat Hall, illustrated by Emmeline Hall Forrestal

  • 1st Place (tie): Escape into the Mall by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik

  • 1st Place (tie): My Forgotten Self: A Story About a Girl, A Powerful Encounter, and a Universal Message by Lynyetta G. Willis, Ph.D

  • 1st Place (tie): Mystery of the Giant Masks of Sanxingdui by Icy Smith, illustrated by Gayle Garner Roski

  • 1st Place (tie): Somebody Cares: A Guide for Kids Who Have Experienced Neglect by Susan Farber Straus, PhD, illustrated by Claire Keay

  • 1st Place (tie): The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • 1st Place (tie): What a Bragger! by Lee Ann Mancini, illustrated by Dan Sharp

  • 2nd Place (tie): A Home for Abigail by S. Marriott Cook

  • 2nd Place (tie): Maxx Airborne and the Legends of Rucker Park by Scot Barnett, illustrated by Kimberly Root

  • 2nd Place (tie): Ouch Moments: When Words are Used in Hurtful Ways by Michael Genhart, PhD, illustrated by Viviana Garofoli

  • 2nd Place (tie): White Butterfly and Her Wings of Many Colors by Susan Andra Lion

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Atalanta (ebook) by Simon Spence, illustrated by Colm Lawton
    Destination Adventure by Karen Jonice Bricker, illustrated by Sally McCarthy
    Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick
    Fearne Fairy and the Dandelion Clocks by Sarah Hill, illustrated by Sarah Mauchline
    Move Your Mood! by Brenda S. Miles, PhD and Colleen A. Patterson, MA, illustrated by Holly Clifton-Brown
    Everything is Different by Ann Morris, illustrated by Melissa Wright
    The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge
    Green Bean! Green Bean! by Patricia Thomas, illustrated by Trina L. Hunner
    An Awesome Afternoon at Apple Avenue by Cathy A. Carroll
    Explorations of Commander Josh Book Two: "In Tahiti" (ebook) by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    Lonnie the Loon Flies South for the Winter by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Davina Kinney
    Over on the Farm by Marianne Berkes, illustrated by Cathy Morrison
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Tuesday) ebook by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    Dexter's Wonderful Day by Madge H. Gressley
    Explorations of Commander Josh Book Two: "In Tahiti" by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    Sashi Adopts a Brother by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    Emberlina Sprite-a-Light: The Fairy Who Lights Up the Night! by Rita Campbell
    My Imagination: Lukas by Cathy A. Carroll
    Pumpus Has a Glowing Idea! by Praba Soundararajan, illustrated by Jack Spellman
    Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll
    The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins
    Sammie Street Adventures: Stormy Saturday by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Kathy Kerber
    Xalien the Purple Alienby Michelle Path, illustrated by Charlotte Robers
    Don't Play With Your Food: Fu-Fu's Bistro by Giddy Gragert, illustrated by Christina Mattison Ebert
    Rose and Her Amazing Nose by Andrew Fairchild, illustrated by George A. Raggett
    It's Snowing Gold by Kimberly Brown, illustrated by Gaston Hauviller

 Poetry

  • 1st Place: Dinosaurs Living in My Hair by Jayne M. Rose-Vallee, illustrated by Anni Matsick

  • 2nd Place: The Dark Mister Snark by Lori L. Lopez

School Issues

  • 1st Place (tie): Ms. Abrams' Everything Garden by Lisa and Samantha Colodny, illustrated by Ashley Scott

  • 1st Place (tie): The Alien Logs of Super Jewels by BK Bradshaw, illustrated by Travis Hanson

  • 2nd Place (tie): Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan

  • 2nd Place (tie): Rose and Her Amazing Nose by Andrew Fairchild, illustrated by George A. Raggett

  • 2nd Place (tie): The Magic of Esmerelda (Monday) by Khristin Wierman, illustrated by Page Collins

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Why Can't You Just Like Me? by Cathy A. Carroll  
    A Cat Named Mouse by Patti Tingen, illustrated by Mary Erikson Washam
    Not Everyone Likes Peas by Diana Lee Sherman, illustrated by Rebecca Michael Zeissler
    Jordy the Jaguar: A Bully's Tale by Meryl D. Day, illustrated by J.A. Enoy
    The Grumpy Unicorn by Jennifer Hodge

 Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal

  • 1st Place: Inside the Palisade by K.C. Maguire

  • 2nd Place: Escaped the Night by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Greg Percy

  • Honorable Mention: The Bigfoot Paradox (ebook) by Rebecca Coyte

Social Issues

  • 1st Place: Let's Change That! If Animals Can, We Can, Too! by Dr. Bashar Salame, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger

Spiritual/Religious

  • Honorable Mentions:
    My Forgotten Self: A Story About a Girl, A Powerful Encounter, and a Universal Message by Lynyetta G. Willis, Ph.D
    The Book of Carmichael by Denise Dewald

Unpublished Manuscript

  • Honorable Mention: Believe by Sue Nykanen Martin

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): Once Upon A Zombie Book One: The Color of Fear by Billy Phillips and Jenny Nissenson

  • 1st Place (tie): The Phantom of Faerie Mountain by E.M. McIntyre

  • 2nd Place: Doll by Miracle Austin

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Escaped the Night by Jennifer Blyth, illustrated by Greg Percy
    Hoofprints on the Moon by Patricia Duncan, illustrated by Wes Lowe
    Warrior Kids: A Tale of New Camelot by Michael J. Bowler

Youth Author Fiction

  • 1st Place: Daddy's Heart, My Heart, The Purple Heart by Angela Kohout, Madeline Murillo, and Elizabeth Sagi, illustrated by Michael Ryan

  • 2nd Place: The Rain of Blood by S.P. Kumar

  • Honorable Mentions:
    EJ's Exciting Road Trip by Edwin Bonilla, Jr. and Suze Guillaume, illustrated by Abira Das
    Cave of Mystic Dreams by S.P. Kumar


2015 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina by Michaela and Elaine DePrince

Activity Books

  • 1st Place: My Very Own Bucket Filling from A to Z Coloring Book by Carol McCloud and Caryn Butzke, illustrated by Glenn Zimmer


Activity Kit

  • 1st Place: Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle


Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place: CougaMongaMingaMan Meets Maggie by Nancy Scalabroni, illustrated by Terri Kelleher

  • 2nd Place: The Crumbles Chronicles: Battle of the Paper Bags (Book 1) by Laura Scott Schaefer

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    Josephine: A Tale of Hope and Happy Endings by Roni McFadden & Bunny McLeod, illustrated by Sierra Gaston
    Pigs & Peacocks by Jenni Garrick, illustrated by Joshua Allen
    Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    Super Smart Sugar by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh


Arts/Music

  • 1st Place: When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner

  • 2nd Place: Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato


Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place (tie): Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato

  • 1st Place (tie): The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • 2nd Place: Muddy Madeleine Meets an Arach-A-Doo by Amanda Stone Norton, illustrated by Veronica V. Jones


Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place (tie): A Colorful Journey Through the Land of Talking Letters by Mary Jo Nyssen, illustrated by Mike Motz

  • 1st Place (tie): Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle

  • 2nd Place: A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie

  • Honorable Mentions:
    When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    It's a Piece of Cake by Laurie Lunsford, illustrated by Brittani Gothard
    Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    Bye-Bye Butterflies: Seven Ways to Breathe Out Worry by Lilita Matison, illustrated by Tija Kinens
    Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta


Best Interior Design

  • 1st Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern


Board Books

  • 1st Place: The Lucky Chipmunk by Sirui Li, illustrated by YingMing Zhao

  • 2nd Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens


Chapter Books

  • 1st Place: Muddy Madeleine Meets an Arach-A-Doo by Amanda Stone Norton, illustrated by Veronica V. Jones

  • 2nd Place: The Ghost of the Frozen North by Roberta Hoffer, illustrated by Madison Gaines

  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Life and Times of Birdie Mae Hayes by Jeri-Anne Agee
    William of Arlington by Christopher Wiederkehr
    Sir Princess Petra's Talent by Diane Mae Robinson, illustrated by Samantha Kickingbird
    Parents for Sale by Dr. Nicole Audet


Charity/Making a Difference

  • 1st Place: Wilson & Bella's Christmas Wish! by Susan Castriota

  • 2nd Place: It All Starts With You! by K.W. Wilson, illustrated Josh Flanigan

  • Honorable Mention: Mark My Footsteps: The Good King at Christmas by Frederick L. Schuszler, illustrated by Gaye Frances Willard


Children's Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens

  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin


Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern

  • 2nd Place (tie): Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter

  • 2nd Place (tie): Gabrielle's Gift by Lerone Landis, illustrated by Bill Young


Educational/Instructional

  • 1st Place: Super Smart Sugar by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh

  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Queen Vernita Visits Gator Country by Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder
    The Paci Fairy by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi


Family Matters

  • 1st Place (tie): It's This Monkey's Business by Debra Mares, illustrated by Taylor Christensen

  • 1st Place (tie): Just Because by Chiquita Camille Payne, illustrated by Jerry Craft

  • 1st Place (tie): Sugar: A Princess Pit Bull Finds Her Family by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh

  • 1st Place (tie): That Mama is a Grouch by Sherry Ellis, illustrated by Don Berry

  • 2nd Place: vA Brand New Day: A Banana Split Story by A.S. Chung, illustrated by Paula Bossio


Fiction: Collection of Short Stories

  • Honorable Mention: Paisley or Plaid … being your very best you! by Jennifer Kuhns, illustrated by MiCK


General

  • 1st Place: CougaMongaMingaMan Meets Maggie by Nancy Scalabroni, illustrated by Terri Kelleher

  • 2nd Place: Floppy Lop-Ears Tries to Get "Off the Spectrum" by Rochelle Caruso Flynn, illustrated by Joshua Allen


Green Books/Environmental

  • 1st Place: The Rain Forest Dance by Sandra Fernandez-Achenbach

  • 2nd Place: Sara to the Rescue by Susana Sanchez


Growing Pains

  • 1st Place: Your Awesome Brain by Edwin Lee, M.D., F.A.C.E and Jim Huth, illustrated by Bryan Burright


Health

  • 1st Place: Your Awesome Brain by Edwin Lee, M.D., F.A.C.E and Jim Huth, illustrated by Bryan Burright


Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place: Powder Monkey by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by K.C. Snider

  • 2nd Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern


Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): A Place to Call Home: Toby's Tale by G.A. Whitmore

  • 1st Place (tie): The Gift of Sunderland by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold

  • 1st Place (tie): The Gift of Sunderland (ebook) by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold

  • 2nd Place: The Sorrow of a Crescent Moon by J. Wagoner, illustrated by Mar Fandos

  • Honorable Mention: The Big House by Paul Ellis


Outdoor Recreation

  • Honorable Mention: How Perfectly You! (And Peabody Too!) by Beth McCarthy Marks, illustrated by Pamela Cinnamon


Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place (tie): Eden and Her Happy by Tracy Schlepphorst

  • 1st Place (tie): If I Could Reach the Sky by Abbe Reichman, illustrated by Charles Berton

  • 1st Place (tie): It's a Piece of Cake by Laurie Lunsford, illustrated by Brittani Gothard

  • 1st Place (tie): Noisy Bird Sing-Along by John Himmelman

  • 1st Place (tie): The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin

  • 2nd Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Over on a Mountain by Marianne Berkes, illustrated by Jill Dubin
    Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
    Pigs & Peacocks by Jenni Garrick, illustrated by Joshua Allen
    Luna Luna by Sam Ryan, illustrated by Hazel Mitchell
    Can You Buy Me the Wind? by Steven Schoenfeld, illustrated by Chuck Gonzales
    Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman
    Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    Night to Day by Leah C. Fabian
    Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    Lonnie the Loon Learns to Call by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Davina Kinney
    The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta


Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie): An Amazing Circus of Phonograms: Act 1 by Mary Jo Nyssen, illustrated by Mike Motz

  • 1st Place (tie): Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik

  • 1st Place (tie): Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato

  • 1st Place (tie): Queen Vernita Visits Baja Quail by Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder

  • 1st Place (tie): Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer

  • 1st Place (tie): The Dandelion Seed's Big Dream by Joseph Anthony, illustrated by Chris Arbo

  • 1st Place (tie): The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta

  • 2nd Place (tie): The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin

  • 2nd Place (tie): Mi Abuela is Sick by Jennifer Bisignano, illustrated by Gaston Hauviller

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    Can You Buy Me the Wind? by Steven Schoenfeld, illustrated by Chuck Gonzales
    Hockey Agony by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by Julie Hammond
    Charming Chirp by Marlene Bischoff, illustrated by Ron Wheeler
    Wilbur's Birthday House by Andy Nicholaw, illustrated by E. Crowley
    Apple Annie: Small is Special by T.W. Krueger, illustrated by Lisa Bohart
    The Fancy Shirt Finds Friendship by Abbe Reichman, illustrated by Charles Berton
    Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
    Daddy is a Conundrum! by Dr. N. Tran-Davies, illustrated by Stephanie Parker
    Jesse True's First Day of School by Jodi Healy, illustrated by Beck Goguen
    Just Because by Chiquita Camille Payne, illustrated by Jerry Craft
    The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    The Lucky Chipmunk by Sirui Li, illustrated by YingMing Zhao
    A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
    Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    The Wiggles All Started With Me by Julia Randall, illustrated by Addie Storm
    When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman


Poetry

  • 1st Place: Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter

  • 2nd Place: When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner


School Issues

  • 1st Place: The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman

  • 2nd Place: Great Things To Be by Kenin O'Connor

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Boy Zorro and the Bully (El Nino Zorro y el Peleon) by Kat Aragon, illustrated by Noel Ill
    Floppy Lop-Ears Tries to Get "Off the Spectrum" by Rochelle Caruso Flynn, illustrated by Joshua Allen


Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal

  • 1st Place: The Visitor's Choice by Alexander Davidson

  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Biker Frog and Lady White Bear by C. Kindler


Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place (tie): If Jesus Lived Inside My Heart by Jill Roman Lord, illustrated by Amy Wummer

  • 1st Place (tie): Pancakes with Papa: Five Ways to Remember by Dena Albergo Jayson, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger

  • 2nd Place (tie): Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter

  • 2nd Place (tie): Mark My Footsteps: The Good King at Christmas by Frederick L. Schuszler, illustrated by Gaye Frances Willard

  • Honorable Mentions:
    Josephine: A Tale of Hope and Happy Endings by Roni McFadden & Bunny McLeod, illustrated by Sierra Gaston
    A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
    The Dream Doctor by Kathryn Andries, illustrated by Kathleen Beening


Unpublished Manuscript

  • Honorable Mention: The Adventures of Jay & Max "The Garden" by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi

  • Honorable Mention: Patch the Paci Pirate by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi


Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place: A Place to Call Home: Toby's Tale by G.A. Whitmore

  • 2nd Place: The Visitor's Choice by Alexander Davidson


Young Adult Nonfiction

  • Honorable Mention: Tails of Sweetbrier by Deanie Humphrys-Dunne, illustrated by Holly Humphrys-Bajaj


2014 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis


Activity Book

  • 1st Place - June Bug's Backyard Adventure by Philip H. Scharper

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place - CougaMongaMingaMan: The Cat with the very Long Name...and the Very Long Tail by Nancy Scalabroni

  • 2nd Place - Adopting Ginger by Linda Griffin

  • 2nd Place - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger

  • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick

  • Honorable Mention - Poppie the One-Eyed Pug and his New Friend by Sharron Hopcus

  • Honorable Mention - Poppie the One-Eyed Pug by Sharron Hopcus

  • Honorable Mention - Odie the Stray Kitten by Kristen Mott

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place (tie) - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis

  • 1st Place (tie) - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Ida May's Borrowed Trouble by Pat Hall (Illustrated by Emmeline Hall)

  • 2nd Place - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel (Illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil)

  • Honorable Mention - A Different Little Doggy by Heather Whittaker (Illustrated by Scott Alberts)

  • Honorable Mention - A Duck Named Goose by Amber Nieves (Illustrated by Danyol Murphy)

  • Honorable Mention - What if There are Monsters in the Toy Box? by Greg Schulte

  • Honorable Mention - The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell (Illustrated by Margery Fern)

  • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis (Illustrated by Reginald Butler)

  • Honorable Mention - Ice Dream's Wish by Nasrin Mottahedeh (Illustrated by Mehri Dadgar)

  • Honorable Mention - Morton Munson Built a Mansion (and other small stories) by Jeff Busch

  • Honorable Mention - June Bug's Backyard Adventure by Philip H. Scharper (Illustrated by Tara J. Hannon)

Best Interior Design

  • Honorable Mention - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

Board Books

  • 1st Place (tie) - My First Book: Musical Instruments by Sophie Helenek

  • 1st Place (tie) - Take a Peek With Peek-a-Bear by Jill Mangel Weisfeld

  • 2nd Place - My First Book: Shapes by Sophie Helenek

  • Honorable Mention - My First Book: Sky Wonders by Sophie Helenek

Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - The Ghost of Stonebridge Lane by Roberta Hoffer

  • 2nd Place - Finding Fuzzy: a You-Decide Tale of a Lost Friend by Cat Michaels

  • Honorable Mention - Superhero Tracker Club: #1 Supermom by Finity Frost

Chapter Books — eBook

  • 1st Place - Karmack by J.C. Whyte

  • Honorable Mention - The Sword of Demelza by J.E. Rogers

Charity/Making a Difference

  • 1st Place - Ice Dream's Wish by Nasrin Mottahedeh

  • 2nd Place - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke

  • Honorable Mention - Ida May's Borrowed Trouble by Pat Hall

Cultural Diversity

  • 2nd Place - Duck Dreams: City Boy to Farmer Boy by Elizabeth Segel

  • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis

  • Honorable Mention - Bruce the Chartreuse Moose by R. Stephen Lemle

Educational/Instructional

  • Honorable Mention - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose

Family Matters

1st Place (tie) - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis

  • 1st Place (tie) - A Family for Baby Bear by Kevin Fletcher-Velasco

  • 2nd Place - Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment by Nadine A. Block

  • Honorable Mention - ABC, Adoption & Me by Gayle H. Swift & Casey A. Swift

  • Honorable Mention - Nora's Pink Boots by Matthew Hoggins

  • onorable Mention - Brick by Brick: Building Our Family's Mission by Paul LaBaere

Food-related

  • 2nd Place - Marco the Little Chef: Makes Macaroni and Cheese by Joy Papini, PhD

General

  • 2nd Place - Don't Be Scared Little Crocodile (No tengas Miedo Cocodrilito) by Maria Segura

  • Honorable Mention - The Night After Christmas by Dow Edward Hendricks

  • Honorable Mention - We Are From One Planet by Paulette Kouffman Sherman

  • Honorable Mention - Santa Claus Was Once a Kid Too by Philip H. Scharper Jr. & Grace M. Scharper

Green/Environmental

  • 1st Place - Bob Has a Blue Thumb by Ariel McAffrey, Ava McAffrey & Katie Prior

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie) - The Riddle of Penncroft Farm by Dorothea Jensen

  • 1st Place (tie) - Wilson & Bella's Big Apple Adventure! by Susan Castriota

  • 2nd Place - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

History Non-Fiction

  • 2nd Place - Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment by Nadine A. Block

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place - Duck Dreams: City Boy to Farmer Boy by Elizabeth Segel

  • 2nd Place - Fiona Thorn and the Carapacem Spell by Jen Barton

  • Honorable Mention - Supernatural Hero by Eran Gadot

Newbie Fiction

  • Honorable Mention - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger

Outdoor Recreation

  • 1st Place - Seashells for Lilly by Easter Huggins Anderson

Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place (tie) - Hailey's Dream by Jennifer Kuhns

  • 1st Place (tie) - Take a Peek With Peek-a-Bear by Jill Mangel Weisfeld

  • 1st Place (tie) - If Chocolate Were Purple by Jen Barton

  • 1st Place (tie) - Love from a Star by Katherine Cutchin Gazzetta

  • 1st Place (tie) - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke

  • 1st Place (tie) - Later Gator, In a While Crocodile by Mike Fortunato

  • 1st Place (tie) - The Swamp Where Gator Hides by Marianne Berkes

  • 2nd Place - One More Candle by Merry Susiarjo

  • Honorable Mention - Higgledy Piggledy: A Tale of Four Little Pigs by B. Seymour Rabinovitch with Rebecca S. Treger

  • Honorable Mention - End of the Rainbow Fruit Salad by Eluka Moore, Larry Puzniak, & Marianne Welsh

  • Honorable Mention - Bedtime Mischief by Julia Randall

  • Honorable Mention - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

  • Honorable Mention - Gert the See Turtle in: Counting by Maxine Moody Poston

  • Honorable Mention - Iggy, the Farm Animals and the Thief! by M. Judith Da Rocha & Julia Da Rocha

  • Honorable Mention - Count the Sheep to Sleep by Philippa Rae

  • Honorable Mention - What if There are Monsters in the Toy Box? by Greg Schulte

  • Honorable Mention - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger

  • Honorable Mention - Socks Don't Bounce by Denise Maggio

  • Honorable Mention - Tillie & Clementine: Noises in the Night by Dan Killeen

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie) - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

  • 1st Place (tie) - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel

  • 1st Place (tie) - A Sandy Grave by Donna M. McDine

  • 1st Place (tie) - Polly and her Pigtails by Debra Sue Latiolais

  • 2nd Place - Brick by Brick: Building Our Family's Mission by Paul LaBaere

  • Honorable Mention - Higgledy Piggledy: A Tale of Four Little Pigs by B. Seymour Rabinovitch with Rebecca S. Treger

  • Honorable Mention - On Kiki's Reef by Carol Malnor

  • Honorable Mention - The Mouse and the Meadow by Chad Wallace

  • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick

  • Honorable Mention - I Do Not Want This On My Plate by Jennifer Bisignano

  • Honorable Mention - Socks Don't Bounce by Denise Maggio

  • Honorable Mention - The Tremendous Pagoda Tree of Martha's Vineyard by Amy MacDougall

  • Honorable Mention - A Different Little Doggy by Heather Whittaker

  • Honorable Mention - CougaMongaMingaMan: The Cat with the Very Long Name...and the Very Long Tail by Nancy Scalabroni

  • Honorable Mention - Dizzy the Stowaway Elf by Dorothea Jensen

  • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis

  • Honorable Mention - Where is Chick-a-Bock 3? by Jennifer Cognetta Brisson

  • Honorable Mention - A Duck Named Goose by Amber Nieves

  • Honorable Mention - Dave's Dreadful Adventure in the Land of Fright by M. Diane Bairstow

  • Honorable Mention - The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell

  • Honorable Mention - Bubblegum Princess by Julie Gribble

  • Honorable Mention - Queen Vernita Explores the Oceaneer's Coastline by Dawn Menge

  • Honorable Mention - Fiona Von Finnigan: Fairy Tale Fixer by Lindsay Parker

Poetry

  • 1st Place - There's a Button in My Belly by Toney Jackson

  • 2nd Place - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel

  • Honorable Mention - A to Z Character Education for the Classroom by Sherry L. Hoffmann

School Issues

  • 1st Place (tie) - You've Got Verve, Jamie Ireland! by Lisa Otter Rose ($100 winner)

  • 1st Place (tie) - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke

  • 1st Place (tie) - Pink Fire Trucks by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri

  • 2nd Place - A to Z Character Education for the Classroom by Sherry L. Hoffman

  • Honorable Mention - Polly and her Pigtails by Debra Sue Latiolais

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal

  • 1st Place - North Mystic by M.J. Evans

  • 2nd Place - Fiona Von Finnigan: Fairy Tale Fixer by Lindsay Parker

  • Honorable Mention - Roan: The Tales of Conor Archer Volume 1 by E.R. Barr

  • Honorable Mention - The Wings of Dragons: Book One of the Dragoon Saga by Josh VanBrakle

Spiritual/Religious

  • 2nd Place - Si Mama, Si Papa by Nancy Scalabroni

  • Honorable Mention - Nora's Pink Boots by Matthew Hoggins

Sports

  • 2nd Place - Skating with the World by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - Roan: The Tales of Conor Archer Volume 1 by E.R. Barr

  • 2nd Place - Abby, by Lisa A. McCombs

  • Honorable Mention - The Wings of Dragons: Book One of the Dragoon Saga by Josh VanBrakle

  • Honorable Mention - Free Runner by Jennifer L. Hawes

  • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez

  • Honorable Mention - Light Riders and the Fleur-de-lis Murder by Ann I. Goldfarb

  • Honorable Mention - Stockholm Estate: Secrets of the Wooden Castle by Matthew Mark Tougas

Young Adult Non-fiction

  • 2nd Place -Skating with the World by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz


2013 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears

Activity Books

  • 2nd Place - Amelia Frump & Her Peanut Butter Loving, Overactive Imagination is Cooking Up a Peanut Butter Storm by Debbie Roppolo, Illustrated by Debbie Roppolo

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place-tie - Who's in That Shell? by Anita Elco & Katherine Stelmach, Illustrated by Michael Patch

  • 1st Place-tie, $100 Winner - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

  • 2nd Place - Have You Ever Heard a Screeching Cat? by Melvin H. Harlan, Illustrated by Dwight Nacaytuna

  • Honorable Mention - Tiger Floss by TS Forte, Illustrated by Carriel Santos & Bryton Forte

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Mama's Purse by AJ Irving, Illustrated by Rick Thomson

  • Honorable Mention - Sneezing Seasons 2013: The Inside Story about Allergies and Immunology by Gail Galvan, Illustrated by Michael Evanouski

  • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick, Illustrated by Joshua Allen

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Quinn's Search for the Samurai by Eugene H. Rotberg and Iris C. Rotberg, Illustrated by Bryn Barnard

  • 2nd Place - The Alphabet According to Starfish by Natalie Starfish, Illustrated by Shishir Naik

  • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

  • Honorable Mention - Randy the Raindrop: I'm a little raindrop! by Patty Jean Wiese, Illustrated by Kim Sponaugle

  • Honorable Mention - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick

Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

  • 1st Place, Grand Prize Winner - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears

Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - The Adventures of Detective Luke: The Disappearing Dog Bowl by Wilson Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)

  • 2nd Place - Bruce and the Road to Justice by Gale Leach

  • Honorable Mention - Luna: Puppy Detective #1: Catnapped! by Kesmine Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)

  • Honorable Mention - Wee Three Kings by Brent L. Anderson, Illustrated by Chuck Gillies, Cover

  • Honorable Mention - The Adventures of Detective Luke: Neighborhood Nuisance by Wilson Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)

  • Honorable Mention - Bruce and the Road to Courage by Gale Leach

  • Honorable Mention - Bruce and the Road to Honesty by Gale Leach

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place - Island of the Invisible Being by Madelain Westermann, Illustrated by Erin Johnson

  • 2nd Place - Will You Fill My Bucket? by Carol McCloud & Karen Wells, Illustrated by Penny Weber

  • Honorable Mention - The Mail-Order Bride by Daris Howard

  • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

eBook: Animals / Pets

  • 1st Place - Peaches! Peaches! by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

  • 2nd Place - Hide! Hide! A Dog. A Parrott. And A Game. by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

eBook: Family Matters

  • Honorable Mention - A Change of Season by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

eBook: Picture Books - 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place - Peaches! Peaches! by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

  • 2nd Place - Hide! Hide! A Dog. A Parrott. And A Game. by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

Family Matters

  • 1st Place - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears

  • 2nd Place - Heroes, Villains, and Vincent by Trenton Payne, Illustrated by Shahab Shamshirsaz

  • Honorable Mention - Diabetes ABC by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg

  • Honorable Mention - Gary's Gray World by Ryan J. Cunningham, Illustrated by Chrissy Fanslau

  • Honorable Mention - Fill a Bucket by Carol McCloud & Katherine Martin, MA, Illustrated by David Messing

Food-Related

  • 1st Place - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick

Health

  • 2nd Place - Diabetes ABC by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - Coyote Winds by Helen Sedwick

  • 2nd Place - Wilson and the White House Pups by Susan Castriota, Illustrated by Susan Castriota

  • Honorable Mention - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick

  • Honorable Mention - Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell, Illustrated by Margery Fern

Picture Books - 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place-tie - Celia the Great - Tricks for Being a Happy Kid by Abby Jacobs, Illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne

  • 1st Place-tie - Who Knows the Seasons? by Geoffrey Haas, Illustrated by Louise Satterfield

  • 1st Place-tie - Mama's Purse by AJ Irving, Illustrated by Rick Thomson

  • 2nd Place-tie - Mama's Little Lady: A Special Pony by Francine Paino, Illustrated by John Peter Libretti, IV, USAF

  • 2nd Place-tie - Grandma Always Says… by Dar Wisk, Illustrated by Angelique Gillespie

  • Honorable Mention - The Alphabet According to Starfish by Natalie Starfish, Illustrated by Shishir Naik

  • Honorable Mention - What Can We Do Next? by Toula Magi

  • Honorable Mention - Mr. Moocho and the Lucky Chicken by Marvin Druger, Illustrated by Roberta L Wackett

  • Honorable Mention - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencher, Illustrated by Michael Patch

  • Honorable Mention - The Zoo's Annual Piggyback Race by Matt Harrigan, Illustrated by Melinda Beavers

  • Honorable Mention - Zoo on the Moon by Robin Martin-Duttmann, Illustrated by Kalpart

  • Honorable Mention - Fill a Bucket by Carol McCloud & Katherine Martin, MA, Illustrated by David Messing

Picture Books - 6 & Older

  • 1st Place-tie - Granny's Clan by Dr. Sally Hodson, Illustrated by Ann Jones

  • 1st Place-tie - Will You Fill My Bucket? by Carol McCloud & Karen Wells, Illustrated by Penny Weber

  • 1st Place-tie - Dreamy Space Cadet by Summer Flier, Illustrated by John Rose

  • 2nd Place-tie - 10 Simple Ways to Save Our Planet: If My Dog Can Do It, So Can You! by Reade W. Lawson, Illustrated by Cynthia S. Lawson

  • 2nd Place-tie - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

  • Honorable Mention - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencherr, Illustrated by Michael Patch

  • Honorable Mention - The Boy from the Sword by Ivonne Fernandez, Illustrated by Cindy Sprage

  • Honorable Mention - A Little Different- All Perfect by Anita Telle, Illustrated by Denis Proulx

  • Honorable Mention - Amazing Matilda: A Monarch's Tale by Bette A. Stevens

  • Honorable Mention - What's in the Garden? by Marianne Berkes, Illustrated by Cris Arbo

  • Honorable Mention - The Boys from Baraboo by Michael Lancaster, Illustrated by Barbara Harnack/Michael Lancaster

  • Honorable Mention - Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell, Illustrated by Margery Fern

  • Honorable Mention - Nature's Patchwork Quilt by Mary Miché, Illustrated by Consie Powell

  • Honorable Mention - Can A Pig Swim? by Thomas W. Rush, Illustrated by D. C. Ice

  • Honorable Mention - Noisy Bug Sing-Along by John Himmelman, Illustrated by John Himmelman

  • Honorable Mention - Jelly Bean Finds Her Special Place by Jane Edwards & Renee Papas

Poetry

  • Honorable Mention - Even Stranger Creatures & Other Poems by Marvin Druger, Illustrated by Marvin Druger

School Issues

  • 2nd Place - A Friend Like John: Understanding Autism by Suzanne B. Bartlett, M.D.

  • Honorable Mention - Jasmine Can: Creating Self-Confidence by Bena Hartman, Illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne

  • Honorable Mention - Wilson Won't Be Bullied! by Susan Castriota and Rose Tennent, Illustrated by Susan Castriota

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 2nd Place - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe

  • Honorable Mention - Sir Nathan and the Quest for Queen Gobbledeegook by Mark Simon Smith, Illustrated by Derek Gebler

Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place - Wee Three Kings by Brent L. Anderson, Illustrated by Chuck Gillies, Cover

  • 2nd Place-tie - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe

  • 2nd Place-tie - Wings Up - All With A Little Help From Our Angels by Michelle A. R. Hydeck

  • Honorable Mention - Shekhina by Paulette Kouffman Sherman Illustrated by Rachel Shana Vine

  • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe

  • 2nd Place - Light Riders and the Morenci Mine Murder by Ann I. Goldfarb, Illustrated by Jean Boles

  • Honorable Mention - Tom T's Hat Rack: A Story About Paying it Forward by Michele Spry, Illustrated by Peggy A. Guest

  • Honorable Mention - The Azurite Encounter by Jane Frances Ruby, Illustrated by Frank Ybarra


2012 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • Nate Rocks the World by Karen Pokras Toz


Animals/Pets

  • First - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller

  • Second - Halle and Tiger With Their Bucket Filling Family by Peggy Johncox

  • Honor - At the Zoo with Lil Boo by Daddy Bookins

Best Illustrations

  • First - Moon Over Bioko: Sea Turtles of Bioko Island by Heidi Rader-Author; Holly Smith-Illustrator

  • Second - Would You Still Love Me IF... by Wendy LaGuardia & Patricia Keeler (Illustrator)

  • Honor - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys

Charity/Making A Difference

  • First - Wilson Learns Manners! by Susan Castriota

Children's Chapter Book

  • First - Nate Rocks the World by Karen Pokras Toz

  • Second - Sir Princess Petra: The Pen Pieyu Adventures by Diane Mae Robinson

  • Honor - Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Forest Againl by Shaunda Kennedy Wenger

  • Honor - The Adventures of Lumi Nary Light: A Fairy Tale of a Teeny Tiny Angel by Sonya Haramis, M.Ed.

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • First (tie) - Jo Macdonald Had a Garden by Mary Quattlebaum

  • First (tie) - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller

  • First (tie) - Jo Macdonald Saw A Pond by Mary Quattlebaum

  • First (tie) - Over in the Forest: Come Take A Peek by Marianne Berkes

  • Second - I Am Stumped! by Lisa Rivard

  • Honor - Gobble, Gobble by Cathryn Falwell

  • Honor - Annabella's Bully by Wendy Taylor

  • Honor - Queen Vernita's Visitors by Dawn Menge

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • First - Our Salt Water Aquarium by Tom & Gretchen Stuckey

  • Second - Molly's Organic Farm by Carol L. Malnor & Trina Hunner

  • Honor - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller

  • Honor - Moon Over Bioko: Sea Turtles of Bioko Island by Heidi Rader

  • Honor - Queen Vernita Visits the Blue Ice Mountains by Dawn Menge

  • Honor - The Daring Adventure of Bella & Sweet Pea by M. Diane Bairstow

Cover Design

  • First - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys

Educational/Instructional

  • Second - Queen Vernita Meets Sir Heathybean the Astronomer by Dawn Menge

Fiction Collection of Short Stories

  • First - Twisted: Tales to Rot Your Brain Vol. 1 by Nora Thompson

Food Related

  • Second - Baking with Friends: Recipes, Tips and Fun Facts for Teaching Kids to Bake by Sharon Davis & Charlene Patton

General

  • First - Would You Still Love Me IF... by Wendy LaGuardia & Patricia Keeler (Illustrator)

  • Second - Under the Tree by Danielle Leibovici

Growing Pains

  • First - If You Love Me So Much by Danielle Leibovici

Interior Design

  • Second - Twisted: Tales to Rot Your Brain Vol. 1 by Nora Thompson

Outdoor Recreation

  • First - Queen Vernita Visits the Islands of Enchantment by Dawn Menge

Photography

  • First - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller

School Issues

  • First - I Am Stumped! by Lisa Rivard

Spiritual/Religious

  • First - With You Always by Danielle Leibovici

  • Second - Always My Dad by Kathryn Graf

  • Honor - The Adventures of Lumi Nary Light: A Fairy Tale of a Teeny Tiny Angel by Sonya Haramis, M.Ed.

  • Honor - Timothy's Glove by Kathleen Chisholm McInerney

Sports

  • First - Still Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Young Adult Fiction

  • First - Super Cowboy Rides by Mark Whiteway

  • Second - Legends of Green Isle: The Forgotten Spell by Constance Wallace

Young Adult Non-Fiction

  • Second - Still Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz


2011 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud


Animals/Pets

  • Honor - Buddy's Tail by K. Anne Russell

  • Honor - The Misadventures of Belle & Chloe by Doyle Walker

Best Cover Design

  • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

Best Illustrations

  • First - Danny the Dragon Meets Jimmy by Tina Turbin (Aija Jasuna, Illus.)

  • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

Best Interior Design

  • First - The Blacksmith's Tale or Once Upon a Flower by Dana Phillips

Board Book

  • First - Rockin' Babies by Dr. Jenn Berman & Cynthia Weil

  • Second - I'm a Manatee Happy to be ME! by Leslie Campa

Charity/Making a Difference

  • First - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud

Children's Activity Books

  • First - Doodles Alphabet Coloring Fun by Setria James

Children's Chapter Book

  • First - Stealing the Wild by Beth Hodder

  • Second - Earth Heroes: Champions of Wild Animals by Bruce & Carol Malnor

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • First - Nico and Lola: Kindness shared between a boy and a dog by Meggan Hill

  • First - Over in Australia: Amazing Animals Down Under by Marianne Berkes

  • Second - Elephant Soup? by Mary Ann Castagnetta

  • Honor - Nuptse & Lhotse in Nepal by Jocey Asnong

  • Honor - Bubble Gum Dreams by Mary Ann Castagnetta

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • First - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose

  • Second - Bubble Gum Dreams by Mary Ann Castagnetta

  • Second - Elephant Soup? by Mary Ann Castagnetta

  • Honor - The Blues Go Extreme Birding by Carol L. Malnor & Sandy F. Fuller

  • Honor - Giant Mixed-Up Menu by Heather Gatzke

  • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

Cultural Diversity

  • First - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford

Educational/Instructional

  • First - Have You Filled a Bucket Today? by Carol McCloud

  • Second - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose

  • Second - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

  • Honor - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford

Family Matters

  • First - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford

  • Second - Jessie's Big Move by Dr. Nathaniel Wilson

  • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg

Green Books/Environmental

  • Second - How We Know What We Know About Our Changing Climate by Lynne Chenny & Gary Braasch

Health

  • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg

Religion/Spirituality/Philosophy

  • First - Heaven Sent by Nicole Christine Kosch

  • Second - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

School Issues

  • First - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud

  • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • First - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway

Young Adult Fiction

  • First - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway

  • Second - To Live and Die for Dance by Francine Paino

  • Honor - The Blacksmith's Tale or Once Upon a Flower by Dana Phillips


2010 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • God's Promise by Maureen Moss - Ashland, OR

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place - Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller - New Ringgold, PA

  • 2nd Place - Ramdas: The One-Eyed Turtle by Robert Goerman & Dinesh Patel - New Kensington, PA

Arts/Music

  • 1st Place - Little Rockin' Roger and the Magic Glass Guitar by Benjamin Moores - Manchester, England

Charity

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

  • 2nd Place - Danny the Dragon by Tina Turbin - Dunedin, FL

Educational/Instructional

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

Family Matters

  • 1st Place - Hey Dad! Let's Have a Catch by Harold Theurer, Jr. - Brooklyn, NY

  • 2nd Place - Where Do We Go? By James F. Weinsier - Fernandina Beach, FL

  • Honorable Mention - Princess Sally and Prince Tommy in the Kingdom Always by Jennifer L. Gray, Ph.D. - Federal Way, WA

General

  • 1st Place - Roonie B. Mooney: Lost and Alone by Janan Cain - Riverside, IL

  • 2nd Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet- Rochester Hills, MI

  • Honorable Mention - Hip Hip Hooray, It's Monsoon Day! By Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford - Tucson, AZ

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - Living on Sisu: The 1913 Union Copper Strike Tragedy by Deborah K. Frontiera - Houston, TX

Interior Design

  • 1st Place - Morning Rain by Sheila Cayolle - Alpharetta, GA

Outdoor Recreation

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place - God's Promise by Maureen Moss - Ashland, OR

  • 2nd Place - Where Do We Go? By James F. Weinsier - Fernandina Beach, FL

  • Honorable Mention - Your Preteen Apostolate by Nicholas J. Bottesi and Michele E. Bondi - Rochester Hills, MI