Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

 

meet some of our winners:


Click on the Year to View the List of Winners:

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010


2015 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner: 

  • Taking Flight: From War Orphan to Star Ballerina by Michaela and Elaine DePrince
     

Activity Books

  • 1st Place: My Very Own Bucket Filling from A to Z Coloring Book by Carol McCloud and Caryn Butzke, illustrated by Glenn Zimmer 


Activity Kit

  • 1st Place: Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle


Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place: CougaMongaMingaMan Meets Maggie by Nancy Scalabroni, illustrated by Terri Kelleher
  • 2nd Place: The Crumbles Chronicles: Battle of the Paper Bags (Book 1) by Laura Scott Schaefer
  • Honorable Mentions: 
    Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    Josephine: A Tale of Hope and Happy Endings by Roni McFadden & Bunny McLeod, illustrated by Sierra Gaston
    Pigs & Peacocks by Jenni Garrick, illustrated by Joshua Allen
    Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    Super Smart Sugar by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh


Arts/Music

  • 1st Place: When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
  • 2nd Place: Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato


Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place (tie): Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
  • 1st Place (tie): The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
  • 2nd Place: Muddy Madeleine Meets an Arach-A-Doo by Amanda Stone Norton, illustrated by Veronica V. Jones


Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place (tie): A Colorful Journey Through the Land of Talking Letters by Mary Jo Nyssen, illustrated by Mike Motz
  • 1st Place (tie): Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • 2nd Place: A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
  • Honorable Mentions:
    When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    It's a Piece of Cake by Laurie Lunsford, illustrated by Brittani Gothard
    Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    Bye-Bye Butterflies: Seven Ways to Breathe Out Worry by Lilita Matison, illustrated by Tija Kinens
    Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta


Best Interior Design

  • 1st Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern


Board Books

  • 1st Place: The Lucky Chipmunk by Sirui Li, illustrated by YingMing Zhao
  • 2nd Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens


Chapter Books

  • 1st Place: Muddy Madeleine Meets an Arach-A-Doo by Amanda Stone Norton, illustrated by Veronica V. Jones
  • 2nd Place: The Ghost of the Frozen North by Roberta Hoffer, illustrated by Madison Gaines
  • Honorable Mentions:
    The Life and Times of Birdie Mae Hayes by Jeri-Anne Agee
    William of Arlington by Christopher Wiederkehr
    Sir Princess Petra's Talent by Diane Mae Robinson, illustrated by Samantha Kickingbird
    Parents for Sale by Dr. Nicole Audet


Charity/Making a Difference

  • 1st Place: Wilson & Bella's Christmas Wish! by Susan Castriota
  • 2nd Place: It All Starts With You! by K.W. Wilson, illustrated Josh Flanigan
  • Honorable Mention: Mark My Footsteps: The Good King at Christmas by Frederick L. Schuszler, illustrated by Gaye Frances Willard


Children's Nonfiction

  • 1st Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens
  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin


Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
  • 2nd Place (tie): Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
  • 2nd Place (tie): Gabrielle's Gift by Lerone Landis, illustrated by Bill Young


Educational/Instructional

  • 1st Place: Super Smart Sugar by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh
  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Queen Vernita Visits Gator Country by Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder
    The Paci Fairy by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi


Family Matters

  • 1st Place (tie): It's This Monkey's Business by Debra Mares, illustrated by Taylor Christensen
  • 1st Place (tie): Just Because by Chiquita Camille Payne, illustrated by Jerry Craft
  • 1st Place (tie): Sugar: A Princess Pit Bull Finds Her Family by Barbara Freeman, illustrated by Caitlin Welsh
  • 1st Place (tie): That Mama is a Grouch by Sherry Ellis, illustrated by Don Berry
  • 2nd Place: vA Brand New Day: A Banana Split Story by A.S. Chung, illustrated by Paula Bossio


Fiction: Collection of Short Stories

  • Honorable Mention: Paisley or Plaid … being your very best you! by Jennifer Kuhns, illustrated by MiCK


General

  • 1st Place: CougaMongaMingaMan Meets Maggie by Nancy Scalabroni, illustrated by Terri Kelleher
  • 2nd Place: Floppy Lop-Ears Tries to Get "Off the Spectrum" by Rochelle Caruso Flynn, illustrated by Joshua Allen


Green Books/Environmental

  • 1st Place: The Rain Forest Dance by Sandra Fernandez-Achenbach
  • 2nd Place: Sara to the Rescue by Susana Sanchez


Growing Pains

  • 1st Place: Your Awesome Brain by Edwin Lee, M.D., F.A.C.E and Jim Huth, illustrated by Bryan Burright


Health

  • 1st Place: Your Awesome Brain by Edwin Lee, M.D., F.A.C.E and Jim Huth, illustrated by Bryan Burright


Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place: Powder Monkey by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by K.C. Snider
  • 2nd Place: The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern


Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie): A Place to Call Home: Toby's Tale by G.A. Whitmore
  • 1st Place (tie): The Gift of Sunderland by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold
  • 1st Place (tie): The Gift of Sunderland (ebook) by J.E. Rogers, illustrated by Guy Atherfold
  • 2nd Place: The Sorrow of a Crescent Moon by J. Wagoner, illustrated by Mar Fandos
  • Honorable Mention: The Big House by Paul Ellis


Outdoor Recreation

  • Honorable Mention: How Perfectly You! (And Peabody Too!) by Beth McCarthy Marks, illustrated by Pamela Cinnamon


Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place (tie): Eden and Her Happy by Tracy Schlepphorst
  • 1st Place (tie): If I Could Reach the Sky by Abbe Reichman, illustrated by Charles Berton
  • 1st Place (tie): It's a Piece of Cake by Laurie Lunsford, illustrated by Brittani Gothard
  • 1st Place (tie): Noisy Bird Sing-Along by John Himmelman
  • 1st Place (tie): The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin
  • 2nd Place: Hey, Baby, Look! by Kate Shannon, illustrated by Morgan Owens
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Over on a Mountain by Marianne Berkes, illustrated by Jill Dubin
    Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
    Pigs & Peacocks by Jenni Garrick, illustrated by Joshua Allen
    Luna Luna by Sam Ryan, illustrated by Hazel Mitchell
    Can You Buy Me the Wind? by Steven Schoenfeld, illustrated by Chuck Gonzales
    Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
    The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman
    Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
    Buttermilk by Fat Hendrick, illustrated by Jamil Adler
    Night to Day by Leah C. Fabian
    Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
    When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    Lonnie the Loon Learns to Call by Barbara Renner, illustrated by Davina Kinney
    The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta


Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie): An Amazing Circus of Phonograms: Act 1 by Mary Jo Nyssen, illustrated by Mike Motz
  • 1st Place (tie): Explorations of Commander Josh Book One: In Space by Donna LeBlanc, illustrated by Anton Servetnik
  • 1st Place (tie): Gollywood Here I Come! by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Mattia Cerato
  • 1st Place (tie): Queen Vernita Visits Baja Quail by Dawn Menge, illustrated by Pamela Snyder
  • 1st Place (tie): Sashi: The Scared Little Sheltie by Linda Greiner, illustrated by Morgan Spicer
  • 1st Place (tie): The Dandelion Seed's Big Dream by Joseph Anthony, illustrated by Chris Arbo
  • 1st Place (tie): The Great Danbury State Fair by Theresa Buzaid, illustrated by Steve Dasgupta
  • 2nd Place (tie): The Adventures of Paka The Lion Cub by Mary N. Keown, illustrated by Yvonne L. Martin
  • 2nd Place (tie): Mi Abuela is Sick by Jennifer Bisignano, illustrated by Gaston Hauviller
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
    Can You Buy Me the Wind? by Steven Schoenfeld, illustrated by Chuck Gonzales
    Hockey Agony by Donna M. McDine, illustrated by Julie Hammond
    Charming Chirp by Marlene Bischoff, illustrated by Ron Wheeler
    Wilbur's Birthday House by Andy Nicholaw, illustrated by E. Crowley
    Apple Annie: Small is Special by T.W. Krueger, illustrated by Lisa Bohart
    The Fancy Shirt Finds Friendship by Abbe Reichman, illustrated by Charles Berton
    Hurry Harry! Hurry! by Lilly Waters, illustrated by Valerie Quinn
    Daddy is a Conundrum! by Dr. N. Tran-Davies, illustrated by Stephanie Parker
    Jesse True's First Day of School by Jodi Healy, illustrated by Beck Goguen
    Just Because by Chiquita Camille Payne, illustrated by Jerry Craft
    The Eel Hunt by Jennifer Somervell, illustrated by Margery Fern
    The Lucky Chipmunk by Sirui Li, illustrated by YingMing Zhao
    A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
    Nickerbacher, The Funniest Dragon by Terry John Barto, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
    The Wiggles All Started With Me by Julia Randall, illustrated by Addie Storm
    When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner
    The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman


Poetry

  • 1st Place: Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
  • 2nd Place: When the Sun Goes Down by Nannette Nocon, illustrated by John Kastner


School Issues

  • 1st Place: The Lonely Loon by Margaret Ball Ottman
  • 2nd Place: Great Things To Be by Kenin O'Connor
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Boy Zorro and the Bully (El Nino Zorro y el Peleon) by Kat Aragon, illustrated by Noel Ill
    Floppy Lop-Ears Tries to Get "Off the Spectrum" by Rochelle Caruso Flynn, illustrated by Joshua Allen


Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal

  • 1st Place: The Visitor's Choice by Alexander Davidson
  • 2nd Place: The Adventures of Biker Frog and Lady White Bear by C. Kindler


Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place (tie): If Jesus Lived Inside My Heart by Jill Roman Lord, illustrated by Amy Wummer
  • 1st Place (tie): Pancakes with Papa: Five Ways to Remember by Dena Albergo Jayson, illustrated by Rainer M. Osinger
  • 2nd Place (tie): Angels, Angels, Everywhere by Michelle Beber, illustrated by Susan Shorter
  • 2nd Place (tie): Mark My Footsteps: The Good King at Christmas by Frederick L. Schuszler, illustrated by Gaye Frances Willard
  • Honorable Mentions:
    Josephine: A Tale of Hope and Happy Endings by Roni McFadden & Bunny McLeod, illustrated by Sierra Gaston
    A Girl Like Me by Deborah K. Moore & Gbolu Mulbah-Bondo, illustrated by Michelle Guthrie
    The Dream Doctor by Kathryn Andries, illustrated by Kathleen Beening


Unpublished Manuscript

  • Honorable Mention: The Adventures of Jay & Max "The Garden" by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi
  • Honorable Mention: Patch the Paci Pirate by Melissa Burnett, illustrated by Chrisann Zaubi


Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place: A Place to Call Home: Toby's Tale by G.A. Whitmore
  • 2nd Place: The Visitor's Choice by Alexander Davidson


Young Adult Nonfiction

  • Honorable Mention: Tails of Sweetbrier by Deanie Humphrys-Dunne, illustrated by Holly Humphrys-Bajaj

2014 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis


Activity Book

  • 1st Place - June Bug's Backyard Adventure by Philip H. Scharper

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place - CougaMongaMingaMan: The Cat with the very Long Name...and the Very Long Tail by Nancy Scalabroni
  • 2nd Place - Adopting Ginger by Linda Griffin
  • 2nd Place - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger
  • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick
  • Honorable Mention - Poppie the One-Eyed Pug and his New Friend by Sharron Hopcus
  • Honorable Mention - Poppie the One-Eyed Pug by Sharron Hopcus
  • Honorable Mention - Odie the Stray Kitten by Kristen Mott

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place (tie) - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
  • 1st Place (tie) - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Ida May's Borrowed Trouble by Pat Hall (Illustrated by Emmeline Hall)
  • 2nd Place - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel (Illustrated by Kendall Klingbeil)
  • Honorable Mention - A Different Little Doggy by Heather Whittaker (Illustrated by Scott Alberts)
  • Honorable Mention - A Duck Named Goose by Amber Nieves (Illustrated by Danyol Murphy)
  • Honorable Mention - What if There are Monsters in the Toy Box? by Greg Schulte
  • Honorable Mention - The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell (Illustrated by Margery Fern)
  • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis (Illustrated by Reginald Butler)
  • Honorable Mention - Ice Dream's Wish by Nasrin Mottahedeh (Illustrated by Mehri Dadgar)
  • Honorable Mention - Morton Munson Built a Mansion (and other small stories) by Jeff Busch
  • Honorable Mention - June Bug's Backyard Adventure by Philip H. Scharper (Illustrated by Tara J. Hannon)

Best Interior Design

  • Honorable Mention - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

Board Books

  • 1st Place (tie) - My First Book: Musical Instruments by Sophie Helenek
  • 1st Place (tie) - Take a Peek With Peek-a-Bear by Jill Mangel Weisfeld
  • 2nd Place - My First Book: Shapes by Sophie Helenek
  • Honorable Mention - My First Book: Sky Wonders by Sophie Helenek

Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - The Ghost of Stonebridge Lane by Roberta Hoffer
  • 2nd Place - Finding Fuzzy: a You-Decide Tale of a Lost Friend by Cat Michaels
  • Honorable Mention - Superhero Tracker Club: #1 Supermom by Finity Frost

Chapter Books — eBook

  • 1st Place - Karmack by J.C. Whyte
  • Honorable Mention - The Sword of Demelza by J.E. Rogers

Charity/Making a Difference

  • 1st Place - Ice Dream's Wish by Nasrin Mottahedeh
  • 2nd Place - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke
  • Honorable Mention - Ida May's Borrowed Trouble by Pat Hall

Cultural Diversity

  • 2nd Place - Duck Dreams: City Boy to Farmer Boy by Elizabeth Segel
  • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
  • Honorable Mention - Bruce the Chartreuse Moose by R. Stephen Lemle

Educational/Instructional

  • Honorable Mention - The Do's and Don'ts by Hayley Rose

Family Matters

1st Place (tie) - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis

  • 1st Place (tie) - A Family for Baby Bear by Kevin Fletcher-Velasco
  • 2nd Place - Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment by Nadine A. Block
  • Honorable Mention - ABC, Adoption & Me by Gayle H. Swift & Casey A. Swift
  • Honorable Mention - Nora's Pink Boots by Matthew Hoggins
  • onorable Mention - Brick by Brick: Building Our Family's Mission by Paul LaBaere

Food-related

  • 2nd Place - Marco the Little Chef: Makes Macaroni and Cheese by Joy Papini, PhD

General

  • 2nd Place - Don't Be Scared Little Crocodile (No tengas Miedo Cocodrilito) by Maria Segura
  • Honorable Mention - The Night After Christmas by Dow Edward Hendricks
  • Honorable Mention - We Are From One Planet by Paulette Kouffman Sherman
  • Honorable Mention - Santa Claus Was Once a Kid Too by Philip H. Scharper Jr. & Grace M. Scharper

Green/Environmental

  • 1st Place - Bob Has a Blue Thumb by Ariel McAffrey, Ava McAffrey & Katie Prior

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place (tie) - The Riddle of Penncroft Farm by Dorothea Jensen
  • 1st Place (tie) - Wilson & Bella's Big Apple Adventure! by Susan Castriota
  • 2nd Place - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell

History Non-Fiction

  • 2nd Place - Breaking the Paddle: Ending School Corporal Punishment by Nadine A. Block

Middle Grade Fiction

  • 1st Place - Duck Dreams: City Boy to Farmer Boy by Elizabeth Segel
  • 2nd Place - Fiona Thorn and the Carapacem Spell by Jen Barton
  • Honorable Mention - Supernatural Hero by Eran Gadot

Newbie Fiction

  • Honorable Mention - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger

Outdoor Recreation

  • 1st Place - Seashells for Lilly by Easter Huggins Anderson

Picture Books 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place (tie) - Hailey's Dream by Jennifer Kuhns
  • 1st Place (tie) - Take a Peek With Peek-a-Bear by Jill Mangel Weisfeld
  • 1st Place (tie) - If Chocolate Were Purple by Jen Barton
  • 1st Place (tie) - Love from a Star by Katherine Cutchin Gazzetta
  • 1st Place (tie) - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke
  • 1st Place (tie) - Later Gator, In a While Crocodile by Mike Fortunato
  • 1st Place (tie) - The Swamp Where Gator Hides by Marianne Berkes
  • 2nd Place - One More Candle by Merry Susiarjo
  • Honorable Mention - Higgledy Piggledy: A Tale of Four Little Pigs by B. Seymour Rabinovitch with Rebecca S. Treger
  • Honorable Mention - End of the Rainbow Fruit Salad by Eluka Moore, Larry Puzniak, & Marianne Welsh
  • Honorable Mention - Bedtime Mischief by Julia Randall
  • Honorable Mention - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
  • Honorable Mention - Gert the See Turtle in: Counting by Maxine Moody Poston
  • Honorable Mention - Iggy, the Farm Animals and the Thief! by M. Judith Da Rocha & Julia Da Rocha
  • Honorable Mention - Count the Sheep to Sleep by Philippa Rae
  • Honorable Mention - What if There are Monsters in the Toy Box? by Greg Schulte
  • Honorable Mention - Super Jack by Julie Rausenberger
  • Honorable Mention - Socks Don't Bounce by Denise Maggio
  • Honorable Mention - Tillie & Clementine: Noises in the Night by Dan Killeen

Picture Books 6 & Older

  • 1st Place (tie) - The New Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell
  • 1st Place (tie) - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel
  • 1st Place (tie) - A Sandy Grave by Donna M. McDine
  • 1st Place (tie) - Polly and her Pigtails by Debra Sue Latiolais
  • 2nd Place - Brick by Brick: Building Our Family's Mission by Paul LaBaere
  • Honorable Mention - Higgledy Piggledy: A Tale of Four Little Pigs by B. Seymour Rabinovitch with Rebecca S. Treger
  • Honorable Mention - On Kiki's Reef by Carol Malnor
  • Honorable Mention - The Mouse and the Meadow by Chad Wallace
  • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick
  • Honorable Mention - I Do Not Want This On My Plate by Jennifer Bisignano
  • Honorable Mention - Socks Don't Bounce by Denise Maggio
  • Honorable Mention - The Tremendous Pagoda Tree of Martha's Vineyard by Amy MacDougall
  • Honorable Mention - A Different Little Doggy by Heather Whittaker
  • Honorable Mention - CougaMongaMingaMan: The Cat with the Very Long Name...and the Very Long Tail by Nancy Scalabroni
  • Honorable Mention - Dizzy the Stowaway Elf by Dorothea Jensen
  • Honorable Mention - No Cell Phone Day by Delfeayo Marsalis
  • Honorable Mention - Where is Chick-a-Bock 3? by Jennifer Cognetta Brisson
  • Honorable Mention - A Duck Named Goose by Amber Nieves
  • Honorable Mention - Dave's Dreadful Adventure in the Land of Fright by M. Diane Bairstow
  • Honorable Mention - The Day Dad Blew Up the Cowshed by Jennifer Somervell
  • Honorable Mention - Bubblegum Princess by Julie Gribble
  • Honorable Mention - Queen Vernita Explores the Oceaneer's Coastline by Dawn Menge
  • Honorable Mention - Fiona Von Finnigan: Fairy Tale Fixer by Lindsay Parker

Poetry

  • 1st Place - There's a Button in My Belly by Toney Jackson
  • 2nd Place - Guardian of Dreams: A Bedtime Story by Wendy Torrel
  • Honorable Mention - A to Z Character Education for the Classroom by Sherry L. Hoffmann

School Issues

  • 1st Place (tie) - You've Got Verve, Jamie Ireland! by Lisa Otter Rose ($100 winner)
  • 1st Place (tie) - Bucket Filling from A to Z: The Key to Being Happy by Carol McCloud & Caryn Butzke
  • 1st Place (tie) - Pink Fire Trucks by Gladys Elizabeth Barbieri
  • 2nd Place - A to Z Character Education for the Classroom by Sherry L. Hoffman
  • Honorable Mention - Polly and her Pigtails by Debra Sue Latiolais

Science Fiction/Fantasy/Paranormal

  • 1st Place - North Mystic by M.J. Evans
  • 2nd Place - Fiona Von Finnigan: Fairy Tale Fixer by Lindsay Parker
  • Honorable Mention - Roan: The Tales of Conor Archer Volume 1 by E.R. Barr
  • Honorable Mention - The Wings of Dragons: Book One of the Dragoon Saga by Josh VanBrakle

Spiritual/Religious

  • 2nd Place - Si Mama, Si Papa by Nancy Scalabroni
  • Honorable Mention - Nora's Pink Boots by Matthew Hoggins

Sports

  • 2nd Place - Skating with the World by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - Roan: The Tales of Conor Archer Volume 1 by E.R. Barr
  • 2nd Place - Abby, by Lisa A. McCombs
  • Honorable Mention - The Wings of Dragons: Book One of the Dragoon Saga by Josh VanBrakle
  • Honorable Mention - Free Runner by Jennifer L. Hawes
  • Honorable Mention - The Fairy Fly by Lori R. Lopez
  • Honorable Mention - Light Riders and the Fleur-de-lis Murder by Ann I. Goldfarb
  • Honorable Mention - Stockholm Estate: Secrets of the Wooden Castle by Matthew Mark Tougas

Young Adult Non-fiction

  • 2nd Place -Skating with the World by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

2013 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner

  • The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears

Activity Books

  • 2nd Place - Amelia Frump & Her Peanut Butter Loving, Overactive Imagination is Cooking Up a Peanut Butter Storm by Debbie Roppolo, Illustrated by Debbie Roppolo

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place-tie - Who's in That Shell? by Anita Elco & Katherine Stelmach, Illustrated by Michael Patch
  • 1st Place-tie, $100 Winner - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
  • 2nd Place - Have You Ever Heard a Screeching Cat? by Melvin H. Harlan, Illustrated by Dwight Nacaytuna
  • Honorable Mention - Tiger Floss by TS Forte, Illustrated by Carriel Santos & Bryton Forte

Best Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Mama's Purse by AJ Irving, Illustrated by Rick Thomson
  • Honorable Mention - Sneezing Seasons 2013: The Inside Story about Allergies and Immunology by Gail Galvan, Illustrated by Michael Evanouski
  • Honorable Mention - Pigs & Strawberries: The Adventures of Laurence & Hamilton by Jenni Garrick, Illustrated by Joshua Allen

Best Illustrations

  • 1st Place - Quinn's Search for the Samurai by Eugene H. Rotberg and Iris C. Rotberg, Illustrated by Bryn Barnard
  • 2nd Place - The Alphabet According to Starfish by Natalie Starfish, Illustrated by Shishir Naik
  • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
  • Honorable Mention - Randy the Raindrop: I'm a little raindrop! by Patty Jean Wiese, Illustrated by Kim Sponaugle
  • Honorable Mention - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick

Biography/Autobiography/Memoir

  • 1st Place, Grand Prize Winner - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears

Chapter Books

  • 1st Place - The Adventures of Detective Luke: The Disappearing Dog Bowl by Wilson Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)
  • 2nd Place - Bruce and the Road to Justice by Gale Leach
  • Honorable Mention - Luna: Puppy Detective #1: Catnapped! by Kesmine Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)
  • Honorable Mention - Wee Three Kings by Brent L. Anderson, Illustrated by Chuck Gillies, Cover
  • Honorable Mention - The Adventures of Detective Luke: Neighborhood Nuisance by Wilson Hickman, Illustrated by Kesmine Hickman (Interior)
  • Honorable Mention - Bruce and the Road to Courage by Gale Leach
  • Honorable Mention - Bruce and the Road to Honesty by Gale Leach

Cultural Diversity

  • 1st Place - Island of the Invisible Being by Madelain Westermann, Illustrated by Erin Johnson
  • 2nd Place - Will You Fill My Bucket? by Carol McCloud & Karen Wells, Illustrated by Penny Weber
  • Honorable Mention - The Mail-Order Bride by Daris Howard
  • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

eBook: Animals / Pets

  • 1st Place - Peaches! Peaches! by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
  • 2nd Place - Hide! Hide! A Dog. A Parrott. And A Game. by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

eBook: Family Matters

  • Honorable Mention - A Change of Season by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

eBook: Picture Books - 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place - Peaches! Peaches! by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell
  • 2nd Place - Hide! Hide! A Dog. A Parrott. And A Game. by Jackie Ferrell, Illustrated by Scott Ferrell

Family Matters

  • 1st Place - The Gift by Yolande Nicholson Spears
  • 2nd Place - Heroes, Villains, and Vincent by Trenton Payne, Illustrated by Shahab Shamshirsaz
  • Honorable Mention - Diabetes ABC by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg
  • Honorable Mention - Gary's Gray World by Ryan J. Cunningham, Illustrated by Chrissy Fanslau
  • Honorable Mention - Fill a Bucket by Carol McCloud & Katherine Martin, MA, Illustrated by David Messing

Food-Related

  • 1st Place - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick

Health

  • 2nd Place - Diabetes ABC by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - Coyote Winds by Helen Sedwick
  • 2nd Place - Wilson and the White House Pups by Susan Castriota, Illustrated by Susan Castriota
  • Honorable Mention - Eat It!: Food Adventures with Marco Polo by Gracie Cavnar, Illustrated by Anni Matsick
  • Honorable Mention - Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell, Illustrated by Margery Fern

Picture Books - 5 & Younger

  • 1st Place-tie - Celia the Great - Tricks for Being a Happy Kid by Abby Jacobs, Illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne
  • 1st Place-tie - Who Knows the Seasons? by Geoffrey Haas, Illustrated by Louise Satterfield
  • 1st Place-tie - Mama's Purse by AJ Irving, Illustrated by Rick Thomson
  • 2nd Place-tie - Mama's Little Lady: A Special Pony by Francine Paino, Illustrated by John Peter Libretti, IV, USAF
  • 2nd Place-tie - Grandma Always Says… by Dar Wisk, Illustrated by Angelique Gillespie
  • Honorable Mention - The Alphabet According to Starfish by Natalie Starfish, Illustrated by Shishir Naik
  • Honorable Mention - What Can We Do Next? by Toula Magi
  • Honorable Mention - Mr. Moocho and the Lucky Chicken by Marvin Druger, Illustrated by Roberta L Wackett
  • Honorable Mention - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencher, Illustrated by Michael Patch
  • Honorable Mention - The Zoo's Annual Piggyback Race by Matt Harrigan, Illustrated by Melinda Beavers
  • Honorable Mention - Zoo on the Moon by Robin Martin-Duttmann, Illustrated by Kalpart
  • Honorable Mention - Fill a Bucket by Carol McCloud & Katherine Martin, MA, Illustrated by David Messing

Picture Books - 6 & Older

  • 1st Place-tie - Granny's Clan by Dr. Sally Hodson, Illustrated by Ann Jones
  • 1st Place-tie - Will You Fill My Bucket? by Carol McCloud & Karen Wells, Illustrated by Penny Weber
  • 1st Place-tie - Dreamy Space Cadet by Summer Flier, Illustrated by John Rose
  • 2nd Place-tie - 10 Simple Ways to Save Our Planet: If My Dog Can Do It, So Can You! by Reade W. Lawson, Illustrated by Cynthia S. Lawson
  • 2nd Place-tie - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei
  • Honorable Mention - Santa's Sugar by Jane Gerencherr, Illustrated by Michael Patch
  • Honorable Mention - The Boy from the Sword by Ivonne Fernandez, Illustrated by Cindy Sprage
  • Honorable Mention - A Little Different- All Perfect by Anita Telle, Illustrated by Denis Proulx
  • Honorable Mention - Amazing Matilda: A Monarch's Tale by Bette A. Stevens
  • Honorable Mention - What's in the Garden? by Marianne Berkes, Illustrated by Cris Arbo
  • Honorable Mention - The Boys from Baraboo by Michael Lancaster, Illustrated by Barbara Harnack/Michael Lancaster
  • Honorable Mention - Old Truck by Jennifer Somervell, Illustrated by Margery Fern
  • Honorable Mention - Nature's Patchwork Quilt by Mary Miché, Illustrated by Consie Powell
  • Honorable Mention - Can A Pig Swim? by Thomas W. Rush, Illustrated by D. C. Ice
  • Honorable Mention - Noisy Bug Sing-Along by John Himmelman, Illustrated by John Himmelman
  • Honorable Mention - Jelly Bean Finds Her Special Place by Jane Edwards & Renee Papas

Poetry

  • Honorable Mention - Even Stranger Creatures & Other Poems by Marvin Druger, Illustrated by Marvin Druger

School Issues

  • 2nd Place - A Friend Like John: Understanding Autism by Suzanne B. Bartlett, M.D.
  • Honorable Mention - Jasmine Can: Creating Self-Confidence by Bena Hartman, Illustrated by Mary Gregg Byrne
  • Honorable Mention - Wilson Won't Be Bullied! by Susan Castriota and Rose Tennent, Illustrated by Susan Castriota

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • 2nd Place - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe
  • Honorable Mention - Sir Nathan and the Quest for Queen Gobbledeegook by Mark Simon Smith, Illustrated by Derek Gebler

Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place - Wee Three Kings by Brent L. Anderson, Illustrated by Chuck Gillies, Cover
  • 2nd Place-tie - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe
  • 2nd Place-tie - Wings Up - All With A Little Help From Our Angels by Michelle A. R. Hydeck
  • Honorable Mention - Shekhina by Paulette Kouffman Sherman Illustrated by Rachel Shana Vine
  • Honorable Mention - The Puppy's Soul by Rochelle Monique Brandon, Illustrated by Kottavei

Young Adult Fiction

  • 1st Place - Purple by Graham J. Sharpe
  • 2nd Place - Light Riders and the Morenci Mine Murder by Ann I. Goldfarb, Illustrated by Jean Boles
  • Honorable Mention - Tom T's Hat Rack: A Story About Paying it Forward by Michele Spry, Illustrated by Peggy A. Guest
  • Honorable Mention - The Azurite Encounter by Jane Frances Ruby, Illustrated by Frank Ybarra

2012 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • Nate Rocks the World by Karen Pokras Toz


Animals/Pets

  • First - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
  • Second - Halle and Tiger With Their Bucket Filling Family by Peggy Johncox
  • Honor - At the Zoo with Lil Boo by Daddy Bookins

Best Illustrations

  • First - Moon Over Bioko: Sea Turtles of Bioko Island by Heidi Rader-Author; Holly Smith-Illustrator
  • Second - Would You Still Love Me IF... by Wendy LaGuardia & Patricia Keeler (Illustrator)
  • Honor - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys

Charity/Making A Difference

  • First - Wilson Learns Manners! by Susan Castriota

Children's Chapter Book

  • First - Nate Rocks the World by Karen Pokras Toz
  • Second - Sir Princess Petra: The Pen Pieyu Adventures by Diane Mae Robinson
  • Honor - Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Forest Againl by Shaunda Kennedy Wenger
  • Honor - The Adventures of Lumi Nary Light: A Fairy Tale of a Teeny Tiny Angel by Sonya Haramis, M.Ed.

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • First (tie) - Jo Macdonald Had a Garden by Mary Quattlebaum
  • First (tie) - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
  • First (tie) - Jo Macdonald Saw A Pond by Mary Quattlebaum
  • First (tie) - Over in the Forest: Come Take A Peek by Marianne Berkes
  • Second - I Am Stumped! by Lisa Rivard
  • Honor - Gobble, Gobble by Cathryn Falwell
  • Honor - Annabella's Bully by Wendy Taylor
  • Honor - Queen Vernita's Visitors by Dawn Menge

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • First - Our Salt Water Aquarium by Tom & Gretchen Stuckey
  • Second - Molly's Organic Farm by Carol L. Malnor & Trina Hunner
  • Honor - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller
  • Honor - Moon Over Bioko: Sea Turtles of Bioko Island by Heidi Rader
  • Honor - Queen Vernita Visits the Blue Ice Mountains by Dawn Menge
  • Honor - The Daring Adventure of Bella & Sweet Pea by M. Diane Bairstow

Cover Design

  • First - Sunbelievable by Jo Ann Kairys & Daniel Kairys

Educational/Instructional

  • Second - Queen Vernita Meets Sir Heathybean the Astronomer by Dawn Menge

Fiction Collection of Short Stories

  • First - Twisted: Tales to Rot Your Brain Vol. 1 by Nora Thompson

Food Related

  • Second - Baking with Friends: Recipes, Tips and Fun Facts for Teaching Kids to Bake by Sharon Davis & Charlene Patton

General

  • First - Would You Still Love Me IF... by Wendy LaGuardia & Patricia Keeler (Illustrator)
  • Second - Under the Tree by Danielle Leibovici

Growing Pains

  • First - If You Love Me So Much by Danielle Leibovici

Interior Design

  • Second - Twisted: Tales to Rot Your Brain Vol. 1 by Nora Thompson

Outdoor Recreation

  • First - Queen Vernita Visits the Islands of Enchantment by Dawn Menge

Photography

  • First - Chippy Chipmunk: Babies in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller

School Issues

  • First - I Am Stumped! by Lisa Rivard

Spiritual/Religious

  • First - With You Always by Danielle Leibovici
  • Second - Always My Dad by Kathryn Graf
  • Honor - The Adventures of Lumi Nary Light: A Fairy Tale of a Teeny Tiny Angel by Sonya Haramis, M.Ed.
  • Honor - Timothy's Glove by Kathleen Chisholm McInerney

Sports

  • First - Still Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

Young Adult Fiction

  • First - Super Cowboy Rides by Mark Whiteway
  • Second - Legends of Green Isle: The Forgotten Spell by Constance Wallace

Young Adult Non-Fiction

  • Second - Still Skating Forward by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz

2011 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud


Animals/Pets

  • Honor - Buddy's Tail by K. Anne Russell
  • Honor - The Misadventures of Belle & Chloe by Doyle Walker

Best Cover Design

  • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

Best Illustrations

  • First - Danny the Dragon Meets Jimmy by Tina Turbin (Aija Jasuna, Illus.)
  • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

Best Interior Design

  • First - The Blacksmith's Tale or Once Upon a Flower by Dana Phillips

Board Book

  • First - Rockin' Babies by Dr. Jenn Berman & Cynthia Weil
  • Second - I'm a Manatee Happy to be ME! by Leslie Campa

Charity/Making a Difference

  • First - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud

Children's Activity Books

  • First - Doodles Alphabet Coloring Fun by Setria James

Children's Chapter Book

  • First - Stealing the Wild by Beth Hodder
  • Second - Earth Heroes: Champions of Wild Animals by Bruce & Carol Malnor

Children's Picture Book 5 & Younger

  • First - Nico and Lola: Kindness shared between a boy and a dog by Meggan Hill
  • First - Over in Australia: Amazing Animals Down Under by Marianne Berkes
  • Second - Elephant Soup? by Mary Ann Castagnetta
  • Honor - Nuptse & Lhotse in Nepal by Jocey Asnong
  • Honor - Bubble Gum Dreams by Mary Ann Castagnetta

Children's Picture Book 6 & Older

  • First - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose
  • Second - Bubble Gum Dreams by Mary Ann Castagnetta
  • Second - Elephant Soup? by Mary Ann Castagnetta
  • Honor - The Blues Go Extreme Birding by Carol L. Malnor & Sandy F. Fuller
  • Honor - Giant Mixed-Up Menu by Heather Gatzke
  • Honor - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

Cultural Diversity

  • First - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford

Educational/Instructional

  • First - Have You Filled a Bucket Today? by Carol McCloud
  • Second - Fifo "50 States" by Hayley Rose
  • Second - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi
  • Honor - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford

Family Matters

  • First - My Nana's Remedies/Los Remedios de mi Nana by Roni C. Ashford
  • Second - Jessie's Big Move by Dr. Nathaniel Wilson
  • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg

Green Books/Environmental

  • Second - How We Know What We Know About Our Changing Climate by Lynne Chenny & Gary Braasch

Health

  • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg

Religion/Spirituality/Philosophy

  • First - Heaven Sent by Nicole Christine Kosch
  • Second - Our Treasure by Michele Elena Bondi

School Issues

  • First - Growing Up With a Bucket Full of Happiness by Carol McCloud
  • Honor - Autism ABC by Sherry L. Meinberg

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  • First - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway

Young Adult Fiction

  • First - Lodestone Book One & Two by Mark Whiteway
  • Second - To Live and Die for Dance by Francine Paino
  • Honor - The Blacksmith's Tale or Once Upon a Flower by Dana Phillips

2010 Purple Dragonfly Book Award Contest Winners

Grand Prize

  • God's Promise by Maureen Moss - Ashland, OR

Animals/Pets

  • 1st Place - Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden by Kathy M. Miller - New Ringgold, PA
  • 2nd Place - Ramdas: The One-Eyed Turtle by Robert Goerman & Dinesh Patel - New Kensington, PA

Arts/Music

  • 1st Place - Little Rockin' Roger and the Magic Glass Guitar by Benjamin Moores - Manchester, England

Charity

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

Cover Design

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI
  • 2nd Place - Danny the Dragon by Tina Turbin - Dunedin, FL

Educational/Instructional

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

Family Matters

  • 1st Place - Hey Dad! Let's Have a Catch by Harold Theurer, Jr. - Brooklyn, NY
  • 2nd Place - Where Do We Go? By James F. Weinsier - Fernandina Beach, FL
  • Honorable Mention - Princess Sally and Prince Tommy in the Kingdom Always by Jennifer L. Gray, Ph.D. - Federal Way, WA

General

  • 1st Place - Roonie B. Mooney: Lost and Alone by Janan Cain - Riverside, IL
  • 2nd Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet- Rochester Hills, MI
  • Honorable Mention - Hip Hip Hooray, It's Monsoon Day! By Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford - Tucson, AZ

Historical Fiction

  • 1st Place - Living on Sisu: The 1913 Union Copper Strike Tragedy by Deborah K. Frontiera - Houston, TX

Interior Design

  • 1st Place - Morning Rain by Sheila Cayolle - Alpharetta, GA

Outdoor Recreation

  • 1st Place - Travels with Gannon and Wyatt: Botswana by Patti Wheeler & Keith Hemstreet - Rochester Hills, MI

Spiritual/Religious

  • 1st Place - God's Promise by Maureen Moss - Ashland, OR
  • 2nd Place - Where Do We Go? By James F. Weinsier - Fernandina Beach, FL
  • Honorable Mention - Your Preteen Apostolate by Nicholas J. Bottesi and Michele E. Bondi - Rochester Hills, MI